?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2007 @ 05:34 am
OMG, I'm Going To Die...  

Anyone who knows me well knows, for various reasons, that I can not stand romance novels. Even when I was younger, curious, and gullible, I really had no use for them. I will admit, however, to owning three old-school intelligent works of period romance with awful covers and barf-inducing titles. They are, however, very well-written and totally absorbing. You want to know titles, I'll email them. :P I will not embarass myself.

However, the link I am about to post contains none of the above. I suggest that you not read this on the job or with food or a beverage nearby, most especially a hot one. You will laugh so hard, you'll cry. I promise you that. 'Nissa nearly threw up from hilarity. Serious.

Smart Bitches, Trashy Books' Covers Gone Wild

See? Told ya! *snickersnort* 

Happy Thursday!

Tags:
 
 
 
ellalou73 on June 21st, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
OH that was funny, I didn't get to read all of them with the comments but ahahaha, what a great way to start out another long day... Never got into those things either, okay will share a secret with you guys. I own one of those said books and my friend got it for me it's one of those personalized ones where you play one of the characters...Turns red now that she's shared that secret....heheheh.
Obsessed fangirl: Kal-Elbabettew54 on June 21st, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
That was hilarious. It's total escapism; I suppose that's why they're so popular. I can't think of any other reason. But why are the covers and titles so awful? Gah!
Obsessed fangirl: Chris Reevebabettew54 on June 21st, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
Wow, she really did have a career before Superman, didn't she? I can see why they chose her to play Lois. She was the perfect choice. Thanks for this.
(Deleted comment)
Barbara: Supes SR Comichtbthomas on June 21st, 2007 01:13 pm (UTC)
You are new to Superdickery.com? Welcome aboard! OMG, the crack, the crack...
(Deleted comment)
alamo_girl80: Clark OMGWTF?alamo_girl80 on June 21st, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
OMFG! I didn't know about the Superdickery.com! Are those really comic covers, cause damn! Talk about your Jerkdick McSuperpants!
Barbara: Lois Supes SR Comichtbthomas on June 21st, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
Yes, those are real... Crack!Age Superman is really something else, ain't he?

A friend of mine jen_in_japan likes to put up scans from the Superman's Girlfriend: Lois Lane comic (which was one of the worst offenders as far as Superdickery), but she tries to find ones that are more flattering... I should link to them on my LJ.
Lois: Uh-ohkalalanekent on June 21st, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC)
I warned you! *LOL*
Barbara: Wink HIMYMhtbthomas on June 21st, 2007 01:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, my, that was pretty darn funny... I haven't read romances in such a long time... I still remember the 19th century I-was-kidnapped-on-the-high-seas-and-taken-to-a-harem novel I read when I was eleven. :D
(Deleted comment)
alamo_girl80: LOL Archemedesalamo_girl80 on June 21st, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHA! OMFG! That was brilliant! I loved the comments on those fug-ugly covers!

If you like that, you might like this website I found a while back. Good for snark spewage and all laughable moments that require a keyboard tarp...

http://gofugyourself.typepad.com/
ColtDancercoltdancer on June 21st, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)

*SNORTS*



OH, my goodness...that was most amusing!! What a HOOT! Those covers are absolutely heinous and just...well...gross. Come on. I can't believe people still read those!



Waitaminute. People do still read those.... why aren't we writing some and making extra $$$ ? :)