?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 June 2013 @ 02:34 pm
Still Haven't Seen 'Man of Steel'  
This may likely change later this week, but I've been forcibly spoiled at work, so I know there's a decent amount of stuff I'm going to like (the Clois and Perry) and there's some things I'm definitely not going to like (Yes, every guy at my job had to tell me about that and yes, I always said I didn't trust Snyder in that sense). That said, that's colored by other people at work's perception, so we'll see after the film. You guys know I'm old-school, so I'm hold judgement until then.

I can say that MoS is going to be a playground for the rest of you. Neither of us have any real interest in writing stuff for that particular corner of fandom. We'll likely just keep on keeping on, but I'm sure there will be little winks and nods to the parts of the film we like, just like everything else Superman we enjoy.

I'll keep you guys posted and I'm going to keep up the usual policy of agreeing to disagree.

*keeps fingers crossed*
 
 
 
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Phoebe | Looking Upchickadilly on June 25th, 2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
I've been going back and forth on it and am pretty sure at this point I'm sitting it out. I'll be interested to know your thoughts when and if you see it.
Lois: LS-Verse :: Lana Lois :: Sisterskalalanekent on June 26th, 2013 01:42 am (UTC)
I totally understand. I had said I wasn't going to see it, but there's just too many spoilers and so many people have asked my opinion that I don't really have a choice at this point. Might as well hold my breath and jump. We'll see where I land.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Phoebe | Looking Upchickadilly on June 26th, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
Aww, you have a choice, hon. You gotta do what you truly feel is right for you, ya know?

Lois: Fandom :: Lois Lane At Heartkalalanekent on June 26th, 2013 02:25 am (UTC)
And seeing it does feel right. I just need to be prepared for what I might not like. I'll take away all the good I can from it.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Phoebe | Looking Upchickadilly on June 26th, 2013 03:11 am (UTC)
Okay then. I was just worried you were doing it out of some sense of obligation and didn't really want to. <3

My last post (well second to last) has a lot of discussion about the film in the comments - some spoilers, too - give it a look after you've seen it if you feel up to it. :)
Ferd: Lois- deskplateferdalump on June 25th, 2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
I pretty much hated the movie (as did my husband who LOVES Supes and wanted to cry after leaving the movie and said to me in the saddest and broken voice 'Why couldn't it just be good?' ) I really have a hard time finding something I did like, although there is one tiny itty bitty bit--not even what I would consider a scene, but that is my one sort of like if I'm grasping at straws. I was wholly disappointed when I heard Amy Adams was cast, and well, I continue my disappointment with her in the role. I can't wholly blame her though, because what they gave her was pretty bad (and Nolan and Co. are always guilty of making a woman strong by making her a man up to and including making dick measuring statements and yielding a gun) but on the whole, Lois wasn't my biggest let down. But yeah, I don't ever see myself suffering through the movie again. It was that bad IMHO. :/

Hang on to your own fandom and joy and keep a smile on your face. :D That's what I'm doing. :D
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Phoebe | Looking Upchickadilly on June 25th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
(as did my husband who LOVES Supes and wanted to cry after leaving the movie and said to me in the saddest and broken voice 'Why couldn't it just be good?' )

:( :( :( :( :( :( :(

That's why I decided against it. I feel hypocritical not seeing something and judging it but I'm so worried I'm going to come out and feel punched in the gut.
Lois: Lois :: Thoughtfulkalalanekent on June 26th, 2013 01:40 am (UTC)
I'm willing to give it a shot. I honestly like a lot of the characters I'm seeing and I quite honestly love what I'm seeing thus far in Amy's Lois. Everything I've seen so far makes up for all of the irritation that Boz gave me. Even if I just walk away liking that, I'll take it.

That said, our Zod could seriously kick their Zod's ass. I've never been impressed by their vision of him.

So no worries, I'll take one for the team. I have to know that it and Across the Universe aren't mirrors.
Lois: Clois :: Don't Give Upkalalanekent on June 26th, 2013 01:53 am (UTC)
Being a Reeveverse girl, I'm perpetually between a rock and a hard place in fandom, so this is going to be no different, methinks. And I've been doing a lot of side-eye on their plans for this project, so I already knew that I couldn't throw myself whole-heartedly into this one. I can't say I'm upset with what I've seen so far with Amy, though, honestly. I suffered through Bosworth. Seriously, NO Lois can irritate me as much as her. Except maybe LnC Lois, but it wasn't all Teri Hatcher. It was the writing, which is always what drives me nuts. At least Amy isn't playing Lois as Katherine Hepburn playing Tracy Lord in The Phildelphia Story.

But yeah, I get the feeling it's going to be grittier than I like, but to each his own. I get this feeling like I'll like Krypton, I'll like the Clois, I'll like Lois and Perry, I'll like the Planet scenes. It's going to just be watch and see with the rest. Not setting all my hopes on it, but we'll see. Like it or not, welcome to the new age, as the song says.

That says, we'll always have our original babies. It'll always be Durance for you and Margot for me. We both know that. No one can replace them and we can't really expect them to. ;)

And here, here! We'll always have our fandoms!
(Anonymous) on June 27th, 2013 01:54 pm (UTC)
MoS
Unfortunately, there wasn't any Clois at all. There was no character separation between Superman and Clark whatsoever. In this movie, to Lois, they're the same person.
Lois: Clois :: Beside Youkalalanekent on June 30th, 2013 01:18 pm (UTC)
Re: MoS
Actually, there was a lot of Clois. And I really didn't mind that, honestly, much to my own surprise. Remember that I'm the one that sees Kal-El as the central person, Superman and the Clark at the Planet being masks, the essential Clark being part of who the man is deep down. In that world, I actually have no problems with things falling out that way.

In the end, they're meant to be the same person.
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: ∞ ❝mortal instruments❞ badasselliania on June 26th, 2013 12:42 am (UTC)
I can't wait to read what you think of it. :)
Lois: Feelings :: Mutual Admiration Societykalalanekent on June 26th, 2013 01:37 am (UTC)
I'm really hoping I like the majority of it. I already know I'm going to have issues with the one thing, since I've been gritting my teeth and expecting it since Nolan was attached to the project, but I'm sure I'll love some of the other things., I already know I love Lois, which is the one thing I really didn't like about SR. We'll see ! ;)
Tamanna: Colby smileswingandswirl on June 26th, 2013 02:26 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I'm going to be the lone dissenting voice, I think. :)

I liked it, quite a bit more than I expected. Granted, I've never been a big fan of Reeve'verse Superman, and I hated Mopeypants- er, Superman Returns, so I may not be the best judge.

But. I liked Lois, as much as I wanted to beat the costume department for giving her those damned six-inch stilettos. I love her dynamic with Clark, and Clark's dynamic with Martha and Jonathan. I even liked what they did with Clark's quest to find himself growing up.

And- this is probably going to get something thrown at me- I liked the overall tone of the movie. I liked that it wasn't all positivity and hope, because the world has changed from when Reeve
verse came out. Something like the Adam West Batman series is ridiculous today, and I think the movie did a nice job of making the world's reaction to Superman realistic but not all 'dark' and 'gritty.'
Lois: Across the Universe :: House of Elkalalanekent on June 30th, 2013 01:04 pm (UTC)
Actually, I tend to agree with you more than you'd expect. Especially for a Reeveverse girl who still can't stand dark and gritty, which it was. Partly because of the way Jonathan did things [and yes, I spent most of the movie wanting to throttle him, but that has been my feelings on it since Birthright and Smallville], partly because Nolan-influnced script. Still have issue with some of the darkness in the film, but it's the essential theme I've always held to. The world can be dark, but he has to be hope. He has to shine. And Henry did. Did he ever.

And yes, Lois. Holy God, Lois. I've never been so glad to have been wrong in my life. Amy had me the minute she first showed up and was immediate the Lo I know. Also never been so glad to see the triangle turned on its head. In this world, in this film, I fully approve of her knowing the secret ahead of time. And Clark as Clark Kent and the meet-cute at the end was perfect. I can't approve any more of how the Clois was handled, even if their meeting was pretty abrupt.

The overall tone was fine, although things happened far too quickly at times [I understand that they were trying to pace faster than STM, but damned if it didn't cause disconnect for me]. There were moments where it drove me crazy, where I grit my teeth, but I expected it. No, no, it's not the Reeve years anymore, but the soul of it is still in there. And that was what I was hoping and praying to see. Even if I feel like a certain scene there could have been done another way [yep, I'm the dissenter on that plot-line].

Let's just put it this way: I don't feel like I need to do an LS-level rewrite to make it sit well with me. ;)

Edited at 2013-06-30 01:04 pm (UTC)
athenesolon: Fleischer Lois and Clarkathenesolon on June 26th, 2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
I've been forcibly sitting on my hands trying NOT to ask your opinion on the movie. I suspected that THAT scene would cause a lot of controversy in the fandom after I saw it the first time and my mind hadn't changed any after seeing it the second. I enjoyed it but... yeah I kind of wish at moments it wasn't as depressing as it was (not utterly... I'd Say Superman Returns was more depressing but that might have been a case of pacing.)

I enjoyed it myself but other than one response to other's comments I haven't really made a decision on it. I'm kind of hoping the next one isn't as actiony but that's just me.
Lois: Clois :: Never More Perfectkalalanekent on June 30th, 2013 01:14 pm (UTC)
I think everyone has been trying to, from all of the emails and such I've gotten in the last two weeks. :D And it's all right.

Yeeeeah, I honestly feel like that scene was meant to be a jumping-off point for the character, like this was the moment the fanboys had all been waiting for. It's horrible to say, because I was only spoilered for the fact that it was going to happen in the film, but I knew the moment that we were starting toward it ten minutes before it happened. I ended up glaring at the screen the entire time. The sequence was frustrating in that it had all the damn fighting that I've been hearing that particular group cry about missing for years.

And the moment it happened felt like an excuse. Like it was something that had to happen for people to feel like Superman was 'badass'. The family was an excuse. I know it's what Zod wanted, that he was asking for it, but it could have been done differently. I felt so cheated. It's actually the only scene in the film that I hated. That exact moment. Amy and Henry sold the aftermath, Henry sold it before the moment, but it was a disconnect moment for me.

I agree with the depressing point. I ended up having a very love/hate relationship with Costner's Jonathan, but it's informed by Smallville's version and Birthright, which is one of the main reasons I never liked that series, although a lot of people do. It's like me and Kingdom Comes [and let's not open that sack of grenades]. I spent a lot of the film wanting to pull young Clark through the screen and just hug him. It was so frustrating to see him struggle.

In the end, I loved it despite the flaws, but yes. More story next time, less punching. God, the fights got old by the end. I may just be too much of a girl, but yes. LESS FIGHTING.
(Anonymous) on June 27th, 2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
I didn't want to see it either. And then, I saw an interview of Snyder saying they didn't want to do a "comic book Superman" but rather a "realistic one". Everything was said... Superman is not and can't be real so this movie was sure to be just another superhero movie. In that state of mind, I went to see the movie and it was exactly that... I felt like I was watching a pretty decent superhero movie but not a superman movie... It could have been anyone of them. By trying to make them all "more realistic" they lose their particularities and end up the same. Thank you Nolan!
Anyway, I can't wait to read your opinion on the movie!
Nanou1983
Lois: Clois :: Film Grain Lovekalalanekent on July 2nd, 2013 01:01 pm (UTC)
Honestly, I think that's half of why I wasn't letting myself follow hardly watch the promotions and the interviews. I knew I was going to have issues with some of Snyder's ideas. I think my biggest problem is that it's two and a half ideas. It smacks of Star Wars at the beginning, there's an interesting Superman story, AND an Alien Invasion film all wrapped up in one.

And, being aware of that, I still liked it. There were a lot of things I liked in the movie and things I really didn't. I have to say I enjoyed it a lot more than I thought I would and I loved Henry and Amy, which I was pretty sure I was going to like a month ago. I've said for a long time that I was going to have issues with the script. And there were times where it was a hot mess. Really, I think my biggest problem was script-issues.

*coughs* Thanks, Nolan. Also doesn't help that freaking Jon Peters was involved. *side-eyes Warner Bros*

All said, though, I did like it.
(Anonymous) on July 2nd, 2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
Don't get me wrong, I did like it as well and I really liked Henry and Amy's interactions! I just have this nagging feeling that it was not a Superman movie...
Lois: Lois :: Thoughtfulkalalanekent on July 6th, 2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
And now that I'm feeling better, let's continue. :)

I can see how you'd feel like that. Honestly. It's trying to be so many things. Most of all, an alien-invasion film. I really, really see that one. It just wasn't focused enough on the mythos.

Like I said, I knew there were going to be issues, but it gets a pass in the end for Henry and Amy. And Lois. And the women. And Perry.