?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2013 @ 01:58 pm
Goddammit, Amy, Why Do I Have To Love You?  
Okay, I STILL have NO interest in this damn film, but I do love and adore Henry and Amy. Saw the Amy Adams interview on Leno last night and she just killed me. She's so excited. She really is. *sigh* And she's being genuine with her approach. She's no Kate Bosworth, period. And despite having no interest in a Nolanized Superman, just watching that made me proud to have her in fandom.

So yes, I'm a convert on the casting. Don't wanna see this film, likely won't see it unless you guys really win me over with it, but yes. I say 'yes' to Amy as Lois now. I stand corrected. The movie may suck for me and I may hate it in the end for sure, but I will say that as much as I dislike Boz as Lois, this is how much I am now cheering Amy on.

Yep, Amy Adams for Lois Lane. Rock it, girl. We're counting on you.
 
 
 
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - STM so closebabettew54 on February 8th, 2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
I'll take it. Amy was sweet in the interview. *damn movie* I really hope its amazing.
Lois: Fandom :: Lois :: Inner Childkalalanekent on February 9th, 2013 06:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, like I said, still not much of a fan of the film as I seen and heard, but I DO believe in Amy and Henry. They're both talented actors and I'm sure they'll be great. But I'm still holding at hearing what you guys think in Chi-town before I even think about seeing it.