?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 May 2007 @ 06:13 pm
Lana Go 'Splodey! (A Viciously Happy Recount For The Clois Fans)...  
After the ultimate BDA moment...





The end was nigh...






And what was that, Lionel?





*SQUEE!* Let it be true. And bring Chloe back to us, TPTB! We love her. And what's this about Annette leaving? This was news to me. How on earth are they going to play that off?

That what a year it's been...


 
 
On the Verge of: chipperThrilled
Beautiful Noise: Pink-Stupid Girls
 
 
 
Syd Gillsydgill on May 19th, 2007 10:50 pm (UTC)
Lana go splodey! ROFL!!! That is just too hilarious!

While watching the finale all I could do in response to what was happening was react the way CK did when Lois told him Richard was a fan of horror movies...I love that reaction!
Lois: ZombieClanakalalanekent on May 19th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
I just screamed with happiness. I doubt it will last, as SV's Lana has more frikkin' lives than the comic book version of Jean Grey, but that was a beautiful moment after the Clana stupidity of this season. I really just want to slap the boy awake.

You have Chloe and Lois right in front of you; why do you have to be as dense in the head as you are in body, Clark?

Personally, after all she's been through, I'd like to see Chloe get the boy. Then realize that he's not all she thought he was and dump him. Hard. Would serve him right. And he really does need to grow up before he tries to go for Lois.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Ansel by Jynx Jynxchickadilly on May 19th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC)
Personally, after all she's been through, I'd like to see Chloe get the boy. Then realize that he's not all she thought he was and dump him. Hard.

YES! I'd love that - because CLark takes Chloe for granted far too often and there are times when I yell at the tv for it. I'd love to see that ... hmm ... maybe I should put that in my Richard/Chloe fic. Bwahahahaaa! Maybe if Chloe dumps him on his ass he'll grow up for Lois? BEcause she won't take any crap ...
Lois: Hot Fudge And Halibutkalalanekent on May 19th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
YES! I'd love that - because CLark takes Chloe for granted far too often and there are times when I yell at the tv for it.

Absolutely. There are several moments that I just want to brain him for being so cruel about it. I mean, look at Crimson. And don't give me the "He was Kal..." excuse. And that's just a taste. He's just so obsessed with Miss Perfect Hair to even get a clue. Moron.

hmm ... maybe I should put that in my Richard/Chloe fic...Maybe if Chloe dumps him on his ass he'll grow up for Lois?

Now I really want you to write this fic. It would serve him right. And Lois would be the first one to call him an idiot.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Smallville: Chloechickadilly on May 19th, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
OMG, I really hated that moment in Crimson - I wanted Chloe to hit him. I really truly did. I did so love it when Clark comes back from the Phantom Zone and there's Jimmy. I was yelling at the TV 'Sucks, huh? YOU HAD YOUR CHANCE AND YOU BLEW IT! HA!"

I've been in Chloe's position - I had a guy string me along for a long time and it hurt. Finally I ended the friendship - which also hurt. He was a good friend but he took me for granted and I couldn't do it anymore. I sometimes want to smack Chloe and tell her she shouldn't let Clark break her heart like that ... but I know that's not what drives the show.

My only fear is - when the writers really pay attention to the friendship, those moments when they get it right I'm always full of th e'awwww I love their friendship!' because I DO ... I think theres's something very sweet about it. But then when Clark says something or does something that clearly shows he's taking her for granted (or recently when he gave her shit for keeping Lana's secrets - I'm no Lana fan but c'mon. He expects her to keep HIS secret and then gives her crap for keeping Lana's? Kick Him TO the Curb, Chloe!) then I get mad at him. BDA!!! *kicks Clark*
Syd Gillsydgill on May 20th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
Yup, Lana the kitty cat lives again...I almost think someone pulls her out from the driver side of the car before it blows up...we'll see won't we? She's been signed on for more seasons hasn't she?

When they start filming again in July I'll go sneak around and get some photos for all of us here...we can then speculate on what's going on in the scenes they're shooting!

Yup - Chloe, he should totally go for her!!! Do you remember the time when Smallville fans thought that Chole was really Lois Lane? I had so wished that that was true!

Yup the Blue Boy Scout is gonna have to grow up...RAWR ;D

Okay...I can't totally turn my back on Clana - there was a time when I wanted them together, plus Kristin Kreuk is a fellow Vancouverite!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on May 19th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
And what's this about Annette leaving? This was news to me. How on earth are they going to play that off?

I think that's pretty much what the whole Martha getting that job in DC was all about. Annette hasn't been given much to do this season so I'm guessing she asked to leave? I dunno but that's the rumour anyway.

That CLana scene made me kinda feel sick watching it. After EVERYTHING Lana doesn't even react much to Clark's big secret. Nevermind everything else that's wrong with teh Clana ... Ugh.

I hope she (Lana) is really dead -- I have this fear she jumped into that other car though ... Gah. I hope I'm wrong.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Smallville: Best Friends (Chloe and Clarchickadilly on May 19th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
This is kind of a weird question - but ... are there supposed to be more than two youtube videos on this? I only see two ... one of them is the annoying CLana scene and the other is the recap of S6 at the beginning of the finale. Maybe it's just my computer? I'm not sure ...
Loiskalalanekent on May 19th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
There should be four videos in all. Weird.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Smallville: Clois (Green Background)chickadilly on May 19th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
Meh. I think it's my computer then. This happens a lot with youtube videos for some reason - because now I can't see ANY of them.

Another thing my computer does is if there is more than one YouTube link on my friends page I'll get the same video over and over on various entries. One of your videos showed up on another friends LJ entry once - and I was very confused because she said it was a HP thing and I was like "This is a Clois video?" LOL (Not that a Clois video is a bad thing or anything - I j ust wasn't expecting it. Especially because the friend in question has never seen SV. LOL)

Then I realized you had loaded a video below it and sure enough ... I dunno if it's something with the LJ scripting on my computer or how it happens but it's not the first time. *lesighs*
Lois: Lanaville: SVUkalalanekent on May 19th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
Looking at the scene again, the vehicles really weren't close enough for her to have had time to duck out, but then again...

That's so funny. Kristin had said that she wasn't signing on for either next season or the following. It's a shame if she is on one more. *shudder* We'll just hate her character even more if she comes back. Ick.

And that's sad news on Martha. Annette really made up for playing Lana in the multiple-description-awful SIII by her version of Martha. She's my favorite behind Eva, even. I hope she might show up just briefly from time to time. I'll miss her.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Smallville: Crackvillechickadilly on May 19th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
Looking at the scene again, the vehicles really weren't close enough for her to have had time to duck out, but then again...

Yeah, I think so too ... but she's like a freaking cockroach. No matter how many times ya kill her she comes back.

There's some speculation that she planned to set up her own murder and frame Lex for it with CLark's help. With his super speed she could have done it ... but I really really REALLY dislike that theory for very obvious reasons. I'm hoping it's not true! ugh. Just the thought of it makes me ill ...

Loiskalalanekent on May 19th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
I need to ask Caroline for a "Lana-Raid" cockroach icon. That would be perfect!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on May 19th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
AHHH! I love it! I'd make one but I can't get Photoshop to load right now. (I need a new computer ... this one is on it's last lifeline ... )
Lois: The Perfect Iconkalalanekent on May 19th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
I just wish both my Photoshop and MovieMaker were working right. I just can't make icons to save my life.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Graphic: Chickadilly dollchickadilly on May 20th, 2007 12:05 am (UTC)
I'm a Photoshop addict - I went to school for Graphic Design. Alas, if only I could get a freaking job in it. :/ Anyway, Photoshop is my all time favourite program.

Except my computer hates it because it takes up too much memory for it now. Woe. :(
Loiskalalanekent on May 20th, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
There's alot about Photoshop I don't know what to do. Note that everything I've done on that and MM, I've done without a manual.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: SR: KENTchickadilly on May 20th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
PS can be very confusing - it took me a while to feel comfortable in it. I took a whole semester length class in it and still felt like I didn't understand any of it. (Of course the instructor for that class was crap at teaching ...) It wasn't until my second PS class that I felt like I really got the hang of it.

If you ever have questions feel free to ask! There are a lot of cool tutorials online too ...
Lois: All I'll Ever Needkalalanekent on May 20th, 2007 12:01 am (UTC)
Just asked Caroline about the Raid icon.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Smallville: Chloe Squee!chickadilly on May 20th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
Awesome. XD
Loiskalalanekent on May 20th, 2007 12:14 am (UTC)
Haven't heard back yet, but I'll keep asking. I think alot of us would enjoy it.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Smallville: Lana is a Martyrchickadilly on May 20th, 2007 12:08 am (UTC)
Ya know it just occurred to me that Lionel was Lana's accomplice. I didn't think so before because of the phone call - but it could be that was staged so when the cops investigated they would have cell phone records.

Meh. I hate the idea, I really do but I think Lana's coming back at some point.
Lois: Don't Look At Mekalalanekent on May 20th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
Well, sure she can come back... in FLASHBACKS! XD

I really wish you weren't probably right.
Brian's FanFic Journalmr_beeto on May 20th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC)
I thought that I read somewhere that Kristen got out of her contract. This season was it for her - apparently she was sick of CLana, too, though she didn't say it in so many words. The only question was how they'd handle her exit. Lana goes 'splodey? That was so predictable...
Lois: The Perfect Iconkalalanekent on May 20th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
I thought I had heard that, too. Guess I'll have to go find it and link. I had also heard the 'sick of Clana' comment made. Huh. Let me go find that article...
Barbara: Confusion SMLMJhtbthomas on May 19th, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
What is the "geez b" tag for? It worried me...
Lois: Chris And Margotkalalanekent on May 19th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
*LOL* Sorry, Mom. It cut off the last word, which was BDA. *snort* Sory, love.
AlphieLJ: I hate Lanaalphielj on May 20th, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
I hate to burst everyone's bubble, but I highly doubt she is dead. This is Smallville and a far cry from real TV. Given the fact that she sadi good bye to Clark like that and then made sure Lionel saw her explode, my guess is she hopped in the milk truck (or whatever it was) that drive by just before and faked her death so she could get out of Smallville without Lex chasing after her. I want her dead, too, but I suspect that they will keep her "dead" just long enough to get Lois and Clark heading in the right direction and then bring Lana back to make the love triangle.
Lois: Lady Macbethkalalanekent on May 20th, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC)
Well, both Bri and I remember reading somewhere that her contract was up this season. That she was ready to move past Smallville. I'm in the process of finding the link now.