?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 May 2011 @ 02:09 pm
Just Saw This At Tumblr And HAD To Repost  
To pass the time before posting.

My poor, poor Kal-El. Why do we have to use HIM for the example? Why not Bruce or even Tony Stark? Hell, Tony would even ENJOY it. *facepalm* But the message is perfect. Yep, sauce for the goose and all that. It's only fair to show was ridiculous it is.

 
 
On the Verge of: amusedamused
 
 
 
Amelie: CK-Gone-Nutsamelietw on May 28th, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
Yikes !!! What the hell is that ???
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on May 28th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
Read the text on it. It's basically someone pointing out that if we dressed male superheroes in the same way we do females, it would be ridiculous. Which is why Kal-El looks like he's been taken over by a Kardashian.
Amelie: CK-Nemesisamelietw on May 29th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOL I didn't read the quote !!! LMAO *facepalm*
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on May 30th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Then again, quote or no quote, it's a total WTF?!?! moment. XD
athenesolon: Impressed Loisathenesolon on May 28th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
lol. Of course, that could be the whole point. Putting it on Stark just wouldn't make sense considering the metal of it. Now Bruce, it would work but I think his alter ego (ie. playboy Wayne) would be too close/obvious. I think in the end the point was made much better with Superman (although to hilarious result.)
Lois: Lois :: Smart-Ass Grinkalalanekent on May 28th, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
I....don't know about that. I've seen some pretty sexed-up armor on female characters over the years....

*YES, I"M LOOKING AT YOU, IMAGE COMICS!*
januaried: fandom: Smallvillejanuaried on May 28th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
:O

...

:O

Totally agree with the sentiment, now I'm off to scrub my brain with bleach.
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on May 28th, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
THIS.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Star Wars | Carrie Fisher thinks that'schickadilly on May 28th, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAA OMG HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAA

I gotta say I agree 100% with the statement as hilarious as the pic is.
Lois: Lois :: Gigglekalalanekent on May 28th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
It wouldn't kill me as bad if it wasn't for the little sash covering the lower half. And the hair. Jesus, that's what's killing me. Just GAAAAH! XD
Obsessed fangirl: Audrey Hepburn - facepalmbabettew54 on May 28th, 2011 10:08 pm (UTC)
MY EYES, MY EYES!! LMAO!!

Poor Kal-El, it's a wonder he can walk... *dies*
Lois: Lois :: Gigglekalalanekent on May 28th, 2011 11:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's funny how often we say this about female heroes. I just hate that they picked HIM to do it. XD
Anissa Roy: Lois: Mischiefanissa7118 on May 29th, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
OMG the expression on his face! "Rao help me, I have no idea how I'm gonna fly in this ... there are places I do *not* need a supersonic breeze..."
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on May 29th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
And you know Lois would just be egging it on. XD
AlphieLJ: So Wrong!alphielj on May 29th, 2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
I will forever file this under...


AGAHGAHGAHGAHGAHGAH!!!!! MY EYES!!!!!!!!!!!! I NEED BLEACH!!!!!!!!!!!


I don't know which is worse: the the schlong, the inappropriate display of nasty chest and arm hair... or the crotch hair!

o-O
Lois: Lois :: Laughkalalanekent on May 30th, 2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
I have to go with all of the above. My poor boy! *gets him a robe and THEN hugs him*