?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2011 @ 09:30 pm
OMG, I Am SO Screwed This Season Now...  
DAMN YOU, HBO, SHOWTIME and STARZ, FOR YOUR HISTORICAL DRAMATIZATIONS!

Between The Borgias and Camelot, I'm going to be watching a LOT of television. Not to bring up A Game of Thrones.

God help me. If the costumes don't kill me, the favorite pairings might.

Twisted, twisted, twisted.

The Borgias






Camelot




A Game of Thrones



 
 
On the Verge of: amusedamused
Beautiful Noise: Within Temptation-Jillian [I'd Give My Heart]
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on March 27th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
Damn, but the production values of these series are beyond anything. But is it just me or have they indeed amped up the sensuality since the Tudors' successful run? Not that I'm complaining, mind you. It's simply... quite remarkable.

And I have to let the fangirl out and say that any show or film that puts Sean Bean in armour has got my vote.The man could have been born in another century, so at ease is he wielding those broadswords.

Cheers,

Lauré :)
Lois: The Borgias :: Lucrezia and Cesarekalalanekent on March 28th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
I think it's that, but also keep in mind that the subject matter is implied text or history a lot of the time. It actually shouldn't be all that surprising in The Borgias or in Camelot. We all know it was going on, but it was never explored. It makes for interesting insights into the characters, I have to admit.

:D I have to agree. I do love him. I'm never not impressed by him.
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Gigglekalalanekent on March 28th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
The main reason why I haven't been watching it is because I'm always working late that night and I missed the first series, so I never have had the time to catch up. You just wait, it'll happen.
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Caughtkalalanekent on March 29th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
Gah. Noted. Gotta love when they pull a flippy on you there. XD
chasingcarzchasingcarz on March 29th, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
Too much pretty!
Im really digging the Borgias. That looks like a crazy-in-a-good-engrossing-way show. ..and the pretty is really very pretty!

Camelot, not so much.. but i have been peeved against the whole Arthur/Gwen/Lancelot thing since childhood and the prejudice still sticks...lol..

"Thorn" is pretty maybe-maybe not.. Coz i read the book, and got lost in it..like quite literally.. Mybe i will watch since they are sure to condense the universe into understandable normal person speak..

Thanx for sharing the trailers....
Lois: The Borgias :: Lucrezia and Cesarekalalanekent on March 29th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Too much pretty!
I have had a secret Borgias obsessions for YEARS. And I just feel so weird to see the things I've assumed about some of the characters right up there on the screen. I feel weird about my OTP, even, but it's show canon and there's even some fact surrounding it, so... *blushes*

As to Camelot, I never liked Gwen. The one on Merlin, I like, but they changed her to be amazing. She's always annoyed me. And I have to admit, I'm the World's Biggest Morgana Fan. Really. And I blame both the stories and an early exposure to the version played by Helena Bonham, Carter. And the scenery looks amazing.

I'm only read fanfiction for GoT, but I have to admit to liking the plotting of the Lannisters. Another pairing I should feel bad about, but those two seem to be a hell of a lot of fun in the story. I think I'll be watching it mostly for the plots between houses. :D

Absolutely welcome!