?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2010 @ 06:32 pm
I'm Not Even A Wonder Woman Fan These Days And This Made Me Hulk Out  
Actually I'm a fan of Lynda Carter's version and always have been. Which just made me LOL even harder when I saw this. Just when I think Megan Fox can't make herself sound any worse. And good on Lynda for throwing down. Seriously.

Remember Lynda Carter? She played sexy Wonder Woman in the 70s, way before Megan Fox was born. Maybe that's why Fox isn't too interested in playing the role? Tweeted Carter, who works as a singer now, "Lynda Carter to Megan Fox: Stop trash talking Wonder Woman! Read more:... http://fb.me/tYSYWUTy."

Said Fox, "She flies around in her invisible jet and her weaponry is a lasso that makes you tell the truth. I just don't get it. Somebody has a big challenge on their hands whoever takes that role but I don't want to do it."

You tell her, classy lady. This is why my Diana is based on you from here on in. Natch.

Also in comics funnies, this is love. True and complete love. Oh, you two. Really.

Tags:
 
 
On the Verge of: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
saavikam77: Diana Lassosaavikam77 on November 16th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Linda Carter kicks so much ass. Saw the interview the other day, and MAN, I'm not impressed by Megan Fox AT ALL.

I'm still proud to have had Wonder Woman underoos as a kid. ^____^

And HEE, there's a reason I ship those boys. XD
Lois: Heirs :: Lois :: Me and A Gunkalalanekent on November 16th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
She was amazing. I really did like the character back in the day, but I think it was easier because I didn't have the whole Superman/Wonder Woman fanboy thing shoved in my face all the time. I much prefer her with Bruce or Steve. They're better matches for her, anyway.

I used to do her little 'costume change' spin to jump into the water at the local pool as a kid. Now Lynda's version? CLASSY. I think that's why she's going to be a much better in BWT. I decided that it would be the best route. It would be nice to like her again.

They are precious, aren't they? Gotta love the crabbing. This is why my Lois is so amused by them later.

Also, you have me checking my email like mad, I hope you know. XD
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on November 17th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
Yes, exactly! ;)
saavikam77: Diana Braceletssaavikam77 on November 17th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
Diana winds up with Steve in the Aftermath-verse, so I'm right there with ya'. :p I think she and Bruce have a brief thing far prior to that, though, and he winds up with Selina.

Have you seen the fanvid that someone made with JLU footage to the WW theme song? It's brilliant!! \O/

And ROFL! I was doing the same thing, and then my email decided not to show me my 10 new messages until I went and refreshed to check manually. O_o *headdesk*
Lois: Lois :: Comics :: Mama Loiskalalanekent on November 17th, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)
I'd love to go the Steve and Selina route in BTW, but it really would need more backstory in the fic than I really want and, since Lois is a wee bit trigger-happy over Diana, I may very well go with the Diana/Bruce pairing. Especially since we can put our own spin on it. Still trying to decide who we really want to play with in the next one, but there will be Trinity. That I know for sure. And J'onn. Definitely J'onn.

*goes to look*

I know Yahoo's being weird. I couldn't get in for over an hour earlier. Makes me crazy.
saavikam77: DCU Logossaavikam77 on November 17th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Isn't it awesome how we really can just do whatever we want with our respective 'verses? ^____^ *cackles maniacally*

O_O Ahem!

You know, I really do need to add J'onn to the Aftermath-verse, though. *ponders*

And for me, it's Hotmail. Wonder why everything's been so wonky today?
Grace: Comic; Clois; Natural charmrepmetsyrrah on November 17th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
Lol, love that panel :P Is that from the comic where they were on the cruise ship? Looks like the same art and tone to it.

Won't comment on the WW thing though, you may guess why :P
Lois: Clark :: Filled With Dorky Gleekalalanekent on November 17th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Not sure. I found this one while looking through comms. It's painfully funny.

Understood. ;)
athenesolon: Caskett Danceathenesolon on November 17th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
I saw that thing about Fox commenting on WW and... yeah. She gets a FAIL! from me. If she TOTALLY doesn't understand how WW was an ICON of the 70s then she doesn't get what it means to be a modern woman because what we have is from them (both Linda carter and Lois Lane/Margot Kidder).
Lois: Lois :: Gacking The Clotheskalalanekent on November 17th, 2010 06:34 pm (UTC)
She's a moron. Like I told januaried yesterday, it's sad that beauty and brains aren't always compatible. Looks-wise, she'd make a great WW. But would I spend the money to see it? Hell, no. She'd never understand a correct way to play her. And she has zero respect for anyone with more talent than herself (see: the BS she pulled with Angelina Jolie last year). I wish she'd just stick to what she knows and keep her mouth shut a little more often. She always winds up shooting herself in the foot.
Obsessed fangirl: Superman comicbabettew54 on November 17th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Of course, Lynda rawked it and Megan Fox.. please!! Go away!!

Love the comic strip... so much love! :D Thanks for sharing! :D
Lois: Lois :: Gacking The Clotheskalalanekent on November 17th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
I have nothing but the utmost respect by Lynda. Now Megan Fox? Should stick to stuff like Jennifer's Body. Now she was actually hilarious in that. If she could just learn to not sass her elders and better, she'd be fine. Biggest problem is that I just don't think she has the sense not to.

The page is just pure Clark/Bruce snark. I plan to use that more in the upcoming fics. And just think of Lois added to it. Hee!