?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 November 2010 @ 02:40 pm
Not Enough Time For A Real Review, But I Have To Say... (SV 10x08)  
Okay, Teri Hatcher fans, she's not my Lois and we all know my feelings on a certain show, but I have to say something surprising. Sort of Noel Neill's few minutes as Ella, I think Hatcher has come the closest to the way I see Lois' mother. It was heartfelt and moving. I still cringe when I see her, but the performance was some of the best work I've seen her do. Congrats, guys, I give her two-thumbs-up for her cameo. TH fans, pat yourselves on the back.

Do we even want to get me started on the Clois storyline? Because it was pure awesome. Erica played Lois' feelings of loss perfectly and it just killed me. Pitch-perfect. And they're doing a great job of keeping her a nice blend of modern Loises. Although I grinned like an idiot when she was in the Fortress, yelling at Jor-El. Who does that sound and look like? *grins at Margot* And just how black did that hair look in the light of the Fortress? *happy dance*

The moment with Jor-El and Lara was gorgeous and perfect. I love the fact that they didn't shy from the arrogance and the flaws of Jor-El, but had the man himself point it out and admit to it while admitting that he wasn't perfect. Neither of them were perfect. I think I've found a version of the man I can finally like. I love that, after all these years, Clark finally got the truth about his legacy, his parents, and what he truly meant to them. What he still means to them. And finally closing in on his destiny has earned him that. Best of all, it was Lois and her determination that brought it about. She's the key to making him the man he needs to be. And I love every second of it.

And about that little ring? I'm thrilled to see what they do. I don't need the big over-the-top proposal that Lana got. I don't need a hand-made ring. I don't need wind-blowing gorgeousness. Yes, it was beautiful, no one can deny that. But you know what? All that pretty and the relationship fell apart. Epically. The comics Clois got engaged in a packing lot after a visit to Lois' mom in the hospital. I don't care how it happens. It doesn't have to be a scene for the ages. It's the love that matters, not if the moment is full of star-light and awesome. It's magical just because it is. It's the relationship, the love, not the trappings. And these two have it. Go for it, you two. I don't care where it's done. I'll just be happen to see it happen.

And TESS! YESYESYESYESYES! Not only is she a Luthor, she's freaking LENA!!!!! *screams her head off lauging and twirling* I KNEW IT I KNEW IT! Also, sounds like Granny had plans for her to become Barda. Hmmmm... Intrigued to see where this is going to go. And just how pleased do you think Ollie's going to be to find this out? Don't worry, Tess, love. I'll wack him if he does anything stupid. I adore Tess, end of story. And this just makes me love her more. Now I HAVE to see what they're cooking up for the Luthor episode. This is gonna be good!

And just how freakishly perfect was the Granny casting? XD OMG, Delores! Someone find George! First, you're employing reapers and now this! What would Murray think? XD If you're a fan of Dead Like Me, your jaw totally dropped. Christine Willes was the perfect choice, although I never would have expected it in a million years. LOVED IT!

*looks up* Dammit, I said I wasn't gonna do a whole review. XD Oh, well!
 
 
On the Verge of: happyhappy
 
 
 
Rae: SV. Clois. Here by your side.autumnrae89 on November 13th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
I'm not making any requests but I think maybe a proposal at the Planet would be nice. Both of them are so tied to their jobs that Clark just decides if he's going to do it, he'll do it now kind of vibe. IDK. I'm still smarting from not being able to see Lois's reaction to Clark is an alien as he says to her the first time. TBH, we NEVER seen that have we?

As long as we keep getting the loving, adorable, sexy tiemz making couple we have, I'm good.
Lois: Heirs :: Clois :: Like Staring at the Sukalalanekent on November 13th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
I think that would be a great idea. Absolutely perfect for them, really. I just don't expect anything. I don't mind how they want to play it. I'm just glad that they will.

Me, too. I think the closest was Lois' non-issue in STM. It really should have been played on a little more in SV, mrthinks, but everyone wants to play down the alien angle. Don't ask me why. I think it makes it all the more compelling.

Here here! *raises her glass to that*
Katt: SV: Home (Bloodlines trilogy)xenokattz on November 13th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
This episode was all about the cameos and the Clois. :D Jor-el & Lara's speech was so similar to the 90's cartoon but with the added drama of the earthquakes. I wonder how they're gonig to explain AI=el's utter toolness. Or does Lois' snark mean AI-el's going to be a nicer fake!dad?
Lois: Heirs :: Giant Floating Headkalalanekent on November 14th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
I'm REEAAAAALLLLY wondering that, too. Maybe he was supposed to be that way to push him and the recording we saw was meant to be proof that he's finally reached Dad's goal for him? Maybe?
Katt: SV: Home (Bloodlines trilogy)xenokattz on November 14th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
They're probably going to just hand-wavey it. I love the show but Smallville isn't exactly known for its continuity & tight plotting.
saavikam77: Destinysaavikam77 on November 13th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Yay for your reaction to Teri Hatcher! \O/ She WAS pretty awesome as Ella, wasn't she? ^_~

And I TOTALLY loved Lois's rant in the FOS. Clark needed to see that, for sure. And the Jor-El and Lara that came up? BEST. EVER.

But now that's got me wondering just how FUBAR the FOS AI really is! O_O More power to my theory that Zod from Reeveverse found a way to hijack it from inside the PZ and across 'verses. :p

Tess as a Luthor just makes so much sense, too. MAN! *mind boggles* And I LOVED the casting for Granny Goodness, too. XD Murray would be quite unhappy.
Lois: Lois :: LnC-Free Zonekalalanekent on November 14th, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
I have to admit, this was really the first time I've appreciated her performance at this level. She's not a bad actress, but she's not Lois Lane to me. That said, she tapped into Ella's state of mind exceedingly well. Maybe because she has a daughter who's a teenager now? Dunno. Nonetheless, I believed her and I didn't expect that. Still not my favorite actress, but she definitely gets a nod for this. :D

AND HOW AWESOME WAS THAT RANT?!? And I still think that he saw the recording because he's finally on the right path and firmly so. I think they timed that for when he was finally ready.

And XD for the theory. I love it.

SO HAPPY ABOUT TESS/LENA! I can't even get into it!

Edited at 2010-11-14 04:00 pm (UTC)
saavikam77: Clois Kiss SVsaavikam77 on November 14th, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
Hee!! I know, right? So much awesome and fantastic acting this ep. :) I can't even fathom why some people are ranting and hating on this ep. It boggles the mind!

*bows* There needs to be fic for that theory. Hands down. :p
athenesolon: Lois and Kal-El Hugathenesolon on November 13th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
I was so totally in tears during this episode it wasn't even funny. And yet it was so epically amazing it was completely satisfied by it. I don't feel like it's fully resolved the Jor-El issues but I think it's taken a huge step forward.
Lois: Heirs :: Giant Floating Headkalalanekent on November 14th, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, I think we may just get a few answers on that before the end. They're trying pretty hard to tie up loose ends. :D
nire135nire135 on November 14th, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
I have to say that I had one or two issues with the episode. They aren't major things but they bothered me none the less. First off I thought Kara had taken the key to get to the fortress and now we find out that he had a back up? Then what was the point of kara taking it? And why has Clark never seen this video of his parents before? It sounded like it should have been the first thing he was shown. I found the episode wasn't very subtle. Obviously that minion of darkseid that was chatting with granny is the owner of the ace of clubs and since clois are headed there at the end with the ring something nefarious will happen at the club to derail clarks plans. I did like Teri Hatcher as Ella as well.
I enjoyed the episode and now we know the reason She was left in charge of Luthor Corp.
Lois: Lois :: Huh?kalalanekent on November 15th, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm, good questions. Need to rewatch the episodes to give a good answer of possible plot mess-ups. *goes to look*