?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 November 2010 @ 04:22 pm
*Giggles Like A Giggly Fangirl*  
This makes me all kinds of happy. Seriously. Smallville, you win. I do, I really do love you.

 
 
On the Verge of: busybusy
 
 
januaried: fandom + sv + lois + iconicjanuaried on November 9th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
:O That's an official vid from the CW? In either case, LOVE IT!
Lois: SV :: Clois :: Lois and Clarkkalalanekent on November 9th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
That was my reaction, too! When they say they're going forward with the Clois and the legacy, they're not joking, huh?

And I would be on Skype with you this very moment, but the damn thing isn't loading. I keep getting the drop-outs. I swear, I'm totally not avoiding you! I miss my Laurel-time! :(
januaried: fandom + sv + clois + warm glowjanuaried on November 9th, 2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
*gleeeee* :D

I know, bb! *kicks Clearwire* Is this your day off? <3
Lois: Lois :: The Infamous Lane Poutkalalanekent on November 9th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah. And it sucks worse because I just got some GORGEOUS new shots of both Rose and Jon. :( And we finished that Kabast thing we were writing. ;)
januaried: fandom + superman + cloisjanuaried on November 9th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oooh, cool! But I assume it's not staying up long enough to upload them? :(
Lois: Heirs :: Kabast :: Dance With Mekalalanekent on November 9th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
I'll try to zip them and send them to you. Sound good? These guys would be awesome for a manip eventually. *crosses fingers that the upload works*

How are classes?
januaried: gen + librarianjanuaried on November 9th, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
Sure! I always enjoy new pics. :D If a zip doesn't work, uploading them individually might do it.

Pretty good at the moment. This is the calm before the storm, before I'll have to start frantically doing lawyer-group-stuff as fast as I can for the next few weeks. But today I learned that I got a 3.93 out of 4 on the midterm, WAAAY higher than I expected! My mind is still boggled, LOL.
Lois: LS :: Lois Jason :: Never Doubt Lovekalalanekent on November 9th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
Okay, let's see what we can do. :D

YAY! *tacklesnuggles you* WAY TO GO, BB! I told you that you'd kick ass!

And I know you're not look forward to it, but I wish the storm was over already. No time together is for the birds. *grumps like a grumpy five-year-old*

Edited at 2010-11-09 10:10 pm (UTC)
januaried: fandom + superman + margot + dreamjanuaried on November 9th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D

I wish it was over too. These next few weeks are going to be seriously stressful. Knitting and watching SV is the only thing getting me through it.

has the weather gotten any better yet? We've got rain every day now here.
Lois: Kal-El :: Laughkalalanekent on November 9th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Welcome. You need to be reminded that you're brilliant every once in a while and to not second-guess yourself.

Hopefully I'll be able to be there to help, but you know that I'm a terrible enabler and I don't want to distract you too much. *shuffles feet*

Starting to. It's been pretty clear over here, but been hanging in the mid-70s, thank God. I'm SO glad. My mood has been a zillion times better for it. The workload is awful and we're still understaffed, but I'm staying pretty upbeat. Here's hoping it holds.
januaried: fandom + superman + clarkjanuaried on November 9th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Just got the pics! They look nice; I like the garden ones and the jean jacket one. That will be good for a manip.

That's good! I'll keep my fingers crossed for you.
Lois: Heirs :: Jason :: Jason Garenkalalanekent on November 9th, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
I'm going to keep looking around for shots that would work since there's so much going on involving the twins and Kabast in the next one. And there should be some older ones that will work well with the new ones. So that way, when we actually get free time, we'll have a ton to choose from. I'm also stockpiling Jalise and such. And yes, I'm deciding what goes well so you won't have to guess. :D Some just need to be made into icon-size.

I'm sorry it's raining so much over there. Is it scary-cold also? I may need to make you a tea sampler soon if it is.

januaried: gen + mistyjanuaried on November 9th, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
Yay! That is very good. :D Nice Jason Garen one there, btw! I like the font.

Oh no, I like the rain (since I get to stay inside and warm all day). Good tea and blanket weather, yes. :D I've got my dad addicted to loose leaf now, too; he wants me to surprise him every time he comes over with a different flavor. I can't believe how long they all last, though; probably I reuse them a lot more than I realize, LOL.
Lois: RL :: Asheville is Heavenkalalanekent on November 9th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
That was done by starrylites about two years ago, I think. Was a Chistmas present and one of three, methinks. She also did the Destiny on the Rise icon.

I like it, too, but I know some people hate it when it's combined with cold weather. And you know that you just have to tell me when you need more. I love being your supplier. ;)
januariedjanuaried on November 10th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
Cool! It's a good shot.

I love being your suppliee. :D I've still got enough to last for a while, but if you want to donate more to the cause for my birthday, I certainly wouldn't object. :D

So should I expect to see you (or attempting to at least) on Skype this week? (Just so I know whether to keep the program on; I try to have as few unneccessary things running as possible.) It's kind of fun talking on LJ though, we haven't done this for a looooong time!
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on November 10th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
I think I could manage that. Maybe for Christmas, too. I'll make it a big box. ;) More Scarlett this time?

I'm going to try Skype, but this on LJ has been fun, too. How knows? I may get you to post more often. ;)
januaried: gen + knittingjanuaried on November 10th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
Heeee! Okay. :D How about new types this time, just for variety?

LOL, maybe. I did write a professional-blog-post type thing on school so far, a few days ago (on the wordpress one). Problem is I don't have much to talk about other than school and knitting. Guess I could talk about the knitting, LOL.
Lois: Clark :: Filled With Dorky Gleekalalanekent on November 10th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
Okay, then. We'll have to make a trip down to Ye Old Cup and Saucer and to our Barney's. I also want to check out this one other shop in Orlando...

Yes, you could. You know there's a ton of people that do knitting and such on our F-lists. OH! And that reminds me! I need to talk to you after the beginning of the year about seeing how much it would cost to make that website we talked about earlier this year. :D
januaried: fandom + superman + cloisjanuaried on November 10th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
Okay, you inspired me to post. :P Thanks, that was a fun writeup/picspam to do.

Oooh! Was that the home for LS/Heirs website? We should totally talk about that any time after December 10.

Ye Old Cup and Saucer? LOL, great name. I've only ever been to one tea shop and that was before I got into it. Dang, I need to find one, that would be a great-smelling place to go to!
Lois: Lois :: Lovekalalanekent on November 10th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
I loved seeing what you were up to. And you just have me flabberghasted with your awesome yarny skills as usual.

:D Yep, especially since it looks like Anissa is willing to do the series through Blood Will Tell, at the least. We really should have some place to have all of your work and all of the writing. We could really manage something special, I think.

Where you live, I can imagine that there has to be more than a couple. And if YOCS is any example, you're right on the money there. ;)

Edited at 2010-11-10 12:50 am (UTC)
januaried: gen + brain twinsjanuaried on November 10th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks, bb. It's just so much fun. :D

W00t! That is an excellent idea to have a home for all the work. I'll let the ideas develop for a while until December, then we can get on it. I'm excited for this!

Undoubtedly! *goes to Google* Yep, looks like there's a few, include one called Tea Chai Te, LOL. Maybe I can get down there in December.

Also ZOMG YOU ARE FAST WITH THE REPLIES I CAN'T KEEP UP. *sporfle*
Lois: Lois+Laurel :: BrainTwinskalalanekent on November 10th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
It's good to know that you have an outlet.

I really think so, too. Really, it's not fair that I can't show more of the artwork and such more easily. And it'll be easier to link the index here. I'll keep putting up the new stuff here first and all the way I do now, but it'll be so much easier to have it all in a place that we have more control over the look of.

Oooh! Tell me if you find anything awesome there and I'll send you the money to pick me up some.

XD I don't think I've ever had you tell me that. EVER! XD
januaried: gen + brain twinsjanuaried on November 10th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Yes! I would love to showcase the writing and have the art stuck in at the right places, and maybe a gallery for both, and so on. And being able to control the look of it more precisely would be great.

You might have to remind me to go there, but will do!

*sporfle* Probably because I'm doing a few other things at the same time.
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and Clark - afterglow looksbabettew54 on November 10th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Awesome video!! I saw this the other day, and it said 'new footage' was in there.. did you see anything new? If it was, it was pretty quick..! :D:D
Lois: SV :: Homecoming :: Cloiskalalanekent on November 10th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
This was the original.



It looks like a few frames of this week's episode and a couple of other flashes. I need to check the screencaps.
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Clark - the blurbabettew54 on November 10th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
I remember that one! It was pre-premiere video. We've seen everything here so far. Nothing new... I think. I tried to slow it down.

Lois punches someone, but his back was to the camera. Humm.. ponders..! That hasn't happened yet that I remember!