?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 September 2010 @ 12:32 pm
And, Since Some Have Asked, *coughjanuaried, Pics Of My Impending Marriage Ring  
Just a couple because the camera was blurry; I'll try again this afternoon.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
 
 
On the Verge of: awakeawake
 
 
 
januaried: emote + highfivejanuaried on September 9th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
FIIIINALLY.

*cough* Wow, that's pretty! I like how it splits into two. :D What made you go with an orange stone?
Lois: Lois :: Smart-Ass Grinkalalanekent on September 9th, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC)
:P:P:P:P:P

The pics really don't do it justice. The metalwork is really pretty.

Actually, it's not orange. I'm not sure why the camera caught it that way. It's actually a garnet. I'm amazed that it looks that way.
(no subject) - januaried on September 9th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on September 10th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
thekiller00thekiller00 on September 9th, 2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
Congratualations !!!
Lois: Lois :: Lovekalalanekent on September 10th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on September 9th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
Pretty!!!! I knew it was a garnet. XD (My birthstone. :D)
Lois: Clark :: Filled With Dorky Gleekalalanekent on September 10th, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I had a black opal one waaay back when she first proposed, and it was gorgeous, but I was scared to death that I was going to destroy it. I was working in a kitchen back then and was just terrified that I'd wreck it.

This time around, I wanted something a little harder to kill. It wound up being a choice between garnet, ruby, or blue topaz. Not much of a diamond girl, so... In the end, the price was right and so was the setting. I love it.
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - SII Lois eye squintbabettew54 on September 9th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
Awww, very pretty! It's heart-shaped? ... Awwwww! :D
Lois: Lois :: Mischeviouskalalanekent on September 10th, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
Actually it's a triangle -shape. Or, as Kattz put it, shield-shaped. Which I didn't do on purpose. *LOL*
the_scary_kitty: Lex says oooh shiny!the_scary_kitty on September 9th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Eeeee! I love garnet! That is a gorgeous ring! :D
Lois: Clois :: Happy Togetherkalalanekent on September 10th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
HEE! Thanks! And we found it in the most unexpected place! That's a story I'll have to tell someday.
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: stock|rêver de paris.elliania on September 9th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
wait, what?

omg, did I miss something???!! I didn't even know!

Congratulations!!! The ring's gorgeous!!
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
You didn't know? Really? O_O

Well, we got engaged about eight years ago, but made the decision to be serious about it last year and we're moving forward to getting married up in Toronto September of next year. Yes, darling Kat, I'll be just a province away. For a week or so, anyway.

THANK YOU! *snugs you tight*
Ferd: Lois- Noir Dress looking down/colorferdalump on September 9th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
Very pretty! :)
Lois: LS :: Snapshots :: Lois on the Rooftopkalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
saavikam77: Blue Feather Glittersaavikam77 on September 9th, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!! XD

That is gorgeous!! :D
Lois: Lois :: Gigglekalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I love that it doesn't just look like everyone else's!
athenesolon: Sexy Clarkathenesolon on September 10th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
Now THAT is one cool ring! Hubby and I made a unique one for my engagement ring out of a gorgeous black opal stone. I would still be wearing it if I hadn't lost it after cleaning (I was always concerned about the chemicals etching the stone). Love the setting.
Lois: Lois :: Huh?kalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
*jaw drops* Seriously? The first ring I had was a black opal! I was working in a hospital kitchen at the time and was SCARED TO DEATH that I'd ruin it with all the water and cleaning products. I LOVED that ring, but it just didn't work.

XD Me, too. But I just realized why, thanks to xenokattz. Looks like a shield-shape. XD
Katt: SV: Clois - on the way to happinessxenokattz on September 10th, 2010 04:27 am (UTC)
O HAI THAR EL CREST! *L*
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
XD XD XD

You know, neither Anissa or I realized that until you said something! Anissa actually fell out of her chair laughing! XD
(no subject) - xenokattz on September 11th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Grace: SR; Supes; Yay!repmetsyrrah on September 10th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
Ooooh, purdy! :P I'm a diamond girl myself but looking at that makes me think other stones aren't' that bad :P
Lois: Lois :: What's In A Namekalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
I've never been a big fan of diamonds, mostly because of the insane cost and the fact that they're so clear. I'd rather get a quartz than a diamond, really. But to each his own. Nothing wrong with a ring like that if it's your taste and there is tradition behind it and all.

And awwww! That means a lot! I really love it.

Edited at 2010-09-11 06:13 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - repmetsyrrah on September 11th, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - athenesolon on September 12th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
nire135nire135 on September 10th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
*happy sigh* I absolutely adore everything to do with weddings. I'm total sap for that sort of thing.
Lois: Labyrinth :: Sarah/Ari Profilekalalanekent on September 11th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
I never was a wedding kind of girl, didn't have much fun with it, but I find myself enjoying it more now that I'm older and going to have one myself. Although I don't know how fancy I'm going to be able to go with it. Although I know what dress I'll have and am starting to take steps in that direction. So much to do!