?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 July 2010 @ 12:41 pm
I'm SO Nervous Posting These...  
I don't want it to seem like we're bragging. Especially since we've NEVER had this many noms. EVER. But the fans made their choices and it's to thank them for all of the love, support, and reviews that I'm posting these. You guys are the best fans an author could ever dream to have and we love you for it. *hugs the fans so tight* I'm going to let anissa7118 posted her own on her LJ unless she tells me otherwise. I may have forgotten a couple, but I'll check it when I get home later. januaried, you are beyond amazing, my dearest darling, and these were inspired! ILU!!



We'll see how this one goes. *glares at it dubiously*

Photobucket

Grouped by series:
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Post-Heirs Oneshots:

Photobucket

Little Secrets Oneshots:

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

In Another Lifetime:

Photobucket

Stand-Alone 'Verses

Photobucket
Photobucket


Photobucket
Photobucket


Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket


Photobucket
Tags:
 
 
On the Verge of: nervousnervous
 
 
 
Obsessed fangirl: Glee - Finnbabettew54 on July 5th, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
Wow....!!! Congratuations!! :D
Lois: Lois :: Gigglekalalanekent on July 7th, 2010 05:26 am (UTC)
Thanks, love! It means so much! *snugs you*
Tamannaswingandswirl on July 5th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
O.o

Holy smoke! That's a LOT of noms!

Congratulations to you and Anissa, hon. It couldn't have happened to more deserving people.*hugs*
Lois: LS :: Lois Jason :: Never Doubt Lovekalalanekent on July 7th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
Awww! You are so very sweet to say that, but there are better authors out there. We just write too much and have amazing fans. :D *hugs*

Thanks, Tamma! I still can't believe it! I mean.... *blinks in amazement*
januaried: emote + lovejanuaried on July 5th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
Argh, WHY doesn't "penny for your thoughts" give me the comment box?!

That is a LOT of noms. CONGRATULATIONS!!! *tackleglomps* ♥
Lois: Lois :: Huh?kalalanekent on July 5th, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
Posting briefly from the MIL's:

BECAUSE the comment box is "Can I Get A Quote?", that's why! :P

It sure is. Let's not talk about how many are on the final ballot. But we'll lose most of them. ♥ Thanks, bb! And right back at you. You snatched a few yourself this year!
januaried: fandom + superman + lois + capejanuaried on July 5th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
BLARGH. My mind thinks it should be the other way around, and therefore confuses me every single time.
Lois: Clois :: *snorfle*kalalanekent on July 5th, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
*re-wires your brain* :P
Grace: Comic; S&CKJr; Flying glomp; textlessrepmetsyrrah on July 5th, 2010 11:11 pm (UTC)
Lol! This happens to me as well! You're not alone :P
januaried: fandom + superman + lois + hot office chjanuaried on July 5th, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
I think we should start a petition. :D
Grace: Brandon; Evil Grinrepmetsyrrah on July 5th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
I hear Facebook groups work well :P
Lois: Lois :: Rolling Eyeskalalanekent on July 6th, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
I'll consider it. :P
saavikam77: Clark Blue Rosessaavikam77 on July 5th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Huge congrats, you guys. :D You've totally rocked this year.
Lois: LS :: Perry Lois Glompkalalanekent on July 7th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Ummm, actually, I should be saying that to you! All that awesome fic and being beta, too? *tacklesnuggles and covers you in kisses*
saavikam77: Clois Officesaavikam77 on July 7th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
Pish tosh! Beta reading's the easy part. Especially with awesome fic like yours! ^_~

*is tacklesnuggled, smooches back* XD
bistyboo1974: superman/chicks dig the curlbistyboo1974 on July 5th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
WOWZER! :D Congrats on all of those noms!
Lois: Heirs :: Kala :: Blowing Kisseskalalanekent on July 7th, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
BIG SISTER! *tacklehugs*

Only four days until breakfast! I apologize now if I panic and flail about this then. I'm so excited and nervous... oh hell, you've seen this before. For four years. You're used to it by now. ;)
bistyboo1974: coffee/supermugbistyboo1974 on July 7th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
Hey, I think you're entitled to a little flailing! ;) See you Sunday morning!!
quiltdivaquiltdiva on July 6th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
OMG!!! Super Congratulations!!!
Lois: Lois :: Lovekalalanekent on July 7th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
THANKS! You should have seen my face when they were announced! I'm really pretty shocked! And I totally owe it to you guys. :D
AlphieLJ: Original Movieverse Cloisalphielj on July 6th, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
Why be nervous? You did the work. You kept at your goals. You gave us some of the only great Superman fan fiction out there this year. In a fandom that is kind of dying because there are no movies right now you are one of the few people keeping it alive. So don't be nervous! Be proud of all you have accomplished! At least people are reading what you are writing!
Lois: LS :: Lois Jason :: Never Doubt Lovekalalanekent on July 7th, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
*wibbles* Can you even begin to know what that means to me? Really? Especially coming from you? *hugs you so damn tight*

I always hate competing against you guys, you know? Especially when most of you are better writers, IMHO. It always seems like a Catch-22 until a month after the awards are over. I always feel bad if we beat someone I'm close to. I guess I love you guys too much. :D
bistyboo1974: superman/lois thinkyfacebistyboo1974 on July 7th, 2010 11:45 am (UTC)
THIS. Lori, you said it! :)

Enjoy the fruits of your labor, Lo!
Lois: Lois :: Lovekalalanekent on July 8th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
But it's so HARD! XD

No, you know I always feel torn over this kind of stuff. I LOATHE competing with the rest of the Family.
athenesolon: Impressed Loisathenesolon on July 6th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
I Ditto Alphielj, did you know that reading your Little Secrets fic was what reminded me of everything I like about the Reeveverse and reminded me of the positive things of that verse and why I liked it better then "The New Adventures of Superman?" If you hadn't written that fic I doubt I would be in the fandom at the moment!
Lois: Lois :: Thoughtfulkalalanekent on July 7th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
*smiling through tears* You guys are just too damn good to me and Anissa. I justhope we can keep making you guys proud and excited about the stories. That you guys like them that much always makes me so grateful. You're what drives me to keep finding new ways to tell these little universes. ♥