?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 May 2010 @ 02:52 am
OMFG!!! WHAT WAS THAT?!?!? WHAT WAS THAT??!?!? SV: 9x22 (Salvation)  
OMFG! *SCREAMS HER HEAD OFF AND FLAILS TO THE Nth POWER*

WHAAAAAAT?!??

WHAT WAS THAT??!?

WAS THAT SMALLVILLE?

THEY DID IT!!! THEY FUCKING DID IT!

AND EVEN CHLOE AND OLLIE WERE AMAZING!

I LOVE EVERYONE RIGHT NOW, EVEN THE CRAZIEST FANS IN THE FANDOM! IT'S ALL GOOD!

IF TOM'S ASS IS NOT IN TIGHTS NEXT YEAR, I WILL PERSONALLY KICK IT!

WE DID IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*GOES BACK TO DOING HER VICTORY DANCE*




Yeah, I'll calm down eventually...



BUT NOT TONIGHT! YEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSS!



 
 
On the Verge of: highFreakin' Over The Moon
 
 
 
Katt: SV: Home of Epic Heroesxenokattz on May 15th, 2010 07:06 am (UTC)
MY THROAT HURTS SO MUCH FROM SCREAMING AT THE TELEVISION.

WHAT THE HELL KIND OF ENDING WAS THAT?!

IT'S LIKE THEY GAVE YOU 3 SPOONFULLS OF THE BEST DESSERT EVER IN THE HISTORY OF EVER AND THEN TOOK IT AWAY UNTIL SEPTEMBER I DON'T EVEN KNOW I AM SO TIRED FROM THE GEEKGASM.

ETA: THAT WAS NOT A BAD REVIEW. I LOVED IT TO BITS AND PIECES. IT WAS SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO, SO GOOD ZOMG.

Edited at 2010-05-15 07:11 am (UTC)
athenesolonathenesolon on May 15th, 2010 09:06 am (UTC)
WHAT THE HELL KIND OF ENDING WAS THAT?!

I know what you mean. Hubby was wandering in and out throughout the show (probably somewhat in reaction to me reactions about the show which varied for ecstatic giggles to outright shrieks) and he came in just in time for the ending and went "Ha ha, they didn't even give you an ending!" (It's a good thing I love my hubby and I was too distracted by the amazing that was Smallville here because I would have smacked him if I didn't).

Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on May 18th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
I feel you! It's been a few days now and I keep watching it! It just doesn't feel real that it's come this far and there were no take-backs. It's just unreal how ICONIC parts of it were. The fanboys will bitch, but to hell with them. This is the best SV has been. Period.
saavikam77: Destinysaavikam77 on May 15th, 2010 12:56 pm (UTC)
My reaction immediately after the TBC... title card went up, was "SONS OF BITCHES!!!" ~O_O~

MY GODS, THIS EP WAS FANTASTIC!!! I kept wanting to slap Clark and Lois, both, until he finally gave her a damn good clue, and she ran with it. THANK GODS.

And of course, the ep hit me just hard enough that I dreamed Clark was Bryan, and I STILL had to smack some sense into him to get him into the right suit. *headdesk* But I think it was my subconscious telling me that Bryan is my Superman, so it's all good. ^_~
Lois: Lois :: Disbeliefkalalanekent on May 18th, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
Just too damn epic for words and I really hope Tom is down with the tights because if he isn't, I'll get the fangirls to hold him down while I force them on him. It's time. It's BEYOND time.

Awww, I love that. I could so see Bryan rocking a fedora and specs. :D
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and the Blur kissingbabettew54 on May 15th, 2010 01:05 pm (UTC)
CAPSLOCK RULE!!! AMAZING FINALE!

I cannot believe they left like that with him falling like that and no powers!!?? Oh dear god, and we have to wait months and months to know what happened... !!!

But I'm just happy for the Clois guys. It's amazing. I never thought they would do it, but they did. I actually heard they rewrote the script to add MORE CLOIS and to take out more Zod. Can you believe it? I believe Clois is the center of the show, always has been, even since they met in a cornfield all those years ago.

And now it's a reality, yes, it's reality ... not a dream, not a fantasy, not some unrealized future, but NOW, BABY, NOW!!! :D:D *iz still slightly giddy*
athenesolon: Kal-El and Lois danceathenesolon on May 15th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
You're right, there's no way he could fly with that kryptonite shiv in him. Just NO way.

You know, I've been holding off on adding a Fifteenth icon because I don't have the money for a paid account (I was an early adopter though which got me the fifteen) but I wonder if I should look through the various Smallville icons and see if there's ANY of Lois and Clark Dancing for my Smallville Default Icon ("Dancing" fandom takes precedence over ANY of my other fandoms even though I don't write about it much). I have SLOWLY been falling for this show rather than a "fall in lust/giddiness" that is my usual route to a show (see "Castle" and "Chuck" for examples) and now this show has TRULY hooked me.
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and the Blur really kissingbabettew54 on May 15th, 2010 03:22 pm (UTC)
Humm, 'dancing' Lois and Clark?! You mean in 'Bride' from Season 8?!

Adding more icons was pretty much my only reason for getting a paid account. It was so worth it, not to mention all the layouts, voiceposts, etc., that you get with it.

I've watched SV since the pilot, not missing an episode, so I'm in it for the long haul, through all the craziness of Clark's growth as a dorky teenager to who he is now, I'm there! :D
athenesolon: Kal-El and Lois danceathenesolon on May 15th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
I tried to watch it in the early eps but I couldn't get past a couple of things (I was fine with Annette O'Toole as Martha but black haired Lana???? Couldn't see past that plus living in the midwest a lot of the things didn't make sense for me. They made Smallville too much of a suburb and not an exurb which it is SUPPOSED to be... Been through KS and it's primarily exurb or VERY smalltown). I tried it again in Season four and found it a little tolerable but the Lana/Clark arc still bugged me BIG time. I could watch it on occasion and found a couple of the latter eps on the WB.com (when I also picked up LnC:TNAOS and rewatching old Chuck) but sitting down on Friday nights? Stargate and Chuck had Friday cornered until recently. This year I watched Smallville online the Monday following until hubby set up our media computer and I could watch it on the TV whenever I wanted to. Luckily the last five or so eps were making me want to watch it live.

Humm, 'dancing' Lois and Clark?! You mean in 'Bride' from Season 8?! I guess so.
bistyboo1974: snark/ass kickin' bootsbistyboo1974 on May 15th, 2010 02:45 pm (UTC)
Your capslocking is totally justified, Lo! :D

IF TOM'S ASS IS NOT IN TIGHTS NEXT YEAR, I WILL PERSONALLY KICK IT!

ROFL! I will so totally back you up on that one!

But wasn't that finale made of pure awesome??? *FLAIL*

And OMG, the kiss. I think my belly is still a fluttery mess because of that. GUH. Clois, ILU so much. ♥
clarks_girlclarks_girl on May 15th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)
Will have to wait till I'm home from Paris to download it. Currently looking at the Eiffel Tower from my hotel room......sqweeeeeee :-)
e
And of course I just had to read 'If It's Meant To Be' while I was sitting here.....looking at the Eiffel Tower from my hotel room :-) Did I meantion that already????
Lois: SV :: Clois :: Lois and Clarkkalalanekent on May 18th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
Jody, you are killing me. KILLING ME! *facepalm*

I WANNA GO TO PARIS, BUT I HAVE TO BE A WELL-PAID GROWN-UP FIRST! ;)
the_scary_kitty: Kermit goes bonkersthe_scary_kitty on May 15th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
ZOMG, I KNOW, RIGHT?!?! \o/

LOL.

That was one massive dose of classic awesomesauce on a silver platter! *flails* I have to say, I'm going to be very annoyed if Comic-Con puts the Smallville panel on Sunday again (I don't have a ticket for that day), 'cause I'm gonna want some dirt on Season 10! *more flails*
Lois: SV :: Clark :: Lois on my headkalalanekent on May 18th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
It was probably the most extraordinary thing to have ever come out of Smallville and not just because of the Clois. Everyone had something to do, even if it was subplot. I actually enjoyed the Chloe/Ollie scenes. There really was not anything I disliked about this one. Like, at all.

Oh BOY, do I feel sorry for the cast at ComiCon this year! XD If the Superman and Clois fans don't try their mightiest to pull spoilers out of them, the other fans will tear them apart about Allison leaving. What can you do? *sends them advance hugs*