?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 May 2010 @ 01:19 pm
The Reason Why ditzyfish Is Next To God In My Book  
Ladies and gentlemen, through her powers of Kidder-finding Fu, I present to you Margot Kidder's first starring role. This is Best Damn Fiddler From Calabogie to Kaladar. And she's amazing. Should you ever meet her, I suggest you bring this film up; she's always surprised when people remember her early work. :D

Tags:
 
 
On the Verge of: enthralledenthralled
 
 
 
saavikam77: Lois Aha!saavikam77 on May 11th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
So, I just sat and watched the whole thing.

1. Margot was awesome, of course. :D

2. Bu-huh? O_o Very strange film. The only thing stranger I've seen recently is The Price of Milk, with Karl Urban (new!McCoy). But I guess the point was to be artsy. :p

Wow.
Lois: ATU :: Teen Loiskalalanekent on May 11th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
I was just riveted throughout, but then, I've wanted to see this since I was a kid. This was her very first role and I've only ever see a few lobby cards for it. Until now, I didn't even know the footage was available.

Chalk it up to experimental film in the late 60s (this was 1968; she's 19 or 20. Depends on when it was shot). I think it was simply meant to be a social commentary; at least, that's what I got out of it. She did a few films that were like this early in her career.

I think I fell in love with her again in the scene on the river with Rosie and her father. You can tell from her performance that she'd just come out of that sort of feeling.
saavikam77: Clois Officesaavikam77 on May 11th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
I can definitely see the social commentary angle. It actually reminded me a lot of the way my family was, since I'm the oldest of 6, and my parents just couldn't afford us most of the time. My dad's family was even more like that, with the teeny tiny house and no indoor plumbing. O_o

But wow, Margot was so young in that. I almost wouldn't have known it was her, if she didn't have such distinctive features. :p
Lois: Lois :: Cute Grinkalalanekent on May 12th, 2010 08:23 am (UTC)
But wow, Margot was so young in that. I almost wouldn't have known it was her, if she didn't have such distinctive features. :p

*LOL* In that case, here's another 'baby' picture. This one's from Gaily Gaily (1969):

Photobucket
saavikam77: Clark Facesaavikam77 on May 12th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
WOW!! *blinks* O_O

Man, she's always been gorgeous.
Lois: Lois :: Lovekalalanekent on May 12th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. She's always been striking as hell. I wish L and I had more access to her earlier films. There's actually a couple of films we're tracking on Amazon, so we can snap them up as soon as they're available on DVD.
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - SII Lois eye squintbabettew54 on May 11th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, my goodness, she looks so lovely. 1968??!! I must watch this when I get some time... Is this the entire movie?!!
Lois: Lois :: Huh?kalalanekent on May 12th, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
Isn't she beautiful? I think it's such a shame that so many people never get to see her like this. januaried and I are hoping for some good caps off of this one.

And yep, the whole thing is less than an hour and she's in it pretty continuously. And she really does a believable job. I really loved it. :D
athenesolon: Lois knocking on Perry's doorathenesolon on May 12th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
*is curious* Your icon above looks new. ITF... which one is that one for? "Lost Love"... and Clark has a ring...("Lips of an Angel"-verse?). Then again they both look rather young in the pic. Then again there's also a pic of the globe the the corner. he could be the equivalent to a monk (I know they wear a ring as a symbol of being "married" to the church). *Lots of curious*
Lois: Clois :: Temptationkalalanekent on May 12th, 2010 08:03 am (UTC)
Not quite new, really, and this is another I've been using lately that you may have seen. It's not Lips of an Angel; it's a 'verse that's still some ways off, at least two years. Also, they're not the same age, really. And I really can't say anything else without giving away two future epics. ;)
januaried: gen + photoshopjanuaried on May 13th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
It's not new, I made that one at least a year or two ago (and ought to redo it, it looks pretty crappy by my standards today). The "globe" is just a moon for visual effect - that was when moon and cloud textures were popular.

ETA: Don't remember if I actually posted that one or not, but regardless, all my icons are shareable. :)

Edited at 2010-05-13 08:53 pm (UTC)
Lois: Lois :: Badasskalalanekent on May 13th, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
it looks pretty crappy by my standards today

*tosses apple in the air warningly*
(Anonymous) on May 13th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
Margot Kidder and Christopher Reeve are the best. Could you please make a you tube video compiling Christopher Reeve's & Margot Kidder's photos and film clips (early appearances before superman and during superman)? Thanks for this rare pictures.
Lois: Lois :: Huh?kalalanekent on May 13th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
Huh, you know, I never thought of doing a video with just the pics. I don't have any of their footage from other films ripped currently, but I'll consider it. Just need to get the free time to do so.

And you're welcome! :D Although this one wasn't my work. Just reposting from a friend's LJ.