?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2010 @ 04:42 am
OMFG!!!!!!! Okay, F-List, How's This For A Reason To Meet Up?  
Gacked From Superman Homepage:


We have the first real confirmation of a new Superman from Warner Bros. via a Press Release announcement regarding a deal that's been signed with IMAX Corporation.

 

IMAX Corporation and Warner Bros. Pictures, a unit of Time Warner Inc., announced today that they have completed an agreement to release up to 20 Warner Bros. films in IMAX's format over the course of the next three and a half years (from 2010 through 2013). The agreement strategically aligns Warner Bros.' tent-pole business with the increasing worldwide popularity of The IMAX Experience(R) in both 2D and IMAX(R) 3D, providing the studio with an added distribution platform that consistently delivers strong box office
returns. The agreement underscores the excitement around the studio's future films which are anticipated to be among the best Hollywood event titles slated for release in the coming years.

Under the agreement, Warner Bros. movies that will be released in IMAX are: Legends of the Guardian: The Owls of Ga'Hoole 3D (September 24, 2010); Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (3D) (November 19, 2010); Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (3D) (July 15, 2011); Happy Feet 2 (3D) (November 18, 2011); and The Hobbit (December 2013). Warner Bros. and IMAX also plan to release an additional 15 films over the course of 2011, 2012 and 2013, including Gravity, Dark Shadows, Fury Road, Batman 3, and Superman.



Personally, I think it may just be STM, but hell, that's what I want. Tell me, all, what be your thoughts on this news and can we start planning the damn meet-up finally??!?!

 
 
On the Verge of: excitedexcited
 
 
 
Grace: DW; Time waitsrepmetsyrrah on April 29th, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
Apparently it's set for December 2012. Which is great because we can all surf the giant tidal waves over there and save a ton on plane tickets :P
januaried: gen + cthulhujanuaried on April 29th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
LULZ. XD
(no subject) - kalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Obsessed fangirl: SR - Brandon Supermanbabettew54 on April 29th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
I'm really happy about the meet-up, of course, but you have to wonder after that loooonnnng list of movies that Superman is last on that list...! *sigh*

You know me, though, I'll drag my behind out of my wheelchair to be there! *heee*
Lois: Kal-El :: Of Two Worldskalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
Me, I don't care when it comes out, I'll be there at IMAX, meet-up or not. Doesn't matter if I'm fifty by then. :D

I think it would only be fair if we finally worked it out for then, as the original plan for it was when the next one comes out.
(no subject) - babettew54 on April 29th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ferd: Batman-I heart batmanferdalump on April 29th, 2010 12:25 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, I got this news yesterday via Bat circles and we're all squeeing about Bat 3 possibly entirely in Imax as Pfister hinted, but Yay for Superman news. For me personally, I'm happy all of it's attached to Imax news instead of 3-D but I guess time will tell. I'm hearing July 2012 for Batman and possibly December 2012-ish for Supes.
(Anonymous) on April 29th, 2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
Well, I think that the planned schedule makes sense.

Until this summer, Chris Nolan is going to be busy putting the finishing touches to his newest creation, Inception. He'll then be able to concentrate on writing up the scenario and finding the remaining cast for Batman 3, hopefully for a shoot in the first half of 2011. And while he's in post-prod with Batman 3, he'll have the time he needs to overproduce Man of Steel.

Though, with all things cinema related, this schedule would likely be subject to change.

Cheers,

Lauré :)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ferdalump on April 29th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
saavikam77: Clois Officesaavikam77 on April 29th, 2010 01:53 pm (UTC)
At this point, I'll take whatever we can get! :p And heeee!! Meetup!! *dances* ^___^
Lois: Clois :: Missing Youkalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
Agreed, on both points! :D
AlphieLJ: Close up kissalphielj on April 29th, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
I'm game for a meet up! I just need to know well in advance so I can make baby sitting arrangements for a weekend. Of course, if this doesn't go down until 2012, my kids will be 10 and 8 and much more able to care for themselves than they are now. Not that an 8 year old can care fore herself. Just that she is more self sufficient. Whatever... you know what I mean!
Lois: Clois :: Happy Togetherkalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 05:01 pm (UTC)
*LOL* We'll all come up with something. I just think it's important that we finally do this. I hate the thought that I'll never actually see you guys in the flesh. :(
RAPTORFACEglitter_my_glam on April 29th, 2010 02:37 pm (UTC)
Every time someone mentions the new movie I just get really surly about losing B.Routh. >:(

CONNOR IS NOT HAPPY ABOUT THIS, SISTER.
Lois: Lois :: Sad :: Leave Me Alonekalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE NOT ALONE!

I'm really hoping that they revisit the situation and decide to bring him back on. He was excellent in the role! We all know who the problem was there *looks in a little blonde direction* and it wasn't Mr. Routh.

*snugs Finn* We love you, bb!
(Anonymous) on April 29th, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
Meet up :)
Hi, Charles here :)

I usually don't go to the movie theatre. The last time I went was to see "Superman Returns" for my birthday on 6/28/06. The next time will be to see the next Superman movie. I was wondering, could I go w/ you folk? I know there will be a lot to plan. I want to have something to look forward to beyond the movie coming out. A whole group of Superman fans getting together for an event like this would be awesome :) I'd really like to be a part of it. Plus I'd get to meet all of these wonderful people :) I equate Superman fans with the best folk on Earth :) I'd completely understand if u didn't want a relative stranger to be there, and I know it's presumptuous to invite myself, but There just wasn't any other way for me to let you know how much I really want to be a part of something like this :) It will be a vacation for me. I'll need to let work know, and start saving for it. I assume it will be in the States, but if not, I'll just need to save more :) Tyvm in advance for considering my request. I hope I am not intruding where I am not wanted.
Lois: Lois :: Thoughtfulkalalanekent on April 29th, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Meet up :)
It's not that you wouldn't be wanted, Charles. Not at all. It was just originally planned as a family outing, with all of us long-timers in the fandom finally meeting up. And there are a ton of us. Let us get a little further in the planning stages and I'll let you know. :D
sean_montgomery: Superman - Clark admiresean_montgomery on April 29th, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
I'm all with Alphie on this one. Give me a good amount of time to plan something and I'll be there!

(Finally being out on my own helps this a lot.) :D
Lois: Lois :: Grinkalalanekent on April 30th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
Seeing as how the timing makes it a birthday present for the both of us, and not until 2012, does that sound possible? :D
(no subject) - routhfan1 on April 30th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on May 1st, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - routhfan1 on May 2nd, 2010 01:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on May 2nd, 2010 03:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - routhfan1 on May 2nd, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on May 2nd, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - routhfan1 on May 2nd, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on May 2nd, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
routhfan1: Supermanflyingrouthfan1 on April 30th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
OMFG! What a brilliant idea. And I am optomistic about Brandon returning in the role. Maybe far fetched, but you never know what is in a director's head...well, until you see it on screen that is. I think it's a fantastic idea...and we will all be drooling in one giant puddle. Heh!
Lois: SR :: Brandon Clarkkalalanekent on April 30th, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
I say that we fight for him when the casting starts up again. I really would love to see him reprise the role. Chris would have been so proud of him.
(no subject) - routhfan1 on April 30th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on May 1st, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)