?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2010 @ 01:30 pm
Meme: Tagged By kabuki_party and repmetsyrrah  
First: If you've been tagged, you must write your answers in your own LJ and replace any question that you dislike with a new question.

Second: Tag eight people. Don't refuse to do that. Don't tag who tagged you 

*puts fingers in her ears* LALALALALALALA! CAN'T HEAR YOU! Do it if you want.


Lots of pillows or just one?
Three. One decorative, one polyfill, and one down alternative. I like bolstering! :D

What kind of books do you read?
Almost all. Not too fond of westerns, hardcore sci-fi, or romance, though.

What's the weirdest thing you've seen today?
Was editing my Clois video and there's something buggy with the footage that doesn't show up until you publish it. It's squishing the footage and leaving a blank white box at the bottom. I have no idea how to fix it, which means I may have to scrap it. Which sucks, because I think it's the best work I've ever done. :(

ZOMBIES OR ROBOTS: Which apocalypse is scarier?
ZOMBIES! OMFG, I HAVE THE WORST NIGHTMARES OVER ZOMBIES!

What did you eat today that you shouldn't have?
Nothing yet. Still too early. Ask me around 5 PM.

What's your current fandom/obsession/addiction?
Ummmm, yeah. XD

Cake or Death?
DEATH!

What websites do you always visit when you go online?
Yahoo Mail, LJ, Fanfiction.net, Caped Wonder.com, Youtube, Superman Homepage.

What was the last thing you bought?
Republic of Tea Vanilla Almond at the closeout sale at World Market Saturday.

Which fictional character do you think you're most like?
Francine Peters from Strangers in Paradise. I'd say Lois Lane, but I'm nowhere near as awesome despite the name. ;)

Do you get cravings? If so, what do you crave?
Weirdly enough, I have almost-painful cravings for seafood. Must be the iodine. Which is weird because the rest of my family craves chocolate.

What do you do to change your mood?
Blare my MP3 player or watch STM.

What was the last meal you ate?
Two mini bagels and coffee.

Do you want to learn another language?
*sigh* Absolutely. I'd know French right now if my Paris-born great-grandfather hadn't outlawed speaking it at all in his household.

Five things you can't live without.
Music, eyeliner, Margot Kidder, januaried , and love. :D Random, no?

Find the closest book currently sitting near you and flip to page 54. What is the first sentence of the second paragraph?
Kristin Wells, Lois Lane's two-day-a-week Girl Friday, had a passion for expensive discos and for obscure volumes on recent history. ~ Superman: Miracle Monday, Elliot Maggin

What was the last dream you had that you can remember?
Funnily enough, I think it was one of Kal-El's post-Lois'-STM-death dreams. Turned into comfort sex. I don't do the sex dreams often, but I could make this a fic at some point. *LOL*

What are you looking forward to?
classicawesome 's visit to Orlando in April. :D And the possibility of seeing kabuki_party  if she does come down here to Florida. Other than that? Maybe July when I'll be off for a week for Anissa's birthday.
 
 
On the Verge of: listlesslistless
 
 
 
januaried: emote + love youjanuaried on March 2nd, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)


Also, Elliot S! Maggin rocks my world. :D
Lois: Heirs :: Clois :: Like Staring at the Sukalalanekent on March 2nd, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
♥ you too, bb! My life wouldn't be half the awesome it is without you.

And he is amazing, isn't he? I've read that book SO many times. The confrontation scene between Superman and Lois in the Getting Affairs Together chapter is just painfully awesome.
K: Comics- since 1938kabuki_party on March 2nd, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to it, too :) I think it'll be in either May or June

I've heard of Miracle Monday, but not much. What is it about?
K: Comics- Lois Clark AH paintingkabuki_party on March 2nd, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
but the one book I reccomend to many is "It's superman! by Tom DeHaven" it's amazing :) It's the Superman origin story set in the mid 1930s
Lois: Clois :: Keep Holding Onkalalanekent on March 2nd, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
I've read it before and loved it. Although I have to admit to laughing at some of Lois' back-story.
Lois: Lois :: Grinkalalanekent on March 2nd, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
YAY! Gives me another date to look forward to.

As to Miracle Monday, here's a summary:

From another world, another dimension, a hellish fiend escapes to test the earth greatest hero.

Possessing the body of a visitor from the future, and using the schemes and dreams of a master criminal, C.W. Saturn strikes at the heart of civilization - and the forces of chaos threaten to destory the very order of the universe.

But the devastation of the world is not the evil one's goal, only his means to the corruption for the last Kryptonian - the superhero now stripped of his Clark Kent alias and fighting an enemy whose dark powers are as limitless as those of the Devil himself.


The book itself is awesome. The Clois parts? TOTALLY in character. This is the book I got LS Lois' therapist ex-boyfriend Elliot from. :D
Kkabuki_party on March 2nd, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
Gahh I have to read it now!! Sounds awesome!
Lois: LS :: Clois :: Oops!kalalanekent on March 2nd, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Totally worth it. Try Amazon or one of the online used book stores. It's a little hard to find sometimes.
(Anonymous) on March 3rd, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
Elliot S. Maggin
Hi, Charles here :)

I am a huge fan of Mr. Maggin. Have you ever read "The Last Son of Krypton"? Imho, awesome doesn't e'en come close to describing his Superman novels. Did you know that he was the original author that asked "Does the world need a Superman?" which led to the great work "Kingdom Come" which answered that question beautifully :)

Thanks for letting me chime in w/ my .02 about one of my favorite Superman authors :)
Lois: Lois :: Lois Lane Uniform Topkalalanekent on March 3rd, 2010 06:58 am (UTC)
Re: Elliot S. Maggin
Actually I have 'Last Son' sitting here, too. He really is one of the best when it comes to knowing the characters' thoughts and feelings.

That said, I adore his work, but was never a fan of KC. I have far too many issues with the brutal death of Lois and the whole Diana/Clark thing. I even have another epic planned around my issues with it and resolving that.

I know a lot of people love the storyline, but yeah. *sigh* Not much of a fan of that one. And you're more than welcome to state your opinion, love! You know I don't mind. :D
(Anonymous) on March 3rd, 2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Elliot S. Maggin
Hi, Charles again :)

I am so very sorry :( I didn't even think about how you would react to the mention of KC. All I was trying to convey was some trivia about Mr. Maggin. When I posted the comment I wasn't even thinking about what happened to Lois in the story, or how the author dealt w/ Kal/Diana. I was only interested in the ideals of Superman. Specifically, Superman's fall and ultimate recovery. Not the man, but the character, the idea. I was just talking about how KC answers the question about human nature, and do we as human beings need superheroes, or at least heroes. I feel KC answers the question perfectly. Yes, we need heroes, and Yes, we need Superman, because, It is by his ideals that we can thrive :) I wasn't so much interested in the interpersonal relationships as I was in the philosophy. That was all I was trying to comment on, in my small way.

Since you bring up interpersonal relationships, I should comment on Kal & Bruce. I absolutely loved the depiction of their friendship. I cried at the end. Neway, again, sorry to be so thoughtless. Be well.
Lois: LS :: Lois Jason :: Never Doubt Lovekalalanekent on March 3rd, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Elliot S. Maggin
Oh, Charles, you're fine! *hugs* I hope it didn't come out too prickly. The story itself is amazing and Maggin really was the best author to tackle something of that grand scale. The over-all scope of the story is something universal. And I do remember being pleased with Kal and Bruce. That's something I would never change.

I'm just sorry that those two things ruin it for me. It's just two decisions I couldn't cope with. I still wonder why both events were necessary. *sigh*

And Charles, you are anything but thoughtless. You have a good point. *another hug*
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois 'woot'babettew54 on March 2nd, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
I hear you...!! Death over cake...?? *LMAO*!!

This is a fun meme..!! :D
Lois: Lois :: Grinkalalanekent on March 2nd, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
Death over cake because my butt doesn't need to get any bigger! *LOL*
routhfan1: smiling Erica and Brandonrouthfan1 on March 3rd, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
You are a riot! ROFL. Have I ever mentioned that before? Complete hilariousness!
Lois: Lois :: Smart-Ass Grinkalalanekent on March 3rd, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! My work here is done! ;)