?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 February 2010 @ 12:05 am
Inspired By A Post By ferdalump  
Ferd's post wasn't about this, but it made me think of my thoughts on this.

When it comes to OTP, we can all be pretty fierce in defense of our own. Especially when it's official canon. But in the end, everyone has their own choices of who should be together. Fine example? While I love my Clois and its 70+ years of canon, I'm also a huge HP Harry/Hermione fan. That said, I'm not going to dislike you just because you like Harry/Ginny or Ron/Hermione. I may be physically ill (*wink) over it, but it's your OTP. Who am I to fuss, especially since there's canon for it? I'll state my opinion, but I'm not going to attack you for it. On LFN? I was a Micheal/Nikita shipper (despite her occasional pettiness and his constant need to keep secrets) while many of the fandom shipped the two of them with everyone else but each other. Same with any pairing from SV. I liked Lana with him for about the first two years, then I really wanted him with Chloe for several years (until he hurt her too much and the Lana thing was just a never-ending cycle), and now I like the Clois. Honestly, everyone has dated everyone else over there and their canon is totally different from any other version of the universe. What's the point in fighting? In the end, my OTP is the pairing of the Movieverse, which is the one that's important to me. Beyond that? I'm happy with what I get. (I can hear the L&C fans on my F-List snickering even now. :P Except that version! You guys can keep that whole series! *LOL* No, really! XD)

My point is, I'm not just going to dislike someone for their pairing choices. That's stupid. There's more to life than fighting over that. And there are too many people out there that are interesting that I'd like to know to let an OTP stop me.

*looks up at the post* Does it show that this has been bugging me for a while? Okay, well, there's my twenty-eight cents. Back to your regularly-scheduled programming.
 
 
On the Verge of: thoughtfulthoughtful
 
 
 
Ferd: Brois- Bat and Lois kiss at signalferdalump on February 23rd, 2010 05:26 am (UTC)
*smushes*

I SOOO understand where you're coming from and you are so right. Fandom should be fun and about loving something so much that you want to share it and enjoy it with others that love what you do. It's tricky when a certain character in one OTP happens to be a vital member in another person's beloved OTP. And it's even moreso when words like 'iconic' and 'canon' and stuff have to be flung around as though it is a war and DAMN IT THERE WILL BE A WINNER. In my opinion if it were only about who ends up together, then why would any of us be writing, vidding, manipping at all? Wouldn't we just all watch the show or movie or read the comics and accept that status quo? The fun with fandom (again IMHO) are the what if's? The AU. The creation of things we'll never see. That's what drives me. That is what I love and what makes me happy. Plus, I quote Walt Disney in saying "Sometimes it's fun to do the impossible." :D

"Honestly, everyone has dated everyone else over there and their canon is totally different from any other version of the universe." LOL!! So true. Chad and I always laugh that everyone in SV mates simply by proximity.

But I think everyone has their own idea of how their OTP should be handled and sometimes it's very different from other people who are devoted to the same OTP. I think I wig people out when I say "OMG NO I DON'T WANT BRUCE WAYNE ON SMALLVILLE" and I think if hell froze over and they used Lois Lane in the next Bale Batman movie (and it wasn't ED) I would probably need to be put in an insane asylum. LOL!

OTP's are a funny thing for people and something that can probably never be explained. I think it's best to just love what you love and spend your time doing that. I will never understand those that take so much time spewing hate against something they don't like or get.

And I think you and I have discovered that we can each like ships that by definition can't really co-exist and yet we can get along just fine. Is it a miracle? :p

(P.S. You just blew my mind by saying you liked Lana and Chloe on SV. That's awesome. Have I ever confessed to you that I used to be a mod on a Chlark board? LOL!)

(P.P.S. Double LOL for your L & C comment. AMEN!)



Lois: Lois :: Cute Grinkalalanekent on February 23rd, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
I think I really do fine with most OTPs, although I have to admit to a certain hatred of Superman/Wonder Woman. I had it forced down my throat by fanboys when I first entered the fandom because Lois was "a useless and bitchy character and why would he want to be with her when he could have a hottie with powers like Wonder Woman. Plus, Lois will be dead in about twenty years and look like hell while Diana's still fit and tight."

Needless to say, it infuriates me to this day. That said, I just don't read it or hang out talking about it. I'm even trying to explain my reasoning in Heirs. It really does stem from being told that Lois was good enough for him. But if you ship it, I don't mind. Go for it. I'm not going to dislike you for it. I just think that there's a better dynamic between Lois and Clark. That said, I actually loved Lynda Carter's Wondy growing-up. I know, shock of shocks, right? :D And she had Steve Trevor, so there you go.

Wow, sorry, had to get that out. Also tempted to add that to the post.

And I feel you with the AU. Hell, all of my writing is about giving a plausible ending to a film series that abandoned its OTP for the politics of the film-making. The Salkinds were assholes, so I was robbed, along with the other fans. So I'm trying to make it right and realistic. It really is about the road not taken. I totally feel you.

It's true! It's gotten pretty incestuous in that everyone has dated everyone else at one point or another. Or wanted to. It's just mind-boggling. I actually love the Clois over there because it makes sense for it to happen now. It really was too soon until this point.

I know, right? I was the same way about SR. OMFG, I love Brandon, but Kate? And the whole messed-up situation they put the OTP in? *headdesk* And my biggest issue with the film is their Lois. It's not even that Kate is a bad actress. She;s actually pretty good. It's that her Lois lacked the fire of Margot's version and she based her version of the character in a film continuation on another actress entirely. *headdesk* No, it's not where I would have gone with the film, but hey. I like it well enough. And, as we've seen, I totally panic over the thought of anyone taking the reins again other than Singer. At least with Singer, I know I won't hate the whole thing.

Yeah. I'm a freak over the portrayal of my OTP. *snickers*

(continued)
Lois: ATU :: Teen Loiskalalanekent on February 23rd, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
Wow, I'm long-winded!

Agreed. If we can be down with it, why can't they? I mean, come on! It's not the worst thing in the world to like a different ship. It's such a small thing in comparison with the rest of life.

XD I actually do like the way that the Clana started out. I think he needed to have a relationship to cut his teeth on and learn with. In the first couple of years, it was very sweet. The point at which I started to dislike Lana was when her eye started wandering and all we heard was 'Secrets and Lies!'

I really liked he and Chloe together and rooted for them a long time, up until around season 6 or so, but Clark just hurt her too often for me to like it any more. I was actually relieved when Jimmy came on just because I figured that it would break the cycle. It just got too painful to watch her keep trying when he'd let it go.

I really didn't want the Clois together yet until last year. I really loved them as just friends until then. There had been enough time passed for it to start making sense that he saw her that way.

And that's awesome, actually. I really do like Chloe even now. My biggest problem is that I hated the way the writers were treating her last year. I think they really did assassinate everything good about her for the whole Doomsday storyline. It just made her look like the bad guy in so many ways. Last year's final ten episodes just rubbed me the wrong way and they really did botch it for us all, regardless of your pairing.

I'm not always happy with the way they write her this year, but I understand what they're trying to do. At least now she gets a part in the larger scale of the story.

And oh, amen! I can see why the others like it, but I can't handle that much comedy in my Superman. I really can't. And after having Reeve and Kidder as your pairing for so long, Hatcher and Cain just didn't measure up. Good for the fans that love it, but it's more for them. I'll stick to RV. :D
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on February 23rd, 2010 09:48 am (UTC)
BB, I may not get Harry/Hermione at ALL but I still love youuuuuuuu!

Honestly people get their panties in too much of a twist about this stuff. Who cares - in the end YOU are my friend, not your pairings.

*snuggles*

Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on February 23rd, 2010 09:50 am (UTC)
P.s. I think you know I agree 100% with you and Ferd on Lois and Clark - I don't mind Dean Cain at all but Teri Hatcher's Lois IRKS ME TO NO END!!!

Lois: Lois :: Buh?kalalanekent on February 23rd, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
Now see, I don't get the squick at all, but hey. Then again, WW/SM does that to me, so hey! To get their own. And I love yooooou, too!

They really do. Can't people just chill and enjoy their fandom?
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on February 23rd, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh I'm not really squicked - believe me it'd take more than that to squick me. LOL I just see them more as close friends and nothing else. That said if you like them as a pairing then you go out and enjoy them. To each his or her own and all of that.

<3333333333333

Lois: HP :: H/HRkalalanekent on February 23rd, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh, I get you. You sound like I feel about the canon pairing. I think it's just about the kids of people each of us prefers together. Ron was never the love interest-type for me, always the best friend. And I'll admit that that's due to the films. *shrugs* But I feel you on it.

<333333
januaried: fandom + superman + margot + emojanuaried on February 23rd, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
Word to all of this! I may be squicked by your H/Hr shipping ;) but it doesn't change the fact that you're my bff. ♥

On a more general note, I wish more people felt like this. It's really truly not a competition. Fic and art and vids etc. exist so that we can explore behind-the-scenes and non-canon ships and so on, which is why we're here in the first place.
Lois: Kal-El :: Alter Egokalalanekent on February 23rd, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
XD Why, thank you, bb! *snorfle*

It's truly isn't worth fighting over. Creativity is born from the little details. Which is why we have so much fun with RV. There are so many little pearls there waiting to be found. And that can be said for most pairings in most fandoms. Enjoy your fandoms and ships. At least these days we have a platform it share it with others.

How do you think people felt back in the 80s even? They never had the opportunities to talk to other fans in the medium we do.
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - Lois checks out Clarkbabettew54 on February 23rd, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
(I can hear the L&C fans on my F-List snickering even now. :P Except that version! You guys can keep that whole series! *LOL* No, really! XD)

Now, why did you go there?!! *LOL*! I hear you, hon. Why fight over it? It's not worth the headaches. We all have our ships, and we can get along. We are adults (mostly)!! *lol*
Lois: Lois :: Mischeviouskalalanekent on February 23rd, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
Now, why did you go there?!! *LOL*!

:D Because you would expect nothing less of me! *LOL* Hey, I told you guys you could have it all to yourself? Isn't that what being a friend's all about? ;) *snickers*

Is absolutely true! Love who you love!
athenesolon: Ultrawoman and Supermanathenesolon on February 23rd, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
*Points to icons* While I love the series, what does it say about me that this is my (second) favorite ep of the whole series (my first being "Sex, Lies and Photographs from season four... probably one of the most overlooked of all the eps from the whole series)? The one where Clark DOESN'T have his powers but Lois does (and I think it's also one of the ones that has less humor)?

And I feel you with the AU. Hell, all of my writing is about giving a plausible ending to a film series that abandoned its OTP for the politics of the film-making. The Salkinds were assholes, so I was robbed, along with the other fans.

And WB/Singer decided to throw the OTP out the window just for kicks on top of it (although something tells me that were to ACTUALLY have gotten that sequel rather than a god*mn reboot we might have seen it.


Ferdalump said:

It's tricky when a certain character in one OTP happens to be a vital member in another person's beloved OTP.

Believe me, I'm seeing this now in another one of my fandoms with the introduction of Routh's character Shaw on "Chuck." I was a die-hard Chuck/Sarah shipper there for a long time and the movement away from that ship and into the new ship (Shaw/Sarah) has had some rabid fans going crazy over the new development. (BTW, I'm not one of the rabids because the growth away was built in and made sense to the overall personality of the characters... my biggest pet peeve is when it DOESN'T make sense to the character's personality)

I kind of grew up with Cain/Hatcher as the actors I most associated with Lois and Clark/Superman but I have to say to this day that Reeve is the much better Kal/Superman and if I was to pick one pairing over the other as my personal ultimate version of the OTP I would be in tears trying to make a decision. Never could there be two more different versions of the pairing.

I actually thought about the difference in versions of Superman/Clark/Kal and started writing about it but haven't gotten it coherent enough to post to my journal. Oh and to this day I have to say if I was to pick a Superman it would still be hands down Reeve/Routh over Cain's any day.
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on February 24th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
The biggest issue with me and LnC is that I just never was able to be down with the 'romantic comedy' aspect of it. The show really was never very serious, which was fine for most, but I'm not really big on conventional humor. And it's meant as no offense to those of you that like it, but I'm famous on my F-List for being one of the very few non-fans. *shrugs* You never get over your first love. ;)

That said, I actually liked Cain's Clark, although I thought he was just a little too hip.

About Singer and his version, I have to be honest. As much as I hated it when I first saw the set-up, I can see the reasoning behind having her get involved with Richard and all of that. The end of the Lester version with the kiss is a cop-out. As difficult as including Jason made things, it also made sense. And yes, I agree that Bryan had a plan for the sequel. The suck is that we may never see what he envisioned. *kicks the WB*
athenesolon: SR gossip pageathenesolon on February 24th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
The biggest issue with me and LnC is that I just never was able to be down with the 'romantic comedy' aspect of it. The show really was never very serious, which was fine for most, but I'm not really big on conventional humor.

Hey, I understand that. Honestly when I was younger I was kind of "Meh, give me SeaQuest DSV" the first year of it (sacrilege I know but I WAS only around ten at the time and it did have a more grown-up bent to it) so I didn't pick up on the setup stuff. I think I only caught a handful of eps when it was first playing (one of which being "Ultrawoman.") It took going back to watch it again for the first time on the WB.com for me to appreciate it (then again, I do so love a GOOD romantic comedy and LnC had the good stuff in spades for the first year or so). Too each their own I say.
Lois: Lois :: Cute Grinkalalanekent on February 25th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
I actually did watch LnC For two years. After that, it was just a little too much. That said, if another friend hadn't made me watch one of the later episodes, I would never have heard one of my now-favorite Clois songs. So, while not my cup of tea, it had its uses.

And absolutely! We all have our favorites and no one should be forced to choose. :D