?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 February 2010 @ 12:51 pm
And I Shall Call Her Mini-Me  
The camera was being a fussy picky bitch this morning and thus I have less pics of her than I had hoped, but here are candid pics of the Lois Lane doll in her current enviroment. I think it'll look all the more perfect once I have my Christopher Reeve statue to keep her company. ferdalump , you really are amazing, love!



 
 
On the Verge of: gratefulgrateful
 
 
Katt: SV: Loisxenokattz on February 4th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
I cannot get over how awesome it is that you have a custom-made Lois Lane doll. RAWK like a rocking thing.
Lois: Clois :: Happy Togetherkalalanekent on February 5th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
I'm just so damn happy with her. I totally wish you guys could see her in person. Ferd did such a world-shatteringly badass job on her. Now I just have to get Christopher to compliment her.

Now we have to get you one. ;)
Ferd: Lois- deskplateferdalump on February 4th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
HEE!! You posted pictures of her all happy and at home. YAY!! Love them. Thanks so much for sharing. (and hhehehehe, she looks much better in that box than fauxLois Kate Barbie. ;) ) :p

*twirls* :D So happy you like her. I bet she is SOOO anxious to get a Chris doll to play with. ;)
Lois: Clark :: Filled With Dorky Gleekalalanekent on February 5th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
I totally need to post a pic with both her and Fail!Lois Barbie. Yep, I have her, too. Although I have to resist the urge to send her to you for a make over. XD That's what I ought to do: send her to you for a Rose Byrne/Kala makeover! That would be perfect irony. ;) Especially since Rose was my choice for reboot!Lois.

I don't just like her; she brings a smile to my face every time I look at her. And she totally is. I can't wait to get them set up together. Thank you, bb. You are so loved for this.
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - STM flying staresbabettew54 on February 4th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
*haha*!! I love the tag you gave her!! She's adorable. *iz jealous* Yeah, she wants Chris next to her! *hugs*
Lois: Lois :: Cute Grinkalalanekent on February 5th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
Yep, that was a tip of the hat to you there, lady. ;)

Isn't she just a little beauty? I wish you guys could see how beautiful this doll really is. The detail on the face is just mind-blowing. Ferd absolutely did herself proud on this one.

Oh, she'll get him, trust me! I'll have to wait until the tax return comes in. But she'll get him. She always does. ;)
AdventureGirl6adventuregirl6 on February 5th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Whoa!
Super coolness!
I LOVE it! ;)
Lois: Clark :: Filled With Dorky Gleekalalanekent on February 5th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks! She really makes me happy. I've SO wanted her since I was a kid and Ferd was kind enough to indulge me. I'm so lucky to have the friends I do. *is loved*
dj_intheuk: Christopher Reevedj_intheuk on February 6th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
great Kidder-Lois figure :)
Lois: Lois :: Cute Grinkalalanekent on February 8th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
I still can't get over how awesome she is! I mean, seriously. *snugs the doll* I just wish you guys could see how amazing she is in person. :D