?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 January 2010 @ 02:16 pm
GD, Doctor Who!  
Why so damn awesome? I so don't need another fandom and no, I won't write fic. I will watch you, but only the most recent reboot. Four seasons is enough for the moment, even if you do go back to the 60s. 

Rose, you need to be less amazing as hell! Nine and Ten, killing me. Just KILLING me.

And QUIT WITH THE STAR-CROSSED, DAMMIT!

I'M GOING AT LEAST PRETEND THAT YOU ARE NOT IRRESISTIBLE!

*pouts*

Dammit.

 
 
On the Verge of: distresseddistressed
Beautiful Noise: Dr. Who OST-Gallifrey. Our Childhood. Our Home
 
 
 
Kkabuki_party on January 5th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
that's the one show I have yet to get into, but once I do I KNOW I'll be sucked in lol
athenesolonathenesolon on January 5th, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
Yep. It's a lovely, amazing, hilarious show to watch.
Lois: Dr.W :: STFU Tardiskalalanekent on January 6th, 2010 04:47 am (UTC)
Oh, you will. It will totally seduce you with it's awesome. The villains are total crack, but the show really has to be seen to be believed.
athenesolonathenesolon on January 5th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
LOL. I had a hard time this last year (don't have BBC America and don't live in the UK) when it came to this fandom. I LOVED it... and wish I could see "Water of Mars" and "End of time" I'm going to have to wait until those come out in DVD so I get watched them via Netflix sadly. *sighs* I've fallen out of the fandom though. :/
(Deleted comment)
athenesolonathenesolon on January 6th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
I do have to agree with you there considering there's been EIGHT other Doctors before the Rose Era.
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on January 6th, 2010 04:46 am (UTC)
I know! I know! I meant three (now four) seasons back. I know it's been around since the 60s. XD I'm fixing the post now so I know that the old-skool fans aren't going to kill me! *snicker*
Lois: Lois :: Yeah Rightkalalanekent on January 6th, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
Okay, Mr. Who Veteran, there are a few people out there that seem to think Doctor Who started with Tennant and Tate. Just breathe. XD *hands you a paper bag and goes to amend her post*
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on January 6th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
Probably exactly what you're doing right now: bugging me to correct myself. ;)
clarks_girlclarks_girl on January 6th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
OMG I have only just started watching Dr Who and I absolutely love it.

Not as much as I love Captain Jack from Torchwood. You also have to watch Torchwood as it's a spin off of Dr Who.

I started watching Dr Who after becoming hooked on Torchwood.



Captain Jack Harkness, be still my beating heart!
Lois: Dr.W :: Rose Kicks Asskalalanekent on January 11th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
I finally got to see an episode with Jack the other night. And I TOTALLY got spoiled for Jack's behavior ahead of time. What a mess! XD He's utterly hysterical. Pretty boy or girl, Jack's there. Hee!

And I absolutely do need to see Torchwood. I really liked what I saw of them in the Series Three finale. Not to mention, half my F-List adores it. I really need to get those DVDs.