?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2009 @ 02:17 am
Still Batshit-Crazy Busy, But This Just Made Me Bite My Lip.  


Ohhh, I haz a happy! Jim Bowers, I love you. I don't know what I would do without the droplets of joy from Caped Wonder. And just after my birthday, too. I'll just consider this my present. :D

And I promise that I'll be back on top of my backlog by then. Busy days off + working most of the days of the holiday season = putting me behind! I love you all madly!
 
 
On the Verge of: happyhappy
Beautiful Noise: Uh Huh Her-Dreamer
 
 
 
Grace: SM; Stealin' Jimmy's Camerarepmetsyrrah on December 14th, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
What a cool picture! I love the way it's not posed but it's just like a snapshot of a moment in time. Looks like it's from one of the premieres, am I right?
Lois: Clois :: Happy Togetherkalalanekent on December 14th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Yep. This one was a candid from the STM premiere in Hollywoos. They have several absolutely gorgeous pics of Chris and Margot together, as well as them with others. This year's the film's 31st Anniversary, so Jim's digging deep into his stash again. I continue to be amazed by the photos he has!
Ferd: Brois- side gazeferdalump on December 14th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
That's a fabulous candid. I love shots like that!

And awww, Christopher. :( He was such a perfect Superman. ♥
Lois: Clois :: Highkalalanekent on December 14th, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
Isn't it, though? I just love seeing something for Chris and Margot that's just their natural chemistry showing. And the fact that it's them laughing makes me all the happier.

And Chris is SO my w00bie. Absolutely the perfect gentleman. *wibbles* And it's good to know we have a Superman we agree on! ;)
Ferd: Brois- Batman holding Loisferdalump on December 14th, 2009 08:09 am (UTC)
"And it's good to know we have a Superman we agree on! ;)"

Well, I grew up with Christopher Reeve as Superman, and he pretty much is the only Supes I really love. He is just the epitome of a hero and I think he was flawless in the role. I did like Routh in SR, although I find the movie (and a lot of the cast) flawed, but sadly Tom I just can't see as Supes. He worked for me as Clark in the earlier seasons, but IDK, I can't see him with anyone other than Lex in my mind romantically (LOL), and he just doesn't fit the role of Superman in the realm I need it filled personally.

But yes, we do agree on the Reeve-verse. ;)
Lois: Lois :: Mischeviouskalalanekent on December 14th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
*LOL* Okay. We have RV. Now, how are you about L&C? *grins evilly*
maaike_fluffy on December 14th, 2009 10:40 am (UTC)
<3 x 2

For you and for the pic.
Lois: LS :: Clois :: B&W Lovekalalanekent on December 14th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
MAAIKE! I love you, too! I just keep missing you! Life on LJ is crazy for me right now, as I rarely get to venture out of my own lately. That time of year, you know!

How are you? Where on earth did you go when you disappeared? *snuggles you tight* So glad you're home! And Kat just came back recently, too!
maaike_fluffy on December 14th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
*beams at the warm welcome*

Yeah, we all seem to have our little ups and downs every once in a while. I hope things will quiet down a little for you soon. You mentioned it was things outside work that were keeping you busy? How are things at BB&B, still feel like you have to run the place on your own? Christmastime giving you a hard time? See, I'm so behind on everything. <_< Anyway, I hope you and Anissa are OK and happy. :) Yeah, I'm home. :) And I know I said that a few months ago as well, but I'm gonna do my damnest to stay this time. I just miss you guys too much if I stay away for too long. (I wasn't completely gone though, just lurking) There's still a million things that I really want to share with you guys, and hear your opinions about. You just mean too much to me to stay away. Great, now I sound cheesy. But it's true, you know?
ditzyfish 🌼: Margot - LLditzyfish on December 14th, 2009 01:03 pm (UTC)
Great picture! ;)
Lois: Clark :: Gangsta!Clarkkalalanekent on December 14th, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
They do take some pretty pics together. I absolutely need to do an RV picspam from all of the images I have. There are some really great ones.
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - STM so closebabettew54 on December 14th, 2009 01:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, my goodness. That's so sweet and adorable! *happy grins* Wow, what a present this is! *sigh* Love it!:D:D
Lois: Clois :: Best Friendskalalanekent on December 14th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
It really is a prefect example of Clois from where I see it. And it's especially nice when we have them struggling in Heirs. Oh, the days...