?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2009 @ 05:15 pm
Writing Updates and A Meme :D  
Down to the final scene in the chapter, which is the big scary one, and I'm doing a polish today while I'm home and I'll be doing a second one on Friday. Seeing as how I'm worried that last chapter just didn't please, I'm a little nervy about this one. *crosses fingers* Expect the spoiler in the sidebar by the end of the night.

12days_of_clois has posted their next challenge, The Infamous Christmas Challenge, which is where it all began three years ago. *looks shocked* Has it really been that long? Geez! We took our usual prompt each and already have a page on it already. It will be fluff, but it'll also explain some of what they're dealing with in Heirs. I love the premise of the fic already, so here's hoping that it translates well.

And to finish things out, a little meme thing gacked from glitter_my_glam:

1. My username is ______ because ______.
kalalanekent is my username because the main reason I came to LJ in the first place was to have a place to present Little Secrets in a larger format, a move that is one of the twenty million things I owe htbthomas for. For those of you that read the stories, you know that Kala Lane-Kent is the female of the boy-girl twins of Lois Lane and Superman.

2. My name is _____ because ______.
Lois-Holly Elizabeth Joos. Lois because of being the daughter of a Superman fan. Holly because I was born exactly two weeks before Christmas and Mom knew a prom queen that she had thought was beautiful in high school with the same name (I would have been fine with Natalie; can't stand Holly, much to my mother's annoyance). Elizabeth for my father's mother, Naomi Elizabeth.

3. My journal is titled ____ because ____.
*LOL* This month's title is "And I'm here to save the world/But I wanna know/Who's going to save me?". It's a lyrics snippet from Supergirl by Krystal, which is one of my little anthem for Little Miss Trouble, Kala. It fits with the new banner.

4. My friends page is called ____ because ____.
"The Usual Suspects", for all too obvious reasons. :D I loooove you guys! :D

5. My default userpic is ____ because ____.
Currently, to fit the sidebar lyrics, it's the the icon of Baby Kala and Clark made by elliania for the resturant scene in Little Secrets, where the cashier spots Clark's paternity before anyone else but Lois has figured it out. I adore this icon.
 
 
Latitude and Longitude: Back home
Beautiful Noise: Tori Amos-Mother
 
 
 
Grace: SR; Cracked and Brokenrepmetsyrrah on November 30th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
Lol, everyone but me seems to be going good on their christmas fics. I had and awesome idea and was going great until I realized it totally didn't work with another fic I'm already writing for someone. Now I have to overhaul them both to make it work out because I really want my original idea for the christmas fic.

Bah humbug :P

Btw, personally I love the name Holly, it just has a nice sound to it.
Lois: Clois :: House of Elkalalanekent on December 1st, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
Well, we've been thinking about ours for a little bit now. I actually wanted to finish out the So Close 'verse, but that is going to take up too much of the time we have to work on projects. Those entries usually have to be started a month or two in advance. Not an easy 'verse to work in with all the first-person. That and Anissa's Lana muse HATES that 'verse.

That and ours ties into a plotline that we're currently working with in Heirs. We're also not posting ours until Christmas like we usually do. And probably not until Christmas Eve.

Gah. It just doesn't suit me. I like the name on redheads with green eyes born Christmas Eve or Day.
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Clark devastating smilebabettew54 on December 1st, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
You have a lovely name, hon! But what I'm curious about is your last name... Joos. It's very unique. What's the origin of your last name??!! If you wouldn't mind..?

Oh, your 12Days is connected to Heirs. That's cool!!

This is my first 12Days Xmas Challenge and I'm very excited with the story I wrote!! I hope everyone likes it!! :D

Lois: SV :: Lois :: HBICkalalanekent on December 1st, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
The last name is out of Alsace-Lorraine, France. Actually, we think it came out of Germany at some point. I should look into the paperwork Daddy has. I think he has most of the family history in his possession. I'll give you a better answer next week, methinks. :D

Yep. It's not a post-Heirs, but it explains some of what's been up with Lois and Kal-El around the time the League was forming.

YAY for first-timers! Can't wait to see what you did!
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Clark devastating smilebabettew54 on December 1st, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
French/German..!!? Fascinating. I'll look forward to that, Both my girls have French names, btw..

Well, my 12Days story is SV, of course, just after Pandora ends, the coffee date and what happens after. I'm very excited about it! :D

Clois fic for the holidays.. can't ask for more than that, huh..!! *giggles*
Lois: Lois :: Cute Grinkalalanekent on December 3rd, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see what you come up with for post-Pandora. I really can't wait for the 22nd of next month.

It's the gift that keeps on giving! ;)