?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2009 @ 02:20 pm
YAYZ!  
For those of you that read and loved Illogically Iconic, I bring you a vision of Kala future. Many thanks to januaried for the manip and SV for the pics I nabbed the outfit from. Not in the duster here and the El family crest comes much later, but this is Kal about five years from Heirs, although she can't wear the shield until around another fifteen years. Now if I could just find a good one for Jase. Daddy would be so proud. XD


Tags:
 
 
On the Verge of: impressedinspired
Beautiful Noise: Goo Goo Dolls-Long Away Down
 
 
januaried: GEN > cat > weird facejanuaried on November 16th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
She's thirty and still wearing that teen-goth?!
Lois: Lois :: Yeah Rightkalalanekent on November 16th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
SPOILER WARNING!
Careful, there. I still wear some things like this at thirty, woman. :P Also, she's a rockstar at that point, so she can wear what she wants. Doesn't hurt that she doesn't look that much older.

As to the fifteen, it's actually more like five, but she can't wear the shield at that age. She'll be thirty before she can. Can't go into more explanation than that, but you and I know what I mean. :P
januaried: SMALLVILLE > Lois dorkjanuaried on November 16th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
Haha, sorry. Forgot she's a rockstar. *facelapm*
Lois: Heirs :: Kala :: Blowing Kisseskalalanekent on November 16th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
That and Kala knows how to rock an outfit. She's aging really well, too. She's really around 21 at the time of Ill.Icon, so it makes sense. It's just that she can't wear the S and I wanted her in one. Hence the confusion.

I love you, anyway, dork. XD
RAPTORFACEglitter_my_glam on November 16th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Deacon's all, "Righteous jacket, love the purple. I have one just like it in electric pink."
Lois: Heirs :: Kala :: Blowing Kisseskalalanekent on November 16th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
And Kala's all like, "This is why I love you, sweetie!" *snugs*

OMG, I love him! Good thing he's got Lin. Kala would so worry that Deacon would gack Sebast. ;)
RAPTORFACEglitter_my_glam on November 17th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
Deacon says Sebast is for sure as hot as a day at the beach, but he prefers feisty British cougars. ;) ;) ;)

Len is sighing all, "Deacon love, you promised you'd behave..."
Lois: Heirs :: Kabast :: Dance With Mekalalanekent on November 17th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
Kala totally agrees with you on that one. Nice to know what everyone's in agreement.

And Kala adds that, if Deacon is going to show off, at least he's exhibiting good taste. She heartily approves of his taste in men. :D
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on November 16th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
OMG I used to have a jacket like that back in the 80s! LOL Love the shirt too. :)
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - STM so closebabettew54 on November 16th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
Awww... *sigh* Little baby girl... Ms. Kal would freak out if she heard that!!

Awesome manip, rizny!:D
januaried: SUPERMAN > Cloisjanuaried on November 16th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
saavikam77: Clark Facesaavikam77 on November 16th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
Awesome!!

Though I'm definitely more than a little 'O_o' about her not being allowed to wear the shield until she's over 30. The way the DCU usually works, you're House of El, you wear the shield, whether you like it or not! Heh.
Lois: Heirs :: Lois :: Keeping Secretskalalanekent on November 16th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
SPOILER WARNING!
*whispers* There's a reason behind why she can't. Jason even has to wait a while before he can. It's a little thing involving the Secret and Mom. We'll be getting into it more after Heirs, but it's for Mom's safety, let's just put it that way.
saavikam77: Destinysaavikam77 on November 16th, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
I suppose I can live with that. For now. ^_~ My Lois is a lot more open with things, so the kids in Aftermath only have to wait until they're 15! XD And all their close family friends already know, anyway, so there's not too terribly much to hide. :p
Lois: Fandom :: Lois Lane At Heartkalalanekent on November 16th, 2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
A good portion of that is Kal-El's choice. No one wants Lois to lose her journalistic integrity, especially with what she'll be doing in the future, when people start to realize that these heroes are twins. Superman's twins. And Lois Lane has twins of around the same age. And they were a couple at one time. And the girl favors Lois somewhat. Hmm...

We have a way to explain away Jase's resemblance to Dad in the sequel, but Kala isn't a full-time JLA or Titans member. It's easier to keep her as an unknown. Hell, some people outside the hero community think they're a couple, which Kala thinks is a scream. XD
saavikam77: Destinysaavikam77 on November 16th, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
Hmmm. Makes sense. I guess, since none of the kids in Aftermath are twins, they're less likely to draw that kind of attention.

And the 'couple' theory is still hilarious. XD Fans will inevitably be tin-hats, no matter who they're fawning over. :p
Lois: Heirs :: Twins :: Mischief Managed Chriskalalanekent on November 16th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
Exactly. The parallels are just too obvious if you point them out.

And of course, knowing Kal, she'll just egg it on once she knows. Especially since it makes Jase crazy. He wants to deny it, but really can't. The rest of the team thinks it's too damn funny.
saavikam77: Clark Jimmy Photosaavikam77 on November 17th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
Kala's a much better sport than I would be, that's for sure. :p *pets Jase*
Lois: Heirs :: Twins :: Mischief Managed Chriskalalanekent on November 17th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
Re: SPOILER WARNING!
Well, it's a while before it's confirmed or denied, just simply because it's such a useful tool. A lot of the reason why the rumors start is caused by the twins just being the twins (i.e. picking on each other nonstop, always being seen together when she *is* seen).

And you know Kala; she's never one to back down on a chance to freak Dopey out.

*snugs her kids*
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Illogically Iconic :: Kala Blurkalalanekent on November 17th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
This is why all the 'Jayna stole Kala's wardrobe' cracks last week. I could totally see her doing this! XD I wish it was easier to find good pics with those kind of clothes. My edgy little goth girl! *snugs her*