?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2009 @ 02:16 pm
The Countdown to Vacation Begins...  
In exactly one month, I'll be resting my weary and exhausted mind and body in North Carolina with Anissa and the younger of my twin sisters. Lord, let it get here soon. *sigh*

At the moment, though, I'm four days down, two to go before my day off. YAY! At least tonight's only a five-hour. :D

Does anyone know where I can find a countdown clock? I want one for vacation and one for Smallville.
 
 
On the Verge of: frustratedfrustrated
 
 
 
Grace: DW; Time waitsrepmetsyrrah on September 11th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
Ohh, sounds fun!

Have you seen the countdown clock for Smallville on the Superman Homepage? It may be fancier than what you want but I really liked it, and because I have no life I went and found the code :P but unfortunately it's in Javascript of something and it doesn't work on LJ, the best you get is this:






"Smallville" Season 9 premieres in...






I wouldn't have the least bit of an idea of how to modify it for LJ... I'm not even sure it would be right to steal theirs :P

BTW here's the code if someone does know how to do that:


Have you tried Googling it? I'm sure you cound find a generic one and maybe figure out how to spruce it up (or just leave it as simple numbers)
Lois: Lois :: The Infamous Lane Poutkalalanekent on September 13th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
Damn. Nope; even if I wanted it to, the SV won't work. :( And I can't find one that works with LJ.