?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 August 2009 @ 02:35 am
Lois' Weekend of Revival  
Although it was over far too soon, I've been needing a weekend like this. That said, there should be twenty-eight hours in the day just so I can get sleep in spite of myself. *LOL*  I plan to make myself take a day to relax when we're up in the mountains in October and just sleep. Lately I feel like I could sleep for a month.

The weather was pretty accommodating, if hot as hell at times. The drive down to Orlando was interesting in that I was seriously downing the caffeine to keep my eyes open. Three cans of flavored coffee (we didn't want to have to waste the time of running into Starbucks and just got coffee on the road) and a humid two and a half hours later, we arrive at Florida Mall. Which is completely devoid of easy parking. *groan* The only good thing? We thought we'd be late and have poor babettew54  waiting for us. Something all of you should know, despite our best intentions, we can never get there exactly on time. If we are, something will happen, like a sudden insane rainstorm. It never fails. *rolls eyes* So, we park outside Macy's and walk into this huge mall. We find Lush fairly quickly and are waiting for Babette and her family to park. I tell Anissa I'll wait and spot our girl if she wants to go on in. In truth, I'm looking for Babette, since I know exactly what she looks like (yes, userpics are helpful in first-meeting situations! :D) and also trying not to spend too much time in the store. I had held back a good amount of cash to spend at glitter_my_glam and Karis' location (our favorite one) at the Orlando Airport, so I'm safe-guarding the fact that I plan to spend that money elsewhere. Lois + cash + Lush = Trouble. I'm also fighting off the feeling of infidelity in going to another store in the same town. This is obviously ridiculous, as Anissa keeps laughing at me. :P

Once they get the car parked, Anissa and Babette are playing cell phone-tag for a moment, none of the three of us being familiar with the mall's layout, so we start moving in each other's general direction with phones blazing. *LOL* It felt a little bit like Christmas morning, seriously excited and glancing around wildly at the crowd, trying to spot her before she could us. And, as fate would have it, she spotted us first. When she emerged from the crowd, I knew it was her instantly. You know that feeling you get when a relative comes home from a long trip? That was it. I'm pretty sure I acted like a dork. *snorfle* I just couldn't get over the fact that we were actually seeing her. In short order, we were off to the food court and Five Guys since none of us had eaten yet. Thank goodness it was just the three of us, since both of us were so thrilled to have a fellow writer amongst us that we were talking projects left and right. We really did talk about all of our work and I hope we didn't give away too many spoilers. *facepalm* Babette told us a few things that she's planning for upcoming stories. I really wish I had had more of a chance to ask her about those.  I also really want to get the chance to get back to reading shortly. I also spolied her for all of the awesome that had leaked from ComiCon (she didn't have computer access from her resort due to STUPIDLY HIGH-PRICED internet service! Take that, Holiday Inn Resorts! :P). I knew she'd be over the moon, seeing as how SV is her favorite 'verse in the fandom. I wasn't disappointed. :D  

After lunch, we three wandered about the length of the mall, stopping into Godiva (where Anissa bought some truffles she and I shared later), Beya (a jewelry shop; not a single piece a good medium size for me), and Teavana (OMFG, if you love tea, get yourself here STAT!), which is where I bought Anissa's sexiah-than-thou white honey. Babette, I'm not a honey eater, like I told you at the time (I only use it in chai or baklava), but that stuff is totally worth the $15. I would totally eat it myself and that's saying something. The entire time we either bought or window-shopped, it was all Superman-related goodness. And then we made it back to Lush.

Again, I'm trying to hang around outside, but I ended up going with Anissa and Babette in. I'm so thrilled that Babette liked Lush; I was a little worried that the scents in the store that make me so insanely on cloud nine would be too strong. Thankfully that was not the case. Babette was even up for the hand product demo! That's what finally locked me in to the in-store experience. Not only that, she picked out some of the best stuff they carry. I really wish we could have taken her to ours, though, because it would have been a little more comfortable for me as far as pointing out the stuff that works the best of me and Anissa. yeah, I was a little out-of-sorts when I couldn't spend my own money. And, before you ask, I didn't buy anything there. I did, however, spend a goodly amount the next day from my girls.

Fresh from the awesome that is the greatest store in the world, we made our way out to our woefully un-air conditioned car (it's a long story, but the price they want to fix our A/C is just too outrageous. That said, we drive with the windows down all season. I wanted to rent a car for the occasion, but the price were too high for just two days) and headed back to our own resort to have drinks and talk more fandom. Not to mention, pull out the laptop and let her see the trailer. :D It was so nice just to get a chance to sit down and talk about fandom face to face and not feel the least bit self-concious. We all had a great time, especially once Babette got a look at the sign near our room on the way back to the car when we took her home (the alligator sign), and it was hard to say goodbye to her. The fact that I missed her the minute we pulled away made me determined that all of us need to come up with a way to make a meet-up possible. Seriously, you guys, we need to brainstorm. I'd love a chance to do this with more of the Family. How many are game?

After we got back to the hotel, it was pizza, Watchmen on PPV, and then sleep, since we needed to be up at 9:00 to be awake when we met glitter_my_glam and Karis at The Drunken Monkey. The Drunken Monkey, mind you, that is next door to the Beefy King. (Yes, Alley, I'm still marvelling over that. It's freakin' hilarious. *snorfle*)....</div>

Dammit, I'm falling asleep here. I'm going to post this now. Day Two is going up in the morning, since I still have to tell you guys about our day with Alley, Karis, a new man in my life, and Anissa's new laptop computer (thank you, Alley! We LOOOOOVE you!)

Stay tuned for tomorrow morning. Same Kryptonian time, same Kryptonian station.

:D   

 
 
On the Verge of: creativecreative
Beautiful Noise: Jason Mraz-Please Don't Tell Her
 
 
 
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on August 4th, 2009 07:42 am (UTC)
Anissa and Babette are playing cell phone-tag for a moment, none of the three of us being familiar with the mall's layout, so we start moving in each other's general direction with phones blazing.

HAY BARB IF YOU READ THIS DOES THIS BIT SOUND FAMILIAR TO YOU TOO? ;) Heee! Only with us it was texting, "I'm on my way" - "Where RU Parking?" - LOL!

Seriously, you guys, we need to brainstorm. I'd love a chance to do this with more of the Family. How many are game?

I'm game - though right now I have NO idea what I'll be doing next summer. I was telling Barb there's another HP con in your neck of the woods (well Orlando) next summer and if I don't go somewhere and work I may consider that. Nothing is set in stone of course but if I DO go I'll be sure to find a way to meet you with you guys!
Barbara: ROTFLOL Weird Al White and Nerdyhtbthomas on August 4th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
LOL, I was just going to comment that it sounded EXACTLY like what happened with us. ROFL x forever.

TOTALLY GAME FOR MEETUPS.

This must happen, guys!

Sounds like you guys had an awesome meetup!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on August 5th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
Hee Substitute the words "mall's layout" for "trolley stops" and you got it - totally us! I mean I'd ridden the trolley before but it's not a common day experience either! XD

WE MUST PLAN FOR SOME SORT OF SUPER MEET UP.

I VOTE COMIC CON. YES. *Coughs* WHAT DO YOU MEAN EASY FOR ME TO SAY? ;)

RAPTORFACEglitter_my_glam on August 4th, 2009 09:12 am (UTC)
LOL still laughing about Beefy King...
Lois: Heirs :: Richana :: Lulzkalalanekent on August 6th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
'Conveniently located next door to the Drunken Monkey coffeehouse'

XD
saavikam77: Dean/Sam Seancesaavikam77 on August 4th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
Seriously, you guys, we need to brainstorm. I'd love a chance to do this with more of the Family. How many are game?

You guys KNOW I'm game! :D Anissa mentioned that you guys were thinking of coming up this way next year. *squee* Since me and Babette live in the area, and Kiran will be living here for probably a year, maybe we could get Christy to come down from PA, and who knows who else! XD

Of course, I STILL want to try to meet up with you guys in NC at some point. Whether there will be money to do so remains to be seen, but I'm determined, darn it!
dj_intheuk: Superman Returnsdj_intheuk on August 4th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
aww I love reading about meetups :D I walk past a Lush store everyday on the way to work and always think of your passion for their products :P
the_scary_kittythe_scary_kitty on August 4th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you had an awesome time! Breaks from the grind are always good to have. *clappy hands*

Damn, I'm really going to have to try Lush; now that they've got the one across from Disneyland, there's one near me! *glees*
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on August 5th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
There's one near Disneyland?????? At Downtown Disney?? I know there's that one bath store but it's not a LUSH - unless it changed hands??
the_scary_kittythe_scary_kitty on August 5th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Nope, it's at the Anaheim GardenWalk, just off Harbor and Katella.

Gah, they've got a Cheesecake Factory and a P.F. Chang's too. *whines*
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois 'woot'babettew54 on August 4th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Squeee, hi, hon! We have to hook up in DC next year...!! Hook-up, hook-up!!

That was perfect!! I knew exactly what you guys looked like, too. It definitely helped me find you in the masses.

And yes, I did love LUSH! Thanks again for the hook-up of those products. I'm carrying the lotions and creams in my bag to work every day!

And you know I loved talking about your stories. It was great getting all the 'little spoilers'!! I feel privileged...! *giggles*

Edited at 2009-08-04 11:10 pm (UTC)
januariedjanuaried on August 5th, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
AWESOME. And I think I'd rather meet up with you two before participating in a big get-together, because I've never done this before, but DO WANT for both things.
Lois: Lois :: Lovekalalanekent on August 6th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
The hardest part is that it'll take some time for us to get over to the West Coast. I'm hoping we can consider it next summer maybe? The worst of it is going to be airfare, I know.
Grace: SR; Supes; Yay!repmetsyrrah on August 5th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
OMG that sounds like so much fun! Gah I'm jealous! I'd love to meet up with you guys (or anyone on my f-list for that matter) but then there's the small issue of being on the other side of the world... I think I'd be really nervous as well- rl is so different from LJ, I'd probably make an idiot of myself :P
Anissa Royanissa7118 on August 5th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
Do what Lois and I are planning to do to Barb. Namely, walk up, fall to our knees, salaam, and shout, "All Hail Barb, Queen of Cliffies, Empress of Betas, BNF of Many Fandoms!"

Gets the 'idiot' part out of the way early so you can be normal again.
Lois: LS :: Superman Lois :: Love Youkalalanekent on August 6th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
You have no idea how much I'd love to go to NZ to see you. My biggest problem is going to be finding out how much a ticket costs. Once the economy upswings again, though, I'm totally game.