?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2007 @ 01:21 pm
Inventory Sucks Sour Frog Behind  
Well, it is day twelve of the grand fiasco that is the Bed, Bath, and Beyond inventory. They've taken eight people from our store to do this regional evil, leaving both day and night with a skeleton crew. We are at our absolute minimum. And every night someone or someone(s) call in. I've been begging for fulltime since I've been there. And I just now got it. Have you ever tried to open and close a department store with three people, including the manager? I've done it a couple of nights this week. It sucks.

Thursday night, it was just me and three other people after 9, including the big boss. It had been a busy night, as it's hard to run one side with a single person. As it is, we have one person for Hardside, one person for Softside, one cashier, one Customer Service rep, a Front End Manager, and a Closing Manager on a very good night. It should be double that on HS and SS. I'm working nine hours and going home exhausted every night. I'll be so glad when February's over.

I just wanted to vent and let everyone know why I'm not getting any replies and reviews out. I barely have time to work on Everything Burns. Which tallies now at just over 2,000 words. Thank God we have until Friday night. I love you all and will get caught up. Promise.

On a good note, Anissa and I will be packing up for Orlando this weekend to meet the one and only Ms. Kidder for the first time. I'm scared to death and excited at the same time. OMG! It still doesn't feel real. I feel like I should send a stand-in and watch from the sidelines. I just know I'm going to giggle like an idiot, cry, and pass out. Yeah, that sounds like cool, calm me, right? *snort*

Well, here's hoping some idiot at work doesn't call in. Cross your fingers.
 
 
Latitude and Longitude: The Usual Spot
On the Verge of: cynicalcynical
Beautiful Noise: Ben Moody feat Anastacia - Everything Burns
 
 
 
sunlike: secsunlike on February 12th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oh my! The Margot Kidder? :O

*claps her hands excited* I´m so excited for you and I´m not even a fan... I mean, I know her but never followed her life and only read her IMDB biography very recently, *blushes*

Have a Goooooooooood time and enjoy! Hope to see the pics! *grins*
Lois: Heartachekalalanekent on February 13th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
Yep, THE Margot Kidder. I'm so nervous! I'd tell her about LS, but I'm afraid she'll think I'm obsessed or something. Sooo gonna need a drink or two before I see her. *hides face*
sunlike: P&Psunlike on February 13th, 2007 11:14 am (UTC)
I'd tell her about LS hmmm... I don´t think so, I think she´s going to like actually :) It´s not like you were stalking her ;)
sean_montgomery: Lois and Jason - *hugs*sean_montgomery on February 12th, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC)
*crosses fingers and sends hugs*

Twelve days of inventory?? Holy CRAP! *more hugs* That sounds like a complete and utter nightmare! At least you got your full-time spot. Maybe this is a good way to break you in? *is trying to sound sympathetic and not sarcastic*

Don't worry about getting those reviews and replies. You worry about yourself for a little bit!
Lois: Chris And Margotkalalanekent on February 13th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
Actually, no, my dearest. It's a month of inventory, with ten associates out until the end of the month. There's no one at our store for an entire month.
sean_montgomery: Lois and Jason - *hugs*sean_montgomery on February 13th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
Oh, dear...

Forget hugs! You need therapy! : D
Loiskalalanekent on February 13th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
Which is exactly what that poster was. *hugs back* I love it. You'll have your review soon. I keep trying to get it done and things keep getting in the way. I'm so sorry, Abby.
sean_montgomery: Me-amusedsean_montgomery on February 13th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like it. It's gonna be weird to not have my photoshop on here anymore. : (

Hey, it's okay. I really understand. Things happen, and things get in the way. You're doing a good job at keeping me on my toes, though. ; )
ellalou73 on February 13th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
OH you will do fine, just take in a few deep breaths. I got to meet my all time favorite Starwars Author and even got up the nerve to ask him a question about the movies and his books. I felt the butterfly thing going when I raised my hand and didn't stutter once when I asked my question though with everyone whispering at the same time it was hard to hear but at any rate my point is you will do great.

Thats awesome by the way. When you get back we can swap famous people stories, also got to meet Jerry Bruckheimer, I'll tell you about that one later though...*HUgs* you two ladies have an awesome time, I'm excited for you now...