?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 April 2009 @ 01:43 pm
RL, You Just Suck. Just So You Know.  
Okay, so there was supposed to be a rant here, but I wrote a good portion of what I wanted to say yesterday when I said I didn't have time and today, I'm too stressed out from work and other things to channel this into something creative. Too much is going on right now without a silver lining and I can't even take a break any time soon at work. Thank God for writing. If I didn't have writing, I don't know what I'd do. It's just been one thing after another lately. Someone tell me some good news? Any good news? I hate that I sound like such a pathetic whiner, but it's just that things are making me so crazy right now. I just feel like locking myself into a closet and screaming until the pressure releases. Because it has to.

RL, you suck. Absolutely, unrelentingly suck. Hard. WB, why the hell am I not working for you? Or Lush?

I could totally use a Kala-style tantrum right about now.

But then I have to go to work afterwards. And I don't even want to think what tonight's going to be like.

*deep gusty sigh*
 
 
On the Verge of: frustratedfrustrated
 
 
 
winddancer55945: Girl and palominowinddancer55945 on April 21st, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
#1 The sun is shining.
#2 Blooming flowers are everywhere
#3 You have many friends that care about you a great deal
#4 You are important.

Now take a deep breath, because one thing I know about you my friend is that you are strong. You are stroner than you think right now. And you will get through this hard time. And the next one as well.

Sending you great big hugs.
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on April 22nd, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
1) I can't argue with that. It's fairly sunny here night now.
2) And that's so, too. My Black Magic roses are doing pretty well.
3) Okay, crying now. *LOL* You're right. You're absolutely right.
4) I don't really see myself as being all that important, but I'll go with it. :D

*deep breath, lets it out* I hate venting like this, but it's just been such a mess of a week. I hate it when Brian takes a vacation. Especially when we have so much to do and I only have one person I can halfway trust in the department. But you're right; I'm stronger than this. I just need to realize that I can't do the impossible. I just can't. I'm Lois, not Supergirl.

*winces* And it seems that my Lois muse resented that. *LOL* More the implication that she can't do it all than her not being Supergirl.

Thanks, Dawn. I needed that. *hugs you tight*
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on April 22nd, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
*HUGGLES YOU BACK*

Thanks, sweetheart. I absolutely needed that. I just need to realize that I can't control everything and that I'm not going to get fired or anything just because I can't run the department on my own for a week. An incredibly busy and stressful week.

*deep sigh* I'm going to have ulcers before I'm 40.
Grace: Tristan; *HUGS*repmetsyrrah on April 22nd, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
Awww *hugs*

Will it cheer you up that I did eventually post about the wedding- with pics and all, just as requested? Dunno if you saw that but you're the only reason I included the pics- I never think I look nice enough in photos but you asked so nicely.

*more hugs* You should feel better just by knowing that there are people all over the world thinking about you when you feel down, how many people can claim that?

Lois: LS :: Superman Lois :: Love Youkalalanekent on April 22nd, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
I did see them, Grace, but with the wackiness of the week, I just haven't had a chance to reply. I've been a rotten LJ friend in the last two weeks. I'm so behind on everything. I promise that I'll get to it tomorrow when I'm home. And I adore you for putting them up just for little old Me.

And you're absolutely right. With that much love going on, I really have no reason to ever feel alone. Thanks for the reminder. :D *snugs*
Grace: SR; Clois; Need a Herorepmetsyrrah on April 23rd, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
Gah! *wince* I hope I that didn't sound like a 'Why haven't you commented?!?!' sort of thing because I didn't mean it that way- I just wanted you to know it was there because I know did hear how stressful your week was and thought you may have missed it. (in fact I'm rather surprised you did find time to read the massive post).

And you haven't been a rotten friend, don't even think that!! Like I said before- real life comes first- the internet ain't going anywhere! (unless, you know, there was like a world-wide black-out or something and then I'm guessing the internet would be the least of our worries :P) So don't worry about it.
Lois: LS :: Superman Lois :: Love Youkalalanekent on April 27th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
Oh, but RL is sooooo over-rated. ;)
clarks_girlclarks_girl on April 22nd, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
You have lots of friends all over the world that love you very much {{{{{{{{{hugs}}}}}}}}}}}}

You have a job and a life to complain about....ok so that one was a bit dodgy

When I get really really angry, my poor suffereing husband lets me take it out him....not that he minds - my anger tends to turn to other things that he benefits from ;-) And I was worried my sex life would suck after I got married.

Love Jody

Lois: Clois :: Hold On To Mekalalanekent on April 22nd, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
And I'm a fool to forget that. I get the worst case of tunnel vision when I stress out. And this week has been a prime example of the fact that I worry way too much about how capable I'm perceived to be. *sigh*

Well, having a job at all is a plus here. Seriously. Although the B.S. involved with it lately makes it seem not to be so much of a plus. It is a paycheck. And that's important. And I do have a good life. I've never been so grateful for my writing ability. It really does help to have something to focus the frustration on.

*LOL* Good for him. I'm a nightmare to live with when I'm mad. Looks like you and Lois are in the same boat there, huh?

Love you for this. *hugs* Thanks, Jody!