?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2009 @ 01:41 pm
Ooooh, Shiny and Hopeful!  
ZOMG, now this is the spin-off they should be talking about! Made by Magomed1994, this is a fanmade intro for a little show called Metropolis...



Hell yeah! *high-fives them*
 
 
On the Verge of: chipperchipper
 
 
januaried: SMALLVILLE > LoisClarkjanuaried on February 10th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Holy cow, that was brilliant! Gave me the shivers!


...Of course, that might be because I'm still sick. But it is still incredibly awesome. =D
Lois: Heirs :: Jason Elise :: Slipped Awaykalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
I'm madly in love with the thought of it. Oh, canon! Oh sweet, sweet canon! How I long for you!
januaried: OREGON TRAIL > failjanuaried on February 10th, 2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
Also, who the flying hell is the person Jill Teed plays? O.o
Mebrdwaybebe on February 13th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
Umum....I forget her name MAGGIE? I think? The cop type person from the comics!
Loiskalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
Christy's right; that's SV's version of Maggie Sawyer. Not quite the canon look, huh?
Me: Comedy - Fangirlingbrdwaybebe on February 13th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Weeeee!!! I understood something!! Now see to me Maggie is a cartoon version of her (naturally Iv'e never seen the realcomic version lol)
Lois: Lois :: Grinkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
You absolutely got it! My biggest problem with SV Maggie is she's far older than she should be and she felt very 'generic cop' to me. It's even weirder in light of Dan Turpin being about a decade younger than her. But still...
Me: Adjust Halobrdwaybebe on February 13th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Oop. We just hit my limit. (whispers) who is Dan Turpin?

Maybe they keep her generic just because they can't afford any more supporting characters. Now that MM is a cop maybe it would be to one note to have another cop in the mix
Lois: Lois :: Grinkalalanekent on February 19th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
The Lois knows all (Superman-wise): Dan Turpin.

You do have a point there, but I would love to have seen more of her (with blonde hair! ;))









Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and Clark - destinybabettew54 on February 11th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
That was soooo coool!!!! *crosses fingers*
Lois: LS :: Superman Lois :: So Close So Farkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Is it not? I wish there was some way to talk Tom into a whole new series. *wishes mightily*
Jared: Formal Head Shotfiredrake_mor on February 11th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
That was WONderful!

I'd watch!
Lois: Clois :: The Paperkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, me, too! Heck, I'd even go out and promote it! Just looks like it would be amaziing!
Jared: Baron Jaredfiredrake_mor on February 13th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
BTW, look at today's "Joy Of Tech" -- it seems Lois is having trouble with Face Recognition in iLife '09 . . .
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
XD I get this feeling I'll be posting that later, after another Sudafed and a nap! That was perfect!

And I'm informed by my Lois that if she had ever been that dense, she'd jump off a bridge. *LOL*
Grace: Brandon; Evil Grinrepmetsyrrah on February 11th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
That would be an awesome continuation of the series when Clark becomes Superman. (if he ever does :P)
Lois: Kal-El :: The Missionkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
I'd love to see them get to that point. And the thought of a series that could go from canon? *dies with happy*
Me: SR: Clark brdwaybebe on February 13th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
-long list of squeetastic explicatives-
Literally I got butterflies in my tummy seeing that.

I .. WANT.
Lois: Lois :: Thoughtfulkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, me, too! Me, too! It would be soooo much awesome!
Me: Clois: STM: Love Youbrdwaybebe on February 13th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
It REALLY would.

Like it literally makes me ache to see it. Because it's put together so well and the music fits so nicely - in a land where legalities and moneygrubbing weren't a factor I think this would pop on TV sooooo easy and be a hit.
Lois: Heirs :: Jason :: A Foot In Each Worldkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
I absolutely think this would be the best idea all-around for the new creative team. It wouldn't change SV canon, but we, and they, could have a fresh start.

Tom would have to be crazy, though. And I get the feeling that 'Metropolis' would get a much better audience, which would trap him for a long while.
Mebrdwaybebe on February 13th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
-watches it again-

Oh reality you are a cruel mistress....

-sniffles-
Lois: Lois :: The Infamous Lane Poutkalalanekent on February 13th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
I feel you on that. *sighes* I'd love to see this be the spin-off they're talking about.
Me: Christy - Poutbrdwaybebe on February 13th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yeh that would be amazing. They'd have to give Tom a braintransplant though.
A new show would mean a new contract for 4 years or so and I have a gut feeling that Tom would't be hip to that.
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on February 19th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
I hear you on that, but it would be soooo awesome! I'm sure it would make up to the slavery of being locked in for another good portion of his life. I mean, seriously? What's four more years? ;) XD