?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 January 2009 @ 02:00 pm
As Lois Has Her Own Moment of Squee  
I'm terrified to jinx this yet again. *takes deep breath*

Okay, so, I just asked for February 27-28 and March the 1st off to go to Orlando. I haven't gotten the approval back yet, but the woman who does our scheduling has already told me that she plans to give it to me.

I'm going to attempt to get to see Margot again. And this time I took the whole weekend off, so we can go at least two of those days. I'm hoping that we'll be able to stay in a hotel in there so we can see her and do our LUSH shopping (I'm out of EVERYTHING).

Tempted to go on a bread and water diet to drop some weight and TOTALLY buying new clothes for the occasion. Have to have my hair done. No way I'm going to let her see me looking frumpy. OMG! There's so much to do before the end of next month!

*pretends that she's not in a panic* Someone please tell me that I won't make an idiot of myself and she won't think I'm a nutcase. *rolls eyes at self* I can see it now: I'll probably just stand there and cry like the ninny I am. 

Seriously. I'm nervous and excited all in one. And I have more than a month before I see her. I'll probably lose the weight through stress. *LOL*

In saner news, YAY for Crack!ville tonight, although I won't see it until I come home from work! Still no Lois (and none until March, damn you, converters!), but what I've seen looks amazing! Although I must admit that the whole "Lana, you have one of the reasons that Kal-El fulfills his destiny" thing just makes me want to shoot someone. :P Yeah, go ahead. Kiss the Clana fans' behinds one last time. She'll be gone soon. I can't wait to see the rest of the season!
 
 
On the Verge of: nervousnervous
 
 
Grace: SG1; Vala's Happy Dancerepmetsyrrah on January 15th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
ZOMG! *tackle hugs* I'm so excited for you! I really hope you get to see her this time, you so deserve it!

*more hugs* And I'm sure you won't make an idiot of yourself just...remember to breathe.
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on January 20th, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
I've started plans in effect to get the clothes I want for it, I know what I want her to sign, and I'm trying to get myself chill about it. If I cry, I'm going to want to shoot myself. *LOL* Just thinking about it makes me so nervous! *giggles and hides face*
dj_intheuk: Superman IIdj_intheuk on January 15th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
OMG soo excited for you. Is it at a convention?
Lois: Heirs :: Lois :: Smoking Problemkalalanekent on January 20th, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
Yes, MegaCon in Orlando, the same place I missed her the other year. I know I won't get much time to say anything to her, which sucks because I want to talk to her about her body of work SO bad, but it'll be enough to know that it's really, honestly, her. God, I'm so nervous!
Barbara: Lois Lane - Margothtbthomas on January 16th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
Awesome! I have faith you'll be great and everything will go well!
Lois: Lois :: Ohfuckkalalanekent on January 20th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
Someone needs to. *groans* I'm going to act like an idiot and pass out. I just know I will. *facepalm*
winddancer55945winddancer55945 on January 16th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
I hope you get to see her. And LUSH shopping sounds nice too.

*Hugs*
Lois: Lois :: B&W Profilekalalanekent on January 20th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
We plan to make an entire weekend of it, so it should be a lot of fun. I also get this horrible that I'll spend the night before changing my choice of clothes over and over. OMG, I just want her to like me. I feel like a six-year-old about to be adopted or something. It's insane. *giggles nervously*
januaried: FANDOM > RV soulmatesjanuaried on January 16th, 2009 03:37 am (UTC)
OMG, this will be so exciting! I'll be rooting for you the whole time! *tacklehugs*
Lois: Fandom :: RV :: Lois Rizny Soulmateskalalanekent on January 20th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
*snuggles in* Why, oh why, can't you be here for this? I could totally use both you and Anissa to reassure me that I'm not a nutcase. Fr srs. *bites lip*
clarks_girlclarks_girl on January 16th, 2009 10:06 am (UTC)
Oh and am soooooooooooooooooooo jealous!!!! I'll have to live vicariously through you when you meet her. Every little detail. I'm just so glad I got the chance to meet Chris when he visited Australia a few years before his death.
Lois: Lois :: Beautifulkalalanekent on January 20th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
OMG, Jodie, I'm scared to death as well as excited. I mean, this is Margot! What if I get nervous, stutter, pass out? With my history of being star-struck, anything could happen. I seriously stood and cried with nervous while I talked to Terry Moore at Atlanta ComicCon and I was a big fan of his, but this is Margot. Sounds cheesy, but it's like going to meet your mother after thirty years, a mom you totally idolized despite her flaws.

I can't get over how nervous I am.
clarks_girlclarks_girl on January 22nd, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
Can you remind me when you're going again? I've been out of action the past week, just got out of hospital today. Landed on my neck and head after showjumping fall last Saturday. Have I missed it.
Lois: Lois :: Ohfuckkalalanekent on January 22nd, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
OMG, Jodie! Are you alright?! Geez! *gentle hugs*

No, love, it's not until the very end of next month. I'm just driving myself nuts early. Gah!
clarks_girlclarks_girl on January 22nd, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Thankyou for your gentle hugs :-)

Apart from my dignity being well and truely dented and my husband, family and friends banning me from every showjumping or eventing again, I'm left with a sever case of whiplash and out of action for about 6 weeks.

This fall really brough home my own mortality to me as I knew exactly how I was going to land, and just my head hit the dirt the last thought that when through my terrified brain was that I was either dead or paralyzed.

It was terrifying after being wheeled into the emergency section of our countries largest trauma hospital having a trauma doctor tell me they were treating my injury as though I had broken my neck until they could prove otherwise.

Well I'm off to bed again, I'm on some great drugs :-) And when I wake up will read the next installment of LS.
Lois: Lois :: Dramatic Shockkalalanekent on February 3rd, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
OMG, Jodie! That's...just... OMG! *cuddles you closer* Sweetheart, I'm so sorry it took me so long to reply to this. I can't even begin to imagine! Geez!

I'm with the others. No more eventing. You could have...let's not even talk about it. *just hugs you*