?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 November 2008 @ 01:38 pm
'Bloodlines' FTW!  
I'm not going to go into all of the awesome that was this last episode. I simply do not have time or space enough to do that. However, I can tell you that I'm utterly speechless at this writing team's ability to redeem a show that has been steadily sinking into the muck for the last two seasons. Since when has Smallville ever been consistly awesome? Not to mention, when, at any point in time,  has it managed to get it right eight episodes straight? I mean, yeah, some people have little nitpicks, but on a whole? Pure magic. They've managed to weave SV canon with movieverse canon and even a little bit of *sigh* L&C (sorry, guys, but you know my feelings on this) into a little gem of beauty. There are some flaws, but still. Beautiful.

And the performances this season has been hands-down perfect. Erica's last night alone! I couldn't take my eyes off of her! It was only a few subtle changes, but ZOMG, folks! I'm so proud of her. And the way she kept her voice in another tone entirely, plus the stillness? OMG, the stillness by comparison to the Lois we know? FTW! And since I'm trying to keep this spoiler-free, all I can say is that if Kara noticed, Clark, the secret's out of the bag. Tom also played it just perfect. I can't help but giggle at the both of them at this point. Lana? Lana who? What, me worried? *snort* Not likely.

And Chloe? Last night's events were for the awesome, but I can see where this is going to have to go.  And I'm both relieved and sorry. *hugs her* And I can't say anything about Davis without spoiling, so I won't comment on it other than 'twist on canon, FTW!' I actually like that idea.

But, in closing, this week's episode? Love it. Love it hard. It deserves it. :D  
 
 
On the Verge of: gigglygiggly
 
 
winddancer55945winddancer55945 on November 7th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
Saw it this morning while doing laundry. OMG, I had to s top to watch. It was that good. Of course doggies did not mind, they crwled into bed with me and cuddled. lol
Lois: SV :: Cloisvillekalalanekent on November 11th, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
Awww! Cuddling with the babies is always good! Made even better when the episode is awesome. I think I'm actually looking forward to the Lana episodes, since I think we all know what will come next. :D
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and Clark green-eyed monsterbabettew54 on November 7th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
FTW!!! Oh, yeah, it was awesome and then some! Remember when we used to nitpik the show to death. Not any more!! The little things don't even bother me! That says a lot about the writers and what they've accomplished. At this rate (dare I say it), I would not mind a Season 9!!! There I said it!! *giggles* Very happy viewer here!!:D:D
the_scary_kittythe_scary_kitty on November 7th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
OMFG. So. Good.

On a tongue-in-cheek note, I can't help but wonder if the fact that we've had so many good episodes in a row is a sign of the Apocalypse. LOL! XD
AlphieLJ: The real Clark on Smallvillealphielj on November 8th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
First off - I love your icon! Dory quotes with Clois pics... that ROCKS!

Second of all - why the frick has Smallville been so utter crappy for YEARS when they had the potential to be THIS GOOD??? Oh... wait... I know the answer...

NO LANA!!!!!!!!!!!

YEAH FOR SMALLVILLE!!!!!!!!!!
Gracerepmetsyrrah on November 8th, 2008 09:09 am (UTC)
Well I don't watch Smallville (can't over here) so I'm just dropping in to say ICON LOVE!! Made me giggle embarrassingly loud, Yay for Dory!, but what's the context in the show?