?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 October 2008 @ 01:49 pm
OMG, Wait For It!  
IT'S ALIVE! THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES AND UNTIL THE END FINISHED JUST IN TIME FOR FINALE OF CLOIS 100!


I really can't believe it, but we actually managed to finish our last two entries for the Clois 100! *dies of the happy* Expect to see both Until the End and Thanks for the Memories up before closing tomorrow night! It is tomorrow night at midnight, right, bistyboo1974 ? Right?

*crosses her fingers and hopes*

I hope you guys love these as much as we do.

And now, unfortunately, I have to go to work for a lousy 4 hour and 30 minute shift. Feh. Stupid economy.

Though I have to admit that I can't wait to see tonight's Smallville. As soon as I get more free time, prepare to hear me squee the loudest over these last episodes! Yes, yes, still quite in love with this new season. I'm with Lois to Maxima: Bring it!
 
 
On the Verge of: productiveproductive
 
 
 
Ashley: [STM] awkwardstarrylites on October 9th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Crap! I have an outstanding fic for clois 100!
Lois: Lois :: OMGWTF?!kalalanekent on October 10th, 2008 07:51 am (UTC)
Ooh, crap! The deadline's tomorrow night! Trust me, we'll be lucky if we don't have to post them unbetaed. I'm surprised that the betas aren't ready to kill us for the itty-bitty turn-around time. *hides*
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and Clark s8babettew54 on October 9th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
*hehe* I have no worries as far as Lois is concerned. She's not Kryptonian, so ... this will be good!!:D

Are you under the wire? Hope so... I'll look forward to your gems this weekend!!:D
Lois: SV :: Clark :: Where The Hell Have You Bkalalanekent on October 10th, 2008 07:55 am (UTC)
I really need to find me some season eight icons that can't be confused for Jason and Elise. *LOL* Now was that episode for the win or was it For The WIN?!? I kept sniffling. How does it just get better with each episode? *dies of the squee*

We should be under the wire. Not sure if they'll be able to be betaed in time, but they'll go up, so help me God. I really hope that they'll be worth it. :D
Grace: SG1; Vala's Happy Dancerepmetsyrrah on October 9th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
*happy dance*

I can't wait!! And, hey! That awesome IAL family icon is back! Woot!
Lois: IAL :: Lois Clark Mia :: Familykalalanekent on October 10th, 2008 07:57 am (UTC)
What icon? ;) Oh, that icon! ;)

Yep, they'll be here by tomorrow night at this time, so what? About mid-day for you? Oh, Grace, I really hope you guys love the finale. We really put a lot of planning into it. I just hope the mommies out there think we got it right!
Grace: STM; Loisrepmetsyrrah on October 10th, 2008 08:32 am (UTC)
Lol, yes that icon.

And I'm sure it'll be awesome, the only bad thing will be that it's over! I may not get to see it until the evening though because I'm spending the day at my Dad's house earning money to get to Auckland to see a certain someone.<<
Lois: IAL :: Lois Clark Mia :: Familykalalanekent on October 10th, 2008 08:51 am (UTC)
*whispers* There may be a postscript for it written later. Maybe as a oneshot around Christmas. Or just after, since we have an LS Snapshots one planned for the holiday. ;) Rest assured, we think there will be just one more little one.

But you didn't hear it from me.

;)
K: S!kabuki_party on October 9th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
schweeeet! I had a prompt, and wrote 5 stories, and scrapped them all. no hope for me >.<
Lois: Lois :: Perry Glompkalalanekent on October 10th, 2008 08:00 am (UTC)
Oh, no, honey! *hugs* I almost gave up on Thanks for the Memories once and for all the other day. And then my Lois muse came and kicked me in the butt at work Monday night. I wrote more that night than I've written in the last six months. And that makes me a grateful and happy Lois.

And don't worry; there's always the next contest. I think she said this one going up the weekend will be for Halloween. The prompts should be pretty good.