?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 October 2008 @ 01:33 pm
Many Thanks And A Writing Update!  

*hides face, shuffles feet* Okay, I just want to thank everyone and apologize for acting like a nut the other day. I guess it's starting to become obvious that the pressure at work is starting to show. Crazy up-and-down hours and lack for production at the store is getting really tedious, and the potential cancelling of my vacation in November is making it pretty hard to breathe. I just want to thank all of you for the loves. I was in a place that night where I really needed it and I couldn't ask for a better family than you guys. How did I get so blessed? *tacklesnuggles her F-List* 

In other news, Jason's intro goes up this weekend! Back to Heirs this week just before we finish out In Another Lifetime with Until the End and finally post the second installment for So Close, Thanks for the Memories, next week before the Clois 100 ends. YAY for race to the finish line! *headdesk*

And welcome to the F-List, starrylites! And I have to agree, we waited waaay too long. Sorry I haven't commented just yet, but things are just nuts over here at the moment. ;)

Have a good day, all! I'm off to fight for my unpaid vacation time! *hugs*
 
 
On the Verge of: tiredtired
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Yeah Rightkalalanekent on October 2nd, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
*pokes you in the side*

Yeah, I love you, too, you big dork.
Ashley: [film] Hairspray James thumbs upstarrylites on October 2nd, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
No worries! My life has been a little crazy, too :) But yay!
Lois: Lois :: Stresskalalanekent on October 4th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
Good, so I'm not alone! :D
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Clark glassesbabettew54 on October 2nd, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, so looking forward to Jason's story!! And all the rest ... you guys seem to have the writing in hand! Thanks so much!:D

*argh* fight for my unpaid vacation time Oh, no, hon... no paid vacation??! So sorry... major suckage there! I hope you can get the time off, though. We all need that, especially with all the other stressful things in our lives...! Something to look forward to..!! *hugs*
Lois: Lois :: Inner Childkalalanekent on October 4th, 2008 07:24 pm (UTC)
Well, we've already had someone complain that Heirs is almost morbid so far. Makes me wonder if they read LS. *snicker* (They did, but still...) As to word count, pretty good so far, I think. We still need to get the last of Until the End finished for IAL and Thanks for the Memories for So Close. If we can get them in just under the wire, I'll be thrilled.

I got the vacation time, but the boss is being a jerk about it. Thankfully, the immediate supervisor Brian is going to make sure that I get those days and has said that both he and Janet (our part-timer) can make do while I'm gone. As long as I'm back in the building on Black Friday, he doesn't care. So that is seriously making me happy. :D
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Clark glassesbabettew54 on October 5th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Well, we've already had someone complain that Heirs is almost morbid so far. Makes me wonder if they read LS.

Really?! A character death in the first chapter was unusual, but definitely not morbid. I also wonder if these folks have read LS!! I mean, really!:D

I finally have some time now, so I'm off to read Jason's intro!!! *excited*
Lois: Lois :: Laughterkalalanekent on October 5th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
XD I know, right? "Cuz, you know, Little Secrets was such a fluffy little ficlet... ;)

*tries to hold in the laughter, bites lip to stop it, snickers, fails, and dies laughing*

Edited at 2008-10-05 12:20 am (UTC)
ColtDancer: badasscoltdancer on October 2nd, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
Good luck! Administration everywhere SUCKS! :) You have to give up IQ points to be an administrator, you know....at least in most cases. There are exceptions to this rule...but they are a rare phenomenon, indeed. I hope it works!
Lois: Lois :: Badasskalalanekent on October 4th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
It did, but my boss is an asshat. There are strings attached and he really doesn't want me to have that time off, but my supervisor vouched for me and the fact that I'm covered everyone else's vacations since February, so I'm very much due. And thank God. I thought I was going to either scream or lose my temper. Bosses just don't understand that you need a serious break every once in a while. *whacks him*
saavikam77: Clois Happysaavikam77 on October 2nd, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
It's not like most of don't understand wanting to pull our hair out over work woes, hon. *snuggles you*

And hooray for the next intro piece!!! :D *dances*
Lois: Lois :: The Infamous Lane Poutkalalanekent on October 4th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
I know you guys do, and I feel awful for going on about it, especially since this is the time of year when it all starts to go crazy. *snuggles*

*poke* It's up. Go look! Go look! :)
saavikam77: Clark Blue Rosessaavikam77 on October 4th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
Which is exactly why you shouldn't feel bad about venting. If you didn't, you'd probably give yourself an aneurysm!

And I have it open in another tab. Will read soon. ^_^
Lois: Lois Perry :: Familykalalanekent on October 4th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Actually...I think you're right. XD I probably would, too. I think it might actually be keeping me from strangling my boss, too. *glares at him*

And I'll see that review around Christmas, huh? ;) XD *poke*
saavikam77: Clois Happysaavikam77 on October 4th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
Hehe... Check your inbox! ^_~

I'm gonna try really hard to keep on top of your chapters this time through. You guys deserve it, for sure!
Lois: Superman Lois :: Face To Facekalalanekent on October 4th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
Awww! I was teasing there! *blushes* That's what I get for poking at you, huh? And thank you! We're so nervous about this one, especially after all of the interest that LS generated.