?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 August 2008 @ 12:01 am
The Manga Me And Giving WB A Piece Of My Mind  
That turned out pretty cute, actually.

Photobucket

Oh, and...

Dear WB,

You have always been my absolutely favorite studio, bar none, since I was a child. You have always impressed me with the quality of films you have put out over the years. But this is the most foolish thing I have seen you do. Hot on the heels of a huge success with The Dark Knight, too. Fans of Harry Potter, a series which has always traditionally been a huge box-office draw for you at Christmastime with families, are now going to be forced to wait an extra seven months, at the least, for a film they were promised would be released in two months. Shame on you. Have you any clue how many fans you are disappointing, this writer included? Not to mention all of those that have already made plans for meet-ups within the fandom. For shame.

And then, to add insult to injury, you are going to try to make it up by releasing Twilight, which has had so much publicity recently early? What is that? Just because the final book was just released, you're going to try to rush it in for a quick buck? I apologize for thinking you knew better. Also keep in mind that that might just be a little stupid, considering that a good portion of fans have been horribly disappointed by the final book. How many tickets might that lose you? 

As for your excuse of having no large film for summer...

*takes a deep breath to calm herself*

*doesn't know if she can do it*

*decides she can't*

Readers, prepare for CAPSLOCK RAGE.

IF YOU MORONS HAVE GOTTEN YOUR ASSES IN GEAR AND STARTED FILMING MAN OF STEEL IN MAY LIKE YOU WERE SUPPOSED TO, ON TOP OF WAITING SO LONG TO GET THE G-D SCRIPT TOGETHER, YOU'D HAVE YOUR DAMN BIG-BUDGET FOR NEXT SUMMER FINISHED AND IN THE CAN BY JUST AFTER CHRISTMAS NOW, WOULDN"T YOU?!?! IT'S YOUR OWN DAMN FAULT AND HOW DARE YOU MAKE THE HP FANS PAY FOR THAT!

And that is why all of this just makes my blood boil. You screw up and now two fandoms, two LARGE fandoms, have to pay for it.

NO FRIKKIN' LOVE,

Me

P.S. I really hope this bites you in the ass. Meh.


ETA: I stand corrected on the studio for Twilight, thanks to chickadilly. That was actually the thing that made me the least angry, but now that makes me all the more bitter. Idiots. 

 

 

ETAAGAIN: I'm adding a graphic that Lea found on another site to throw in the fandom's feelings. Photobucket
Tags:
 
 
On the Verge of: enragedenraged
 
 
 
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP - Harry Kentchickadilly on August 16th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC)
Heh. Actually no, WB isn't the studio for Twilight. That studio is ... well, I don't remember actually. Starts with an S ... Eh. It's on my ranty post about it. I'm too lazy to look. Anyway, they saw the open spot for Thanksgiving and jumped on it. In all honesty I can't blame them - but ... meh. I felt like salt was poured on the wound to be sure.

The only thing that could redeem WB right now was if they announced 'haha, just kidding" and released it on the original November date and it kicked Twilight's ass - and took Smears down off her stupid high horse.

/bitter bus - I's still on it. And yes, I've been saying since yesterday - if they had actually gotten off the ball with Man of Steel they would have HAD A MAJOR FILM FOR NEXT SUMMER!

Now people are blaming Dan Radcliffe - I mean wtf?!

I like your manga! :D

Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP/Twilight: Does Cedric Dazzle Harry?chickadilly on August 16th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
Re: Your edit.
No prob - I love your rant. :D It never would have happened if WB HADN'T SUCKED MAJOR.

I'm still angry. I had plans - and WB knows that HP makes friggen EVENTs out of this stuff. WHY THEY GOTTA BE SO LAME?

Meh. /grouchy

Edited at 2008-08-16 04:49 am (UTC)
Lois: Lois :: OMGWTFkalalanekent on August 16th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
They're blaming Dan?! Why? I can't imagine how it would be his fault.

Summit Entertainment. I don't even know if I recognize the name. I say good for them for trying it, but I'm so disgusted with WB. GD morons. It's their own damn fault. *kicks them viciously*
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP: Bellatrix DO NOT WANTchickadilly on August 16th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
Oh there was some thing on ONTD about it being Dan's fault because he's going to be doing Equus and therefore won't be able to promote as much. That's all nonsense IMHO because he already was committed to flying back to the UK for the official premiere and doing the one in the US as well. But I think some fans are so mad they're just grasping at whatever they can to place blame.

I think it firmly belongs on WB's shoulders.

*kicks them again* Did you see the gif of Bellatrix AKing them?
Lois: Lois :: Up To No Goodkalalanekent on August 16th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
*kicks them again* Did you see the gif of Bellatrix AKing them?

*evil grin and points up*
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP: Voldie Pimpchickadilly on August 16th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
:D

Good job! *is proud*
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP- JKR Team - with picchickadilly on August 16th, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
Oh and yeah - Summit Entertainment. I think they're a small studio and this is the biggest thing that's happened to them in a while. Like I said I can't really blame them but ... that doesn't make me feel any better about it.

edit: OKay, I'm sorry, I'm spamming but I can't help it. cleolinda is so quotable.

Speaking of speaking of Twilight--we gotta get this Harry Potter thing out of the way, because THE PLOT HAS THICKENED. As you will recall, yesterday WB [Did Not] Care About Harry Potter-Lovers' Fragile Psyches and pushed Half-Blood Prince back to July 2009 because--and I will keep saying this until I am blue in the face--The Dark Knight made 400 million billion trillion dollars this July, so their bottom line is taken care of for this year. On the other hand, 2009 is looking pretty desperate for a lot of the studios, WB included, so now they have an opportunity to move HBP into a vast wasteland and make more of the moneys in a calendar year when it might really, really make a difference. Not because the movie is bad. NOT BECAUSE THEY ARE SCARED OF TWILIGHT, HOW DOES THAT EVEN MAKE SENSE. But we'll get to that. Anyway, lamentation was heard throughout the land, etc.: WB's Alan Horn: "We Love Our Fans" Please Don't Hurt Us; More from Alan Horn at Rope of Silicon: "The picture is completely, absolutely, 100 percent on schedule, on time. There were no delays. I've seen the movie. It is fabulous. We would have been perfectly able to have it out in November"; Go Ahead and Disregard That New Entertainment Weekly Cover, or, EW's parent company (guess who. No, guess) totally hung them out to dry; Harry Potter Delay Evokes Angry Outbursts Amongst Fans (Thrill! to the outpouring of entitlement rage catalogued at Fandom Wank!); Did ‘Harry Potter’ Release Date Change To Avoid ‘Twilight’ Competition? AGAIN, I SAY UNTO YOU: BITCH, PLEASE.

But then, as if speaking the name had summoned it:

With Harry Potter Gone, 'Twilight' Moves Up to Nov. 21!; Edward Cullen Scoops up Harry Potter's Leftovers. Damn, it's like Single White Vampire up in here. HAI U GUYS WE ARE TTLY THE NEW HARRY POTTER! LOOK, WE EVEN HAVE CEDRIC! And somewhere Robert Pattinson is holding his head all like, "I can't take you people anywhere."


Poor RPattz. Cuz you know some reporter is gonna ask him about it and he'll be all like 'I CAN HAS MOAR POT NAO?' Heh.

Edited at 2008-08-16 05:09 am (UTC)
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on August 16th, 2008 05:19 am (UTC)
The thing is I really like the guy. I think the whole reason I'll see the thing (on video) is him. I really liked the guy as Cedric. And cleolinda is hilarious.

Scared of Twilight?! OMFGBITCHSTFHU?!? PLEASE?!?!?!?!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Twilight: SparklyPoo (MOCKING)chickadilly on August 16th, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
Oh I love RPattz. I think he's hilarious - I meant that as a joke because people are always saying he wears the same clothes, has weird hair so they think he's stoned all the time. No idea if he really is - but I just find him so amusing. Did you see him being interviewed after the Comic Con madness? He was sort of like 'WTF? These women scare me." LOL

I loved him as Cedric. I've always liked Cedric - I remember crying when I first read the book and he died and I was worried I wouldn't feel that same intensity in the film. But I did - he's quite a good actor.

Yeah, some of the Twilight fans think that WB really did this because they were afraid Twilight would outdo HP at the Box office which makes NO sense whatsoever. It was scheduled to come out three weeks after HP - by which time all of the HP diehards will have already seen it at least once anyway so even if it DID take the number one spot for that weekend it wouldn't have made any dent in HP's final take home.

I think Twilight will probably do well at the box office, especially the first weekend - and the second as well but I highly doubt it will take home what HP does when it's FINALLY opened.

I wanted to see it for the LULZ factor - you know I'm oddly fascinated with Twilight even though I find it horrible at the same time - but now? Meh. Wait for DVD. LOL

Though again - I do like RPattz. I hope he gets some good roles after this. He actually did an interview a while ago where he mentioned he had no idea how to play Edward at the beginning. "How do I emote OMG he's so beautiful?' <-- paraphrased quote there. LOL
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
*snickersnorts, dies*

That is just priceless. I have got to go see this thing. XD

And the more, the merrir, hon. Which one sent you? Barb or Saavi? :D
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
*LOL* I've been seeing you a lot lately, too. And that's right! You are on Tage's F-List, too. Nice to see we both keep good company.

*LOL* Not yet. Is it half as good as the Edward Maybelline promotion icon?
(Deleted comment)
Lois: LS :: Richard That's Gotta Hurtkalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
*suddenly feels stoopid* How can you tell I've only slept four hours today? Nevermind me. Good to have you here.

And it's shocolate's icon.

http://www.livejournal.com/allpics.bml?user=shocolate (obviously sucks at linking)

Down toward the bottom. I just can't stop laughing when I see it.
(Deleted comment)
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Twilight: SparklyPoo (MOCKING)chickadilly on August 17th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
That's what its from yeah. I dunno who made it - I've seen quite a few people using it. It's a great icon. :D


Lois: DP :: Lois Jimmy :: STFUkalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
*snorfles* I didn't expect to like him as much as I did (remember, non-book reader here), but his character was just so damn likeable. And I was actually shocked when he died (Anissa didn't warn me)and quite upset. But I'm not his biggest fan. I'm more thrilled that he got a high-profile film for his next project. Good for him, even if he didn't know how to approach Edward.

I will say that Twilight will likely rake in money for the first two weeks, but I sincerely doubt it will outlast the waves of HP fans that will return again and again. To even think it is just silly. And I promise you that you'll see many more males going with their families to see HP than will be going to that one.

*dies over the quote* And now I love him all the more. XD
ellalou73 on August 16th, 2008 06:14 am (UTC)
SEVEN MONTHS...WTF...I agree with what you wrote lets send it as a petition...what idiots they are.
Lois: Lois :: Badasskalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Last I checked, there should be several around for the HP fans. Let me see if I can find the link.
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Lois :: Grumpykalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
*pokes you and whispers*

Get the horses, pitchforks, and torches ready. The fandom will meet at midnight outside the Starbucks. WE WILL PREVAIL!
AlphieLJ: Dumbeldore's Armyalphielj on August 16th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
I think they moved the movie because Dan Radcliffe will be nekkid in NYC doing Equus and they just don't want to deal with their "Harry" having to answer loads of sex questions. Also, Equus open in a few weeks and given the schedule for shows, Dan wouldn't be able to to the film promotional tour AND keep his contract with the theatre. So I think that's why WB moved the movie.

Believe me, I'm upset over having to wait as well. And I know you don't like Twilight, but there are those of us out there who enjoy BOTH franchises. It's hard to take so much hate for Twilight when Summit had nothing to do with WB's decision to move HP.