?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2008 @ 01:19 am
OMG, How Is This For Completely Dorky And Totally Badass?!  
Made by Louise Mcgregor's No Angel Productions. *happi squeee* This totally makes me want Kal and Jason to rock out to this song at some point. XD

 
 
On the Verge of: geekyGeeky and Nostalgic
 
 
(Anonymous) on August 15th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
*girlish squee*

TW is just freaking awesome. He and Erica look so very good together. Perhaps she's not the ideal Lois, but the show's casting team was on to something when they took that decision.

I'm so glad that you kept them for Heirs. I can't hardly wait till it starts.

Cheers,

Lauré :)
Loiskalalanekent on August 15th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with you on casting. The two of them are just hilarious together and the chemistry between them, especially in the first two seasons she was there, is undeniable. I don't want anyone to think that she's going to be SV Lois v2.0, but I really love the thought that she and LS Lois get along.

Although the tradition of adventure with them won't change. I can't wait for you guys to see what we have planned. :D *is excited, too*
(Anonymous) on August 15th, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
What I especially like about Erica is that in SV she's got a sort of almost-girl-next-door approachable quality, tempered with an I-can-so-kick-your-butt-if-you-deserve-it attitude, that I frankly admire and respect. She might not exactly have what we call a model behaviour at times, but she's got her heart right where it counts, and that's (in my opinion) the most important matter.

In a word and to paraphrase a famous quote, girls want to be her and boys want to be with her.

Cheers,

Lauré :)
Lois: Heirs :: Elise :: Determinedkalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
I totally agree. I don't think I really thought about another choice for Elise once we decided Jason would have had a girlfriend that he had been nuts about the year or two before Heirs. And I think the reason I like her so much is that it's not model behavior.

And it doesn't hurt that Erica is a MK!Lois fan. Makes it all the easier to believe that they get along.
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Clark Embracing Destinybabettew54 on August 15th, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, that song definitely brings back memories! *sigh* The lyrics are spot on! Nice video!!:D
Lois: Heirs :: Jason :: Destinykalalanekent on August 15th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
I had to post it when I saw it. I've had the song on more than a few of my playlists for Kal-El for a while, as dorky as that is. *snicker*
saavikam77: Destinysaavikam77 on August 15th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
HEEHEEEEEEEEEE!!!! XD *giggles madly* Gods, that was just PERFECT!!! I may actually have to watch it a few more times, which is saying A LOT for me. :p I'm sitting here grinning like an idiot, and I think I might actually have some rekindled hope that this Clark could really grow into Superman one day. XD

I gotta send Bryan over to look at this - Greatest American Hero was one of his favorite shows growing up. He's gonna have a heart attack of SQUEE! XD

Thank you for sharing this!! ^_^ *huggles*
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Kal-El :: Always Supermankalalanekent on August 16th, 2008 05:23 am (UTC)
Hope it made your day, too, love! And I did love the hell out of that show as a child. Still do. Ralph FTW!
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Clark Lois :: B&W Laughkalalanekent on August 17th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
I've tried repeated times to pick it up since it came out and every time had to put it back down for one reason or another. I think I'm going to try for it again next pay day. Seems that the Voldie-Mart near our house has it for a good price. :D

Edited at 2008-08-17 01:17 am (UTC)
januaried: SMALLVILLE > ship > LoisClarkjanuaried on August 21st, 2008 02:31 am (UTC)
Awwww! Perfect song for both Jason/Elise and Lois/Clark! ♥