?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 August 2008 @ 09:16 pm
Dear Today,  
While I am quite aware that there is some great retail rule that Sunday, despite its reputation as being a holy day in certain circles, is the usual Day From HELL, this day has risen to extraordinary heights. This has been one for the books, one that you can look back now and be proud of when you think that you aren't working at your potential. De Sade would be proud.

Very Sincerely No Love,
Me


Dear Sony Vegas,

Thank you for being unable to load on my computer after all this time and much pining on my part. You have no idea what this means to me. Then again, seeing as how all of my Reeveverse movie clips somehow managed to disappear, it's no problem at all to deal with. 

My No Love Knows No Bounds,

Me


Dear Me,

Stop being such a bitch and find something to cheer you up that doesn't included any of the above. No one loves a surly bitch unless she's Lois Lane. But, then again, she can afford a DVD ripper and a better computer than the piece of crap you're working on that can handle Vegas. And wouldn't be caught dead making a fan film. Get a grip.

And while I'm on the topic, get it together and get some writing done, you lazy wanna-be author-type!

Stop Being A Weasel Ass,

Your Conscience 

 
 
 
On the Verge of: bitchybitchy
 
 
sean_montgomery: Sailor Moon - wuv u/u 2sean_montgomery on August 11th, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
And wouldn't be caught dead making a fan film.

Actually, she probably would, but there's a good chance it would never see the light of day. Kal-El would never let her hear the end of it. ;)

Love you, Twin. Sorry your day was crap. *hug*
Lois: Lois + Abby :: Twinkalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 01:55 am (UTC)
I love you, too, Ab. It's just a great big pile of suck today.

I need to get writing or something. This kind of mood sucks sour frog ass.

✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: twilight; nikki kellan <3elliania on August 11th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)

*gasp* Oh, wow! Hum... *looks anxious* Wanna hug??!
Lois: Lois :: The Infamous Lane Poutkalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
*just sighs and puts her arms out*

Sorry, this is just the fourth day in a long line of suck. I hate feeling like this. *grumbles, snuggles*
(no subject) - elliania on August 11th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
K: bono saluteskabuki_party on August 11th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
sundays: you get so many people who come to the door two minutes before close and say "OH, you close early today?" No, on Sundays, most stores stay open late. OF COURSE! >.<
Lois: Lois :: Yeah Rightkalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
Right. Don't you know that we do things like that just to inconvenience them? Especially since everything else in the shopping center closed at 6. And yet it STILL takes an hour to get everyone to leave?

Did I mention that my bosses can't understand why, although we're the district store and twice the size of any other in town, we can't manage to get the entire place cleaned up in an hour after the way it gets destroyed on Sunday? XD

Give me a break.

And that's only half of it.

*headdeask*
(no subject) - kabuki_party on August 11th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Lois: Kal-El Lois :: Really Snorflekalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
It's okay. Be glad you don't listen to us bicker at each other. You'll hear much in the same vein. *snicker*

*loves you for both* I love you, too, Big Sister.
Rae: Gwen!failautumnrae89 on August 11th, 2008 02:25 am (UTC)
ARGH! I was trying to reply but modem of evil decided to stop working and lose my reply. TODAY IS NOT GOOD.

*Bitch slaps Sony Vegas*

That is super-evil, losing your clips. I'm sad for you. But feel the bitchdom, it's good for you.

...

Are you done feeling? Good.

NOW GO WRITE SOMETHING! Maybe work on the special project if you want to write out some tension. ;)
Lois: Superman Lois :: Goofballkalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
No. No, it is not.

*bitch-slaps it with you* I wanted it to work so bad because I'm so not impressed with my WMM work these days. I really wanted to make better-looking videos. No such luck. I can find a way to get more footage (I needed a better copy of the DC for vids), but it's going to cost at least $40 to buy the thing. Oh, well. You do what you have to do.

And I fully intend to write tonight. Plans are to work on Unfamiliar and Red Dress, although who knows what might be next. We're ahead on IAL. We just haven't planned the next entry to Rewriting Destiny yet. ;)

But I promise it'll be worth the wait. :D
(no subject) - autumnrae89 on August 11th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on August 12th, 2008 03:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - autumnrae89 on August 12th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on August 13th, 2008 10:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on August 11th, 2008 02:30 am (UTC)
*hugs*

Life basically sucks. The end. :(
Lois: Lois :: Almost-Laughing Grinkalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
...

...

...

*pokes you* Stop making me laugh, Lea!

XD
(no subject) - chickadilly on August 11th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chickadilly on August 11th, 2008 02:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chickadilly on August 11th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalalanekent on August 11th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chickadilly on August 11th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
ellalou73 on August 11th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
Dear, Lois

Here's hoping that you have a better day tomorrow, that you get a computer that does all you need it to do and that things will go better for you for the rest of the new week ahead.

HAHA, sorry I had to keep with the theme.

I do hope things work out better for you. I'm heading back tomorrow then I'm off on tuesday, and talk about not writing, that has been me for a while, just haven't felt up to it, and now my friend is trying to get me to read and get into Twilight, like I need anymore distractions.


You and Anissa have a great week, take care of yourselves

*Hugs for both of you*

Obsessed fangirl: Hugs -- gently!babettew54 on August 11th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear, retail day from hell AND computer malfunctions too!!? Sorry, hon! And don't be so hard on yourself!! *damn computers* Who needs 'em. Damn, we do!!

*here's some hugs*
saavikam77: Clex Hugssaavikam77 on August 11th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
*hugs you tight*

Retail blows. :( And so do computer issues. And so does being sick and sore and tired. Ok, that last one was for me, but still, the principal holds.

*more hugs*
Loiskalalanekent on August 12th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
*covers you in snuggles and kisses*

Are you feel better, love? You've got me pretty worried about you. Any idea what it was that did this? Was it something to do with your trip to the mountains?
januaried: FIREFLY > concept > familyjanuaried on August 20th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
*snorfles at the tag and covers you in squishy hugs*