?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2008 @ 05:30 pm
*Grump, Grumpity, Grump, Grump, Grump*  
*sits with arms crossed in bed, frowning* *suddenly yells like a frustrated two-year-old*

I"M TIRED OF LAYING IN BED! I WANNA GET UP BUT MY STUPID BACK STILL HURTS! CAN I BE OVER THIS YET?!?!

*slumps back down in bed and pouts*

That is all. Oh, and thank you so much for putting up with me, Anissa. *grumble*

P.S. We should have Snapshots: Light Up The Sky up by deadline. Just waiting for the final beta, bistyboo1974.
Tags:
 
 
On the Verge of: uncomfortableuncomfortable
 
 
 
saavikam77: Clex Hugssaavikam77 on July 30th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
*hugs you gently*

It'll ease up soon enough. I know it's frustrating, not being able to move around much, but the worst will pass.

*hugs you some more*
Lois: Lois :: Comics :: Coffee Bitchkalalanekent on July 30th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
*grumble*

The worst part about it is that the back is still painful after four days, Workman's Comp hasn't reached us yet, I'm getting low on meds, and the MD's note was until Friday. I want to go back to work because I'm not getting paid for this, but the back's still giving me trouble.

At this point, I'm not sure what to do.
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: sr; jason whiteelliania on July 30th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
*hugs you carefully* I'm sorry for what's happening to you, dear!!! (I know, I'm on hiatus, but I thought I wouldn't see spoilers, here. You wouldn't do that, right??)

*hugs again* I wanna scream like a two years old too: "I'm tired of working... I wanna lay in my bed!"

To cheers you up, I might work on the banner tonight! :*

Love, K
Lois: Lois Jason :: Never Doubt Lovekalalanekent on July 30th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
*snuggles into the hug* I just hate it. You know me, I'm happier when I have a million things on my plate. This is a sincere form of torture for me, with the exception that I'm caught up on my sleep again. And, nope. No spoilers for BD here. Not much of a fan, remember? It does have its pluses. :D

I wish I could let you switch places with mke, minus the pain, to get some serious sleep, Katness. I know all this work can't be good for you. Tell me that the paycheck makes up for it.

And that would make me very happy, if you can. I'm so excited to see what the final on it will be. *hugs*

Love you!
winddancer55945: Boston Kisseswinddancer55945 on July 30th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
Gently hugs you.

You will get better. Your back will heal. It will take time and yes it is frustrating. But you will heal. Take things one step at a time.

Lois: Lois :: The Infamous Lane Poutkalalanekent on July 30th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
*whimpers* I'm trying, but you guys know this kind of thing makes me crazy. Something that Lois Lane and I have in common. I'm laying down as much as I can tolerate (about 18 hours a day) and babying it constantly, but I'm getting serious cabin fever.

I certainly hope that I can get back in the swing of things before the weekend is out.
winddancer55945: Boston Kisseswinddancer55945 on July 30th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
Soon, you will get better soon.

You do know why a patient is called a patient don't you? You have to have patience to be one. lol
Lois: Lois :: Facepalmkalalanekent on July 30th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
*LOL* Which is why I'm grateful that I haven't been hospitalized in years. I drive my doctors and nurses nuts.
Barbara: Get Well Soonhtbthomas on July 30th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
I really hope you recover quickly!!
Lois: Lois :: Stresskalalanekent on July 30th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
For the sake of the world as we know it, I most certainly hope so, too. OMFG, bedrest is for the birds!
sean_montgomery: Me-amusedsean_montgomery on July 30th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
Just think of all the sleep you're missing out on because you're being a grump. I don't wanna hear it the next time you go on about how tired you are... ;)

*ducks a thrown pillow*
Lois: Lois :: Badasskalalanekent on July 30th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Have you any idea how much sleep I've had in the last few days? I've only been awake maybe ten hours a day. If that. Between the Lortabs and the Flexeril, I'm lucky if I know my own name.
sean_montgomery: Brandon - sweet dreamssean_montgomery on July 30th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
That's the best kind of sleep, though! Where you're so relaxed that you can't remember left from right... until you move and remember you're in pain for a reason... then you take some more and *BAM*! - more sleep to recharge your batteries! It's great!

(but this is coming from someone who might have to be so flexable that she snaps backwards - read: loses sleep due to consecutive working days - so... what do I know?) ;)
Lois: Lois :: The Infamous Lane Poutkalalanekent on July 31st, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
But, see, I hate that. I hate sleeping all day. And especially when you can't remember what's been going on. I hate having the day slip away on me.

And trust me, I only sleep about five or six hours a night and work five days straight some weeks. And this is not exactly the best kind of sleep for me. :P