?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 July 2008 @ 01:29 am
Just An Itty, Bitty, Teeny, Tiny IAL 'Protect' Spoiler  
Remember that this is very rough thus far, okay?  I can only give you a little bit and I have to keep the most telling moments involving the Clois out of this, sooo. How's this for a telling spoiler?

Very interesting; Steve sidled out of the crowd of reporters to get a better look. Not bad, not bad at all – nice body, although she had a cold and distant expression. 

 
She turned at that moment, and those eyes fixed on his. Steve grinned; he couldn’t help it. He smiled at everything female that glanced his way. While her companion demanded information of Perry – and was defied – the woman turned and walked toward Steve. For the first time, he saw a flicker of something besides ice in those eyes.

 
Well hell. I knew I was good, but damn, even the alien babes can’t resist me, he thought, puffing his chest out slightly. ‘City Saved by Sportswriter – Irresistible Charm Spares Metropolis.’ And Lane thinks she’s the star reporter around here. Have I got news for – hey! 

 
His self-aggrandizing line of thought was interrupted by the woman grabbing his shirt collar and picking him up. “Impertinent human,” she growled. Steve grabbed the woman’s hands, trying in vain to pry them off. 

 
“Wait!” Steve gasped, struggling to breathe. “Let me go! I know how you can get Superman here!”

 
“Is this so?” the leader asked, while Ursa held Steve aloft as if he weighed no more than a feather.

 
“Yeah,” Steve wheezed. “Lemme down…” The woman simply opened her hand and stepped back, allowing Steve to drop to his knees. He clutched his throat and sucked in huge grateful gasps of air, trying to get enough breath to speak.

 
“No!” Steve yelped, scuttling backwards on his hands and knees. He had spots in his vision from being nearly throttled, but he could still see the looks of revulsion on his fellow reporters’ faces. To hell with them; these lunatics would kill him if he didn’t give them what they wanted.

 
Pointing right at Lois, he said, “Take her. Superman will come and save her. He always does.”
 
 
On the Verge of: creativecreative
 
 
 
Gracerepmetsyrrah on July 3rd, 2008 05:50 am (UTC)
YAY!

*Does happy dance*

I was just about to reply to your last post when I noticed this. WOOT! This is looking awesome!

I can't wait to read the whole thing. And murder Steve...

*Prepares to stake out the computer for the next two months*
Lois: Lois :: Almost-Laughing Grinkalalanekent on July 3rd, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
*LOL* Well, after hearing about how autumnrae had an awful day yesterday, I couldn't resist.

And if you think this part's good... *grin*

Prepare for a wild ride. This is the least fluffy one of the series. :D
ellalou73 on July 3rd, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
ohhhh nice touch with Steve being the one to sick the badies on Lois, I hope she kicks his but once everything is over...
Lois: Lois :: Badasskalalanekent on July 3rd, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
She most definitely will... if she has a butt left after this one. And it just made sense for it to be Steve since we've established him as being the major source of natural stupid at the Daily Planet.
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - STM - Clark up closebabettew54 on July 3rd, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
Ohh, Ursa is kicking butt, and Steve deserves it, the jerk! Oh, boy, Lois must be furious!

Thanks for the teaser!!:D {{hugs}}
Lois: Lois :: Stresskalalanekent on July 3rd, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
*LOL* And just think: this is a minor spoiler. ;) Wait until you see what else we have up our sleeves! ;)
Barbara: Lois Lane - Margothtbthomas on July 3rd, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
Oo, yay! This is going to be fun.
Lois: Lois :: Up To No Goodkalalanekent on July 3rd, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
You can trust in that. We're having the best time planning this!
saavikam77: Clark Jimmy Photosaavikam77 on July 3rd, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
Holy crap!! O_O Man, Lombard needs a serious ego check. What an idiot.

*applauds* I can't wait to read this one!
Lois: Lois :: Killer Legskalalanekent on July 3rd, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
His biggest problem is that he's just an overgrown teenage football player who believes his own advertisment. That's what happens when you were a pro football player who retired due to injury and everyone in the sports community still goes on about how great you are every time they see you. He's just a teenager in a good-looking man's package.

And he'll get his. You know my Lois. ;)
lere8: SI_Clois_alleylere8 on July 3rd, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Now we are talkin, girls! I feel a lot better now after my fix, hehe.. Love you, kids! Thanks!
Lois: Lois :: Almost-Laughing Grinkalalanekent on July 3rd, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
Trust me, this one is going to have a little bit of everything. This one really is going to be the showpiece fic of the series. We're really looking forward to getting this out.
lere8: SI_Clois_alleylere8 on July 4th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Now I'm bitting my nails here. It sounds sooo good!
Rae: CloisXoverautumnrae89 on July 3rd, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
:O

Just... :O
Lois: Lois Superman :: Love Youkalalanekent on July 4th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
Boy, that's a good sign. We've rendered her speechless. :D

How's your day today? Things any better?

And I love the icons, BTW.

Rae: Deanfelldownautumnrae89 on July 6th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
Well, I've been so busy last couple of days I can't remember why I was complaining! lol TBH my nose is still a bit sore which is giving me migranes but nothing too dramatic. I'm such a drama llama sometimes.

But thanks for asking. :D It makes me warm inside.

As for the icon, extrasolar made it. Who can deny the awesomeness of my two favourite Clois'
Lois: Clark Lois :: Gee Loiskalalanekent on July 8th, 2008 03:55 am (UTC)
You're welcome. And I totally agree about the icon. I'm getting to where I love it any time they allude to the Reeveverse films on Smallville. It especially makes me happy because of the way we cast Heirs to the House of El. :D
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: celeb; (johnny d.) daddy loveelliania on July 4th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
Ohhhhh!! Steve, you jerk!!
Lois: Lois :: Up To No Goodkalalanekent on July 4th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, no, trust me. He'll get his. *evil grin*
januaried: gen rizny says omg squeejanuaried on July 9th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
*SHRIEKS*

OMGOMGOMGOMG!!! You guys, this is going to be utterly amazing - I can tell just from this. *twirls you with fangirly glee*

And even though I hate him, YAY for more Steve! (I love minor characters!)
Lois: Lois Kal-El :: In This Togetherkalalanekent on July 10th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
We're having a great time planning it, that I can say. Especially the ending. I adore the ending.

And I love him, too, but it's always fun to have he and Lois on oppopsite sides of an issue.