?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2008 @ 02:26 pm
How Did I Draw The Sick Card Again?  
Thank you very much, annoying temperary medical condition that sprung itself on me late Saturday night and not only made me go to Solantic, but made me call out to work on Father's Day. 

 I am now three days behind on writing and my reading for the noms list because of you and the damn remodeling. I am not looking forward to facing my Brian, who likely had to come into a mess on his first day back, although the place looked fabulous when I left Thursday. Likely it looked like Hell last night. Beautiful.

No love,
Me 
 
 
On the Verge of: bitchybitchy
 
 
 
maaike_fluffy on June 16th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
Yes, how DO you keep drawing the sick card? You live in one of the sunniest and warmest parts of the whole freaking US?!? *shakes head*

Hope you're feeling better now...
Lois: Lois :: Grumpykalalanekent on June 16th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
This wasn't a standard cold. This was something I'm having to take an antibotic for. And there were no signs that I was getting it before it happened. Needless to say, not happy.

Feeling a bit better, but I'll be thrilled when the week is out.
maaike_fluffy on June 16th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
The meds made you sick?!? O_O Chuck out the meds!
Lois: Lois :: Delighted Grinkalalanekent on June 16th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
No, no. I'm on the meds because of the sickness. It's a kidney thing.
maaike_fluffy on June 16th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
Ugh. Well, get better soon, hon. I like my Lois healthy!
Lois: Lois Superman :: Love Youkalalanekent on June 17th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
*LOL* I like your Lois healthy, too. The drugs are working pretty well, thus far. A bit strong, but I'll live with it for a week.
saavikam77: Clex Hugssaavikam77 on June 16th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, hon!! *gentle hugs* Hope you feel better soon. Rest up if you can, and try not to worry about work too much.
Lois: Lois Superman :: Love Youkalalanekent on June 16th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love. *hugs back* I slept most of yesterday, but I actually getting dressed to go in as we speak. I'm just hoping not to hear a ton of crap from E. and Bri when I arrive today.
Rae: Peekautumnrae89 on June 16th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
Awww no! The sick card keeps rounding then?

Well I shall send you some soup (of your choice) in hopes of shaking this. :)
Lois: Lois Jason :: Never Doubt Lovekalalanekent on June 17th, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
Awww! Thanks, love! Maybe that and the cranberry juice will chase this away. Thankfully, the drug the doc gave me is doing wonders. Thanks for checking up on me! *hugs*
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and Clark hugbabettew54 on June 17th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
I hope you're feeling better, and work wasn't too insane. {{hugs}}
Lois: Lois Superman :: Love Youkalalanekent on June 17th, 2008 05:47 am (UTC)
Well, half of it was well. I'm getting better thanks to the antibiotics I got, but work was a nightmare. Oh, well, what can you do? I was in pain and had no choice but to call out. And they had a doctor's note for it, so I shouldn't feel bad.

*hugs* Thanks for the get-well wishes, honey!
Syd Gill: A: Chlois - It will be alrightsydgill on June 17th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
Awww, bummer. I really hope you feel better quick. We need to enjoy the summer! That's what we keep saying over here. We've been sick three times in a row. The little one had a fever of 104F this past weekend and I'm sooo tired of getting sick, getting better, and then getting sick again.

Sending cyber-cranberry cocktails your way *hugs*
Lois: Lois Superman :: Love Youkalalanekent on June 18th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm actually doing pretty well now, after four days of the pills and the cranberry juice and water. I am not looking forward to having this ever happen again.

Awww! My poor guys! *snuggles the three of you* Thanks so much for coming on and wishing me well. I miss you!