?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 May 2008 @ 03:27 pm
Now I'm Not Sure That It Suits Any Loises Other Than Mine, But...  
 I was watching videos on YouTube and these two songs by Bowling For Soup just strike me as SOOOO all three of my AU Loises. The funny thing? They're both told from a boy's POV *dies*:

"Don't Let It Be Love"


Bowling For Soup-Don't Let It Be Love

I was out on the front line, doin' just fine.
Put it all behind me
'til I cam across a letter from an old friend,
Askin' "How you been?"
Stopped me dead in my tracks
And shot me right back there to '02
And it was me and you
What am I supposed to say?
I hope I don't fall head over heals
Cause I know how it's gonna feel.
And I don't think I could live through you again.

[CHORUS]
So don't don't don't
Let it be love love love
Because it hurts a lot, like it or not.
If it comes down to love or money,
It won't be love love love
It won't be love love love.
And I know I should know better.
Man, I hate this stuff. Don't let it be love.

Let's think in the front line.
I'm on the drop line.
So fill me in, bash me over the head.
Wish I was dead. Time heals everything,
Time heals everything.
At least that's what I've read.
Here we go again. We're head over heals
And I know how it's gonna feel.
When it crashes and it burns
It'll be too much. So

[CHORUS]

And if I ever hear that song again
I just might kill someone.
Not literally
But the thought has crossed my mind.

So don't don't don't
Let it be love love love
I'm much better with
WHAM! BAM! Thank you Ma'am (EDIT BY ME: I wonder what the male version of this would be?)

[CHORUS]



And, as odd as the title is, this sentiment really suits, too. Although it's a blend of both she and Kal-El. 


"Smoothie King"

Bowling For Soup-Smoothie King

She don’t even know exactly where she wants to go
Is that a double negative oh never mind let’s go
To the next line of the story
I met her at the smoothie king she said Seattle’s best
She may be right think I remember coffee on her breathe
She smoked cigarettes, I chewed bubble gum

I know I shouldn’t take it but I think I kind of like it
When she tells me that I’m dumb
And this may sound pathetic but I think that we can make it
We’ll go on and on and on and on

Love songs suck and fairy tales aren’t true
And happy ending Hollywood is not for me and you

So add it up and break it down
It’s not that hard to figure out
Your crazy and I’m crazy about you

Everyone around me says she brings a brother down
And mommy thinks she’s great but then again she’s not around
To see her throw a fit, borderline conniption
And all this only matters if we listen anyway
And she’s all I can think about so I must not be gay
I’m a lunatic and she’s my psychopath

I know I shouldn’t take it but I think I kind of like it
When she tells me that I’m dumb
And this may sound pathetic but I think that we can make it
We’ll go on and on and on and on

Love songs suck and fairy tales aren’t true
And happy ending Hollywood is not for me and you

So add it up and break it down
It’s not that hard to figure out
Your crazy and I’m crazy about you

And we are the lucky ones we’ll get matching tee shirts airbrushed at the mall
Hang out at the pretzel stand and make fun of people and laugh if someone falls
Watch everyone else hold hands and try so hard and maybe we’ll start to see
That you and me, we’re not so crazy

Michael Bolton (never liked him)
Celine Dion
Air Supply
And now… ME

Love songs suck and fairy tales aren’t true (Love songs make me sick cuz they’re not true)
And happy ending Hollywood is not for me and you
Hollywood California
So add it up and break it down (add it up and break it down)
It’s not that hard to figure out
Your crazy and I’m crazy about you

Love songs make me sick cuz they’re not true
Your crazy and I’m crazy about you
Crazy cuz I'm crazy about you
You're crazy and I'm crazy about you… yeah
 
 
(Anonymous) on May 27th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
If I might be so bold as to suggest an equivalent to the "Wham! Bam! Thank you, Ma'am!"... It's my own invention, mind, but I was trying to keep the idea and overall rhythm of the phrase:

"Yeehah! See ya, Stud!"

Cheers,

Lauré :)
Lois: Lois :: Delighted Grinkalalanekent on May 27th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
You might be so bold! *high-fives* Nice, very nice. I think I can see her saying that. *snickers*