?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 May 2008 @ 03:32 am
OMG, I Think I'm About To Have Another OTP To Add To The Pack...  
Yes, I have favorite pairings outside of the Superman fandom. Unbelievable, right? *LOL* Just don't expect me to write about them (although you H/G-R/Hr fans can't give a sigh of relief yet! That plot bunny isn't dead; it's just side-tracked! :P)

No, really... The real reason for this post? How sad is it that I'm not a Doctor Who fan, but I'd watch it just for the Doctor/Rose pairing? I've seen bits and pieces of fan-vids and I have to admit that I'm intrigued, especially now that Billie Piper is going to be on the last three. I recently saw teasers for her 'Call Girl' series on Showtime and I already like the actress. She really is adorable. And the funniest part? I don't even want to read fandom. I just want to see the show for them.

*headdesk* What am I doing?!? *LOL* 
 
 
On the Verge of: amusedamused
 
 
 
lere8: Dean_don'tmovelere8 on May 12th, 2008 08:28 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know your pain. I'm a Dean Winche4ster die hard fan and can't get enough of that guy.
Lois: Lois Delighted Grinkalalanekent on May 12th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
I've always been like that with Michael and Nikita from La Femme Nikita. I actually got into that show (my second biggest fandom, back in the day) the same way I am with this Rose/Ten thing: I just saw a tiny bit of their pairing and fell hard.
lere8lere8 on May 12th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
OMG! Michael and Nikita too? I still LOVE that show! Yesterday I watched again that episode where we can see Michael's naked behind *LMAO*
Lois: Lois Delighted Grinkalalanekent on May 14th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes. That would be 'Friend' with Lisa Fanning. There was such a big deal made here in the States over Roy's bare bum. Which is funny when you stop to consider some of the love scenes that occured between Michael and Nikita later on.

'Love Slinky', anyone? XD
sundroptea: Muppet Christmas Carolsundroptea on May 12th, 2008 08:38 am (UTC)
EEE.

This is brilliant. If you have netflix you can watch all of series one on instant play. It's wonderful. I mean, the Tennet years are fabulous, but I'm partial to broody!Ninth Doctor.

Now, all I need is for you to decide to write Whofic, and the fandom will literally be complete for me. :)!

Once more, with feeling: EEE.
Lois: Lois Kal-El Klutzkalalanekent on May 12th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
The biggest problem I run into with Doctor Who is that the villains make me crazy. Some of the stories are almost too British for me to follow, if you get that. It was like me and Red Dwarf. I really watched it more for the character interactions than the stories. I just could follow them. I guess I don't really have the right sense of humor. *blushes, gets the feeling this explanation makes her sound like an idiot*

Oh, no! No Who!fic. *LOL* I have my hands full with Kal-El and Lois over here.

And I really like both. As I understand it, Rose first started falling for Nine, am I correct? I've seen some of that footage. And I have to admit that I really like Ten, as well. I really need to watch one of the series to get a better idea of what I like best, though.
Gracerepmetsyrrah on May 12th, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
I'd watch it just for the Doctor/Rose pairing?

There's another reason to watch it? Doctor Who is quite possibly the best show on television. Ever. And Ten/Rose is simply brilliant to watch (even Doomsday during which I balled my eyes out)

Also, if you like Tennant I'd highly recommend his Casanova.
Lois: Lois Wistfulkalalanekent on May 12th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
I actually got to see a large part of 'Doomsday' and I didn't even know the pairing well and cried. What a heartbreaking way for that 'ship to end... or be put on hold. I can't get over how much I like them.
(Deleted comment)
saavikam77: Dean Smilesaavikam77 on May 12th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
What he said. ^_~

Lois: Lois Kal-El Klutzkalalanekent on May 12th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
You are no help, Ella. *LOL*
Lois: Lois B&W Laughkalalanekent on May 12th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
*considers getting a couple of the series from Netflix*
saavikam77: Boostle Rear-Endedsaavikam77 on May 12th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Which Doctor are you shipping with Rose, Nine or Ten? I always liked Nine with her, and Ten with Martha and/or Jack. ^_~ Hehe..

Good luck resisting the pull!
Lois: OTPkalalanekent on May 12th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
I actually like both of them, I think, but I've seen more of she and Ten. I really need to see more before I make up my mind.
dj_intheuk: Doctor Whodj_intheuk on May 13th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
Ahh, I have to admit I'm not a massive Rose/Doctor shipper but I'm not against the pairing either. But I do love the show Doctor Who and Rose is definetley "Lois" if the Doctor is "Clark/Kal-El" in terms of fandom shipping and the history of the relationship. Character wise though I actually think Lois has more in common with Martha in terms of a strong-headed independent character but she does not get to be the Doctor's love.

Am rambling but seriously watch the show its great :D As a Superman fan you'll spot loads of similarities with the Doctor:
- Alien
- Sole Survivor of a lost planet
- Glasses and a Geek (in the case of Tennant's doctor)
- Saves others

:)