?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 April 2008 @ 01:01 pm
Loisology  
  Let others know a little more about yourself, repost this with your name followed by "ology".


TECHNOLOGY

Q. What is your wallpaper on your computer?
Currently it's a pic of Margot from The Amityville Horror, part of a project I'm currently working on... ;)

Q. How many televisions you have in your house?
Two. One in the living room, one in our bedroom.

BIOLOGY

Q. Are you right-handed or left-handed?
Right.

Q. Have you ever had anything removed from your body?
Only my wisdom teeth.

Q. What is the last heavy item you lifted?
A Dalton bed-in-a-bag set last night when we closed at work.
 
Q. Have you ever been knocked out?
I fainted at work when I was at the hospital. Over-exertion in high summer. It scared the hell out of me and my nurses.

BULLSHITOLOGY

Q. If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die?
I'm with Maaike. No. I'd just spend the remainder of my life fretting.

Q. If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
I've gone by Lois for so long... Nope. Happy with what I have.

Q. What colour do you think looks best on you?
Red.

Q. Have you ever swallowed a non-food item?
Gum. And *shudders* the rare high-speed bug when I'm dumb enough to leave my window open and talk when Anissa's driving like a crack monkey.

DAREOLOGY

Q. Would you kiss a member of the same sex for $100?
*holds hand out*

Q. Would you allow one of your little fingers to be cut off for $200,000?
*looks at you dubiously* Has Anissa mentioned that she owns a gun?

Q. Would you never blog again for $50,000
Nope. I need this the way a crack addict needs his fix. 

Q. Would you pose naked in a magazine for $250,000?
If I had the same figure I had in high school? *waffles* And I got to choose the magazine? *waffles a little more* Well....

Q. Would you drink an entire bottle of hot sauce for $1,000?
I know what I'm like after having a Mexican meal, so I'd venture a 'no'.

Q. Would you, without fear of punishment, take a human life for $1,000,000?
Even if I was in a frothing rage and could do it in that moment, the guilt would eat me alive. Nope, never. The money could never change what I had done.

DUMBOLOGY
Q: What is in your left pocket?
No pockets in this robe.

Q: Is Napoleon Dynamite actually a good film?
*is horrified by the notion of ND and 'good' being mentioned in the same sentence*

Q: Do you have hardwood or carpet in your house?
Tile. In every room.

Q: Do you sit or stand in the shower?
Does it count if you lay in the tub, but use the hand-held shower head to wash your hairat the same time?

Q: How many pairs of flip flops do you own?
No flip-flops. I think they're uncomfortable. One pair of sandals, though.

LASTOLOGY

Q: Last person who texted you?
No cellie. Anissa has one, though.

Q: Last person who called you?
Anissa to tell me she was coming home from work Friday.

Q: Person you hugged?
Anissa.

FAVOURITOLOGY

Q: Number?
6

Q: Season?
Fall/Winter

Q: Colour?
Red

CURRENTOLOGY

Q: Missing someone?
ABBY! And the rest of my F-List. I miss you guys when I'm not in the loop!

Q: Mood?
Anxious. I have so much to catch up on. Reviews, comments, life in general....

Q: Listening to?
The IAL Playlist, currently on One Republic's Someone to Save You

Q: Watching?
My typing. :D

Q: Worrying about?
Playing catch-up.

Q: Wearing?
The red and black robe that Lois Lane owns in the LS verse.

RANDOMOLOGY

Q: First place you went this morning?
The kitchen for my coffee

Q: What can you not wait to do?
Get back to work on both the current oneshot and the Super Secret Project. ;)

Q: Do you smile often?
Yes.

Q: Are you a friendly person?
I'd like to think so.
 
 
Latitude and Longitude: The Usual Spot
On the Verge of: weirdRe-evolving
Beautiful Noise: One Republic-Someone To Save You
 
 
 
ellalou73 on April 21st, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
Now that I've seen this list I have to copy and do it myself, then take a nap, but first the list, and Super Secret Project..hmm sounds good to me...muwahahaha..
Lois: Lois B&W Laughkalalanekent on April 22nd, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, trust me, it is! It is so good! *beams at Laurel*
januaried: BC loisjanuaried on April 22nd, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Ooh, Loisology! I like! :D Also, word to the flip-flops. I can't stand 'em either - they're painful to wear. :P

I think I need to do this one! I have a ton of memes to catch up on. Not to mention a voice post to try. *scuttles away*
Lois: Lois kalalanekent on April 22nd, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
*makes face* I never did like the foot feel of them. That and they're never well made. I'm a boot girl most of the time, but I'll wear sandals if it's just too hot. Anissa has a pair of flops, but she can keep them.

And your answers to the meme were hilarious! It's amazing all of the stuff we have in common!
januaried: MK laughjanuaried on April 22nd, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
I know you like boots ;) I find them more comfortable than flip-flops, but my default is oxfords and sneakers. I have a pair of sandals though.

LOL, thanks! I know, isn't it great? *glomps fellow Reeveverser*
Gracerepmetsyrrah on April 22nd, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
Heh, flip-flops. I had to ask three people what they were (In NZ we call them jandels) LOL.

*Goes to copy meme*
Lois: Lois Reporterkalalanekent on April 22nd, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
"Jandels", huh? I'd never heard that before. I love it when those of you from the interesting parts of world tell me tidbits like that.

So, are you already back from camp? :D
Gracerepmetsyrrah on April 22nd, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was just for the weekend. It wasn't as bad as I thought it was going to be though- I actually had quite a good time.