?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2008 @ 02:41 pm
In Which Lois Hates Herself For Calling In...  
Following the 'Balrog' phone post, it should come as no suprise to anyone that I had to call out today. However, I feel like a creep because I'm all too aware that we're short-staffed right now and there's no one to cover my department. At all. They'll just leave the thing open all day without anyone over there. And I'm out until Sunday. Which sucks for both them and my hours. But I can't go to work like this. I sound awful, I feel awful, my nasal passages are stuffed up and they are burning. My head feels like it's been packed with cotton and my eyes keep blurring. I'm pretty damn sick.

...but I still wish I was going in. I'm letting a lot of people down and I'm not really making the best impression on the new boss, not to mention that I'm only at 12 hours on the books currently. 

This. Sucks. Sour. Frog. Ass.

*kicks life in general and makes herself go back to bed*
 
 
On the Verge of: sicksick
 
 
saavikam77: Clex Hugssaavikam77 on April 16th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, hon!! Go to bed. Sleep. *warm hugs* You just get better, and don't worry about work or fic or anything else. *more hugs*
januaried: bats little batman hugsjanuaried on April 16th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
Aww, sweetie, your voice post sounded so awful. *cuddles you* You can't help being sick, so quit feeling bad about not going to work. And no pressure at all about being on tonight or doing anything with me; first priority is for you to get better. *smooches*

Though maybe this might cheer you up a bit... First, somebody in my class today said 'reverse' and guess what I heard, making me do a double take? 'Reeveverse'! XD Second, Sisters and Above Suspicion arrived today, making me squee like a nutcase! And third, I got the Amityville caps! *glee*

So take it easy, and I'll talk to you when you're better. And take it easy about the updates - no one's going anywhere even if you don't update every week. Things will work out. Love you, sweetie. *glomps you tight*
Trekkie6trekkie6 on April 16th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Sour frog?! LOL!

I can't hear any of the voice posts cuz I'm in the middle of the comp lab and right after I typed this, I'm looking at my cousin sitting and his classmate, who are sitting directly across from me, pull a white ferret out of her bag!

I'm like 'WTC?!' LMBO I don't even remember what else I was gonna say to you...
Obsessed fangirl: SV - Lois and Clark hugbabettew54 on April 16th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
Aw, hon, I'm so sorry you're not feeling well. And damn, you should not feel guilty about calling in sick! Nobody wants to be sick and you shouldn't blame yourself, ok! Feel better, and get some rest! *gentle hugs*