July 29th, 2010

Lois :: Gacking The Clothes

OMFG, ferdalump, I Could Just Kiss You!

I think I have found my one-stop shop for dresses for the next little while. The sheer amount of dresses I could gack from here is insane. It also gives me ideas for a Halloween fic for the this year. XD

I'm thinking this or this for Lois. I want something very cute and retro for Lana, maybe this or this.

*giggles evilly and adds it to the Plot Bunnies of EVIL list*
ATU :: Earth Clois

Writer's Block: Long ago and far away

Do you wish you had grown up in another time and/or place? if so, when, where, and why?


God, so many times in the past, although I truly don't think I'd survive in the past too far just simply because of where my affections lie and how outspoken I can be. Not to mention, I don't really relish being treated like chattel, not matter how gorgeous the fashions or my surroundings (yeah, I'm looking at you, 16th century!). I really wouldn't be very safe in that unless I went fairly far into the past or stay in this or the last century. When limited to that, my choice would either be the Roaring 20s, when almost all was dismissible and nothing shocked the younger generation and the need to enjoy life as much as possible before the Market crashed. Desperately in love with those days, the fashion, and the music. Back in the days when jazz was hot as hell.

Or the mid-sixties and 70s with all their glitter and decadence. So much creativity and openness flowing through parts of the world. To be in the midst of my favorite version of the fandom and a decade that just fascinates me would be amazing, although lifestyle choices would have been pretty damn hard unless I was in New York or California.  Still, though... *sigh happily*

Fandom :: Lois :: Inner Child

MEME MEME MEME

Back to the Superman meme and the answers to elliania's icon questions. :D I need to put up my Icon Whore icon again. SOOO the truth! I still need more, dammit!

And one more meme, because I'm just addicted to Icon Memes! *teehee*

- reply to this post with the words TALE AS OLD AS TIME and I will pick six of your icons.
- make a post (including this info) and talk about the icons I chose.
- other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
- this will create a never ending cycle of icon glee.






Collapse )

Annnnnd, for the next couple of days of the Superman meme.

Collapse )
ATU :: Earth Clois

A Tidbit For The Next Oneshot

While we continue to get the new chappie in gear. Four pages so far. Action, action, action. And Zod. And Richois past.

<- And this is Clark and Lois from the LS-verse in a nutshell. Especially in the time BEFORE the first save. ;) Yep, we're going there.