?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2008 @ 01:58 pm
A Little Preview of Our 12days_of_clois Entry  
Okay, all! This is what we've spent the last week on. This is the second story in our alternative take on Superman II, in the 'verse I'm calling In Another Lifetime. Accidentally in Love is the sequel to Baby, It's Cold Outside and picks up the morning after we left our pair in the snowed-in cabin in North Carolina, trying to put a stop to a honeymoon racketeering scheme. 

Just a little spoiler to hold you until Monday...

Clark,” Lois said, her tone sharp, and when she had his attention she spoke clearly and forcefully. “Number one, I know what the hell I’m doing, all right? I have driven in mountains before, and I’ve also done the police driving course. I could come down here fifteen miles per hour faster than I’m doing now, only I’d have to take part of the opposite lane over the curves, and I don’t want to do that.  Number two, maybe you’ve forgotten, but you’re Superman. It’s not like you’d be hurt even if I did total the car. And the way these things are engineered, I might even be able to run it off the side and live. It’s got side airbags, the whole nine yards.”

“It’s still nothing to be so casual about,” Clark protested. “I mean, we have all these curves in a road we’ve driven once, in the opposite direction. Plus the constant added acceleration due to going downhill – that’s roughly thirty-two feet per second, every second, less the coefficient of friction of the road and the tires. And if we hit even one spot with no friction…”

“What the hell?” Lois said. “Did you just go all physics-geek on me, Clark?”

He crossed his arms and stared at her. “What I’m saying basically boils down to, you’re going to get us both killed. In layman’s terms.”
 
 
Latitude and Longitude: The Usual Spot, Working On 12 Days
On the Verge of: amusedAmused
Beautiful Noise: John Ottman-Reprise/Flyaway
 
 
januaried: SR luthor booyahjanuaried on February 21st, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
SCIENCE GEEK LOVE, OMG. *squeals like a total dork*

;D

Monday, huh? I can't wait! After this weekend (writing 24/7) I'm definitely going to be happy to see the sequel. Love and miss you guys! *glomps*
Lois: Lois Love Youkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 08:59 am (UTC)
LAUREL!!!!!!! *attack glomps* OMG, I MISS YOU!!!

And does this mean we're starting to see the light at the end of the tunnel? if so, YES!!! And I say that for the entire community! If not, we'll wait with baited breath.

As to the sequel, we're hoping that means that everyone will be willing to read the final three oneshots for it, as well!

*blows kiss*
januaried: bats little batman hugsjanuaried on February 29th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
And does this mean we're starting to see the light at the end of the tunnel? if so, YES!!! And I say that for the entire community! If not, we'll wait with baited breath.

Unfortunately not - still have three long research papers, one of which was due this last Tuesday, one of which is due this coming Tuesday, and much other homework to do. Over the next three weeks. :P But like I said in my email...that won't stop the icons from coming! *g*

Geez, of course we'll all be willing to read it! *pokes some sense into you* Anything written by you guys, it's less like "Oh, okay, I guess I'm willing to read it" and more like "OMG OMG *SQUEALYAY* *runs to read it*." Silly! *glomps you* :D
Lois: Lois Superman Face to Facekalalanekent on February 29th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
Well, since In Another Lifetime is supposed to be the 'wish-fulfillment' AU, I still worry that we may not be doing it perfectly. *LOL* And I live to hear that everyone enjoyed it, most especially you and Kat, since I'm constantly bugging you two for stuff! XD *blushes*
januaried: gen text mutual admiration societyjanuaried on February 29th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Hey, your wishes, your writing, right? There's no "perfect" about it; either it fulfills your wishes or you're writing something else. If that makes sense. And since my wishes pretty much align with yours (Reeveverse soulmates, w00t!), I'm always ecstatic to see fic from you. :D
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: sv: clois: erica and tom: heeelliania on February 21st, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahaa! One of my favorite part!! XD
Lois: Superman Lois LOLkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 08:59 am (UTC)
*laughs with you* It's one of our favorites, too!
lere8: SII_MadDogLanelere8 on February 21st, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
Have I told you how much I love your scenes of Lois driving and Clark panicking? It's sooooo funny and I can't wait to read this one too.
Lois: Lois Kal-El Klutzkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
I loved that about them, too. Note that he never panics over the way he flies, but Lois' driving? He sweats bullets over that. :D
winddancer55945winddancer55945 on February 21st, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Monday? Yea, I'm off so I will be able to read it!
Lois: Kal-El Grinkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 09:02 am (UTC)
YAY! Unfortunately, I have to work. Which sucks. So I'll be posting it before we go in at 4 on Monday.
sean_montgomery: Me - Abbychu!sean_montgomery on February 21st, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
I'm with Rizny on this one. SQUEE for the science nerd! And a big HOOP-LA for their awesome relationship which is... kinda/sorta mostly the same. :D
Lois: Superman Lois Foreverkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 09:07 am (UTC)
That's always one of those things I always found so amusing: Luthor and his mind-over-muscle comment. Like the man's not the son of Krypton's greatest scientist. Asshat or not, Jor-El is brilliant. So obviously his son's not just another pretty face (even if he doesn't get to show his intelligence off in grand ways all the time).

And I always love Lois' reaction to it. "What language was that? Because it can't be English. I didn't understand a single word you just said!"
Obsessed fangirl: Lois and Clark - STM Bleech!babettew54 on February 22nd, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
*LOL* I'm dying here! *LOL* I can't wait for the rest!:D:D
Lois: Clark Lois Caughtkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 09:08 am (UTC)
Trust me, if all goes according to plan, it will be worth the wait! :D
Trekkie6trekkie6 on February 22nd, 2008 01:55 am (UTC)
*snort* Lois driving and Clark panicking is always fun.
Clark gets extra points for being a science geek too.
*high fives him*
Lois: Lois' Inner Childkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 09:11 am (UTC)
Hey, we're just lucky that she didn't try to veer off the road just a hair on purpose. She just loves to rattle him. Especially now that she knows for sure that she can. XD
clarks_girlclarks_girl on February 22nd, 2008 10:35 am (UTC)
Oh I have been sooooooooooooooooooooooooo waiting for this!!!!!!
Lois: Lois Clark Tenderkalalanekent on February 22nd, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
Good, since it's a series now! :D And we're having such fun with it!
ellalou73 on February 23rd, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
Ahh I can't wait to read the rest, the two of them going at it like this is great..