?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2008 @ 05:26 pm
The Author, She Is Home And Plotting....  
On more than five hours worth of sleep, too.  And The Muse is happily co-existing with the Bunnies? *looks disbelievingly at them*

Look out, World! I might actually get something done today!

And this would be a good time to poke my Crack Dealer....eer, Musical Assistant, ecabs. Tage, any little baggies sitting around? I just downloaded a ton, but I'd love to over-indulge in Muse-pleasing sounds. *looks pleadingly*

I'll likely be around all evening, if anyone wants to chat.

*snuggles, enjoys the sesame chicken in her belly and a day in which she refuses to think about BB&Ritual Suicide, and grins at her Muse*

Let's see what kind of trouble I can get into today.
 
 
On the Verge of: artisticartistic
Beautiful Noise: John M. Keane-Grissom's Overture
 
 
sean_montgomery: Superman - Clois well duhsean_montgomery on January 29th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
*whines* I'm booooooored... ;)
Lois: Don't Feed Plotbunnykalalanekent on January 29th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
Tell me, why am I not surprised, Twin? *famous Lane eyeroll*

Since the Muse is cuddling the bunnies, I'm going to be trying to work, too, if we talk. Is okay? I seem to remember you have writing to be done, too... *raises eyebrow*
sean_montgomery: Spam-a-lot twinsean_montgomery on January 29th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
Actually, I just said that to get your attention. I'm perfectly content to sit here. *ducks*

I have oodles of writing to be done as well, but I'm no pressuring myself. My chest has started to feel weird, so I'm not going to say I HAVE to do anything. *sticks tongue out mockingly* ;)
Lois: Lois Bitch Pleasekalalanekent on January 29th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
That's because you, dearest twin, are a mega-dork. Queen of the Dork People, even. :P
sean_montgomery: Superman - Clark o rly?sean_montgomery on January 29th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
I have a title? SWEET!

Can I get that on an icon? *looks around for Rizny*
Lois: Lois Richard Cyclops Captain Asshatkalalanekent on January 29th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
I promise, as soon as I can find Laurel, we'll see what we can do, Queenie. *snort*
sean_montgomery: Superman - Clois smilesean_montgomery on January 29th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
So, if I'm Queen, what does that make you? The Court Jester? :P
Lois: Lois Clark Colorkalalanekent on January 29th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Nope, just a lowly peasant in that court, darling. I have nothing on you in that arena.
sean_montgomery: Spam-a-lot twinsean_montgomery on January 29th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Consider yourself promoted, then. You can hold your own here sometimes... ;)
Lois: Lois-Twinkalalanekent on January 29th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
That's very sweet of you. Especially since I can't even approach your greatness, Your Majesty. XD
januaried: SR richard hell yeahjanuaried on January 30th, 2008 06:28 am (UTC)
*waves from the corner* Here I am! :D

*adds icon to the list* Also, you need to send me a picture so I can make you an Abbychu manip. *evil cackles*
Katt: Supers: Jason's familyxenokattz on January 29th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
This might be a wee bit late but ZOMG I LOVE your header!
Lois: Kal-El Lois Best Friendskalalanekent on January 29th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
A lot of people are just now seeing it. It hasn't been up all that long. *beams at it and hugs Kat (elliania) for the billionth time* Isn't it utterly amazing? I hope the readers at FF.net see it. I'm so proud of it!

Edited at 2008-01-29 10:58 pm (UTC)
Syd Gill: M: While my guitar gently weepssydgill on January 29th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
*attacks her favorite author*

Let me think...I just might! I'm gonna go get the lappy and try and defrost my fingers and then I'll get online :D We'll talk!!!
Lois: Kal-El Lois Can't Livekalalanekent on January 29th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
*snuggles* Hello, my sweetheart! Missed you lately!

I'm trying to get wings under the Goddamn!Batman err... Bruce/Lois/Lana/Clark sequel to Out of Reach (angst/romance), the follow-up to Baby, It's Cold Outside for 12 Days(hopeful, sweet), the upcoming chapters for the LS finale, and several oneshots. Trying to keep the Muse as happy as possible.

And I'll be here. I've been playing Jessica Folker's How Do I Know? over and over.

Edited at 2008-01-29 11:37 pm (UTC)
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: actor: james marsdenelliania on January 30th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Ohhhh!! Having the muse around is always a good thing.

btw, Lois, I maybe find a way to remove the roman number!!!
^^;;; I know, I know! ^^;;;; *silly*
Lois: Clark Lois B&W Candidkalalanekent on January 30th, 2008 02:31 am (UTC)
Silly girl, the numerials are fine! *LOL*

And The Muse decided to slip away a little earlier. Seems that she got bored with me doing six things at once, but I hope to lure her back with the music Tage sent me. :D
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: actress: hayden: shy yellowelliania on January 30th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
No, they're not... but if you like it, I give up... -_____-

*lol* You're the queen, here. I'm the servant.
Lois: Lois Perry Familykalalanekent on February 1st, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
No one's a servant in this house. *snuggles*