?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 October 2007 @ 02:14 pm
My Icon Meme Response For htbthomas  
Okay, my replies to Mom's choices:



1) My multi-purpose SV Clana Must Die icon. Although my Lana/Raid Icon is my favorite and will return to my LJ shortly. ZombieClana. *shudder*



2) As the desciption reads in my userpics: Combating The Disco Clark since 2007. Mom has this utterly seizure-inducing 70s Clark Dancing Icon that drives me absolutely nuts. This was my answer to it.



3) Multi-purpose OMG, What A Lousy Day icon. For the truly awful ones, you either get the Lois Why Me or the Lois OMGWTF. *LOL*


4) Labyrinth junkie. And I mean, junkie. My second all-time-favorite film. And this was always my favorite sequence in the film, although the whole thing is just... *sigh* I was SO a Sarah my teenage years, as badly as I wanted to be Lois. My female lead in DR is very much based on Sarah, only much stronger emotionally. That and I've been told I resemble Jennifer Connelly a bit. *Love*

 

5) Mom found this for me in, was it Superman: For All Seasons? For those of you that read our fanfic, this in-joke should be obvious. *Hugs Mom* That really was a great find.



6) The Ultimate Jor-El icon, made for me by rizny_notes, made all the more perfect by Lois' derrogatory term for him. To say that Krypton's Most Brilliant Scientist and The Daily Planet's Fearless Reporter don't get along is an understatement. 



7) Originally stolen from the Fandom Wank website at the height of Potter Epilogue Mania. I tend to use in situations were we're discussing general fandom freakouts, Miles Millar, and the insanity of my job. This icon never fails to crack me up.

Thanks, B! That was pretty fun. As to the rest of you, Progress Update tonight.



 
 
 
Latitude and Longitude: Back Home Again
On the Verge of: awakeAwake, But Not More Than That
Beautiful Noise: Goo Goo Dolls-Before It's Too Late
 
 
✰ ❝elliαniα❞ ĸatrine: ¤Child of the Sky¤elliania on October 8th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
I really like the "we all have our little secrets, clark!" Sounds like an icon you have to have! ;)
Lois: Clark Lois LS Comicskalalanekent on October 10th, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
Isn't it just made of awesome? *LOL* I still think that's amazing!
Obsessed fangirl: Lois - STM lovestruck!babettew54 on October 8th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
Love the dancing Martha one, and the giant floating head. They give me the giggles.

Could you pick 7 of mine? Thanks, hon!
Lois: Clark Lois Candid B&Wkalalanekent on October 10th, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
I'd love to. Should have them up by tonight. So much to catch up on.
januaried: loislane revolving doorjanuaried on October 9th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
Haha, I love your icons ;)

I saw Labyrinth once, in middle school, or maybe freshman year of high school, and was very confused by all the sparkly weirdness. Maybe if I saw it again...I dunno.

Possessed!Martha is my favorite. "So, you and Lois have been macking in secret, is that it?" (or whatever the exact quote was). ♥ ♥ ♥

Dammit, now I have the song stuck in my head. :P
Lois: SV The Dancing Martha Iconkalalanekent on October 10th, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
*snicker* I think I love it because of the sparkly weirdness. See it again. Totally worth it.

No, no, no! The best was the spaztastic "I'm so stoked about Prom!" *dies* Annette, shut up! *snort* That's almost as bad as the Marsden/Richard icon ecabs has of him doing The Twist in Hairspray.

Barbara: Break Thingshtbthomas on October 9th, 2007 02:25 am (UTC)
You don't know HOW hard it is not to use Disco Clark on you right now...

Glad you enjoyed!
Lois: Barbarakalalanekent on October 10th, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
Says the woman who has her own long-standing personal icon. *snicker* And thanks for the restraint. ;)