?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 September 2007 @ 11:06 pm
Citizens, Do Not Be Alarmed! (The Amazing Disappearing Post)  

To Lea and B, I love you too. I took down the post because I didn't think it communicated what I meant very well. I was trying to laugh off that one anonymus review by making the post, but I realized that it would make more sense to just blow it off instead. Everyone's entitled to their own opinion. Obviously, they haven't read the entire story or else they would have understood Martha's basic modivations. I do wonder if they are confusing the Movieverse and Smallville Marthas. Dunno. But either way, both the reviews for the chapter and the direction we're taking it in have been getting overwhelmingly positive feedback. Everyone else got it. *shrug*

But I adore you two and taking it down had nothing to do with you, other than that your words rang true and I realized I didn't need to have that one posted. Promise. 

All is well. I love the reviews we've gotten so far, especially the ones leery of Martha. You'll all get your explanation soon enough there. ;) Question me, especially now that we're in the home stretch.

*monster hugs right back to the both of you*

                   WE HAVE THE BEST FANS ON THE PLANET!

 
 
On the Verge of: thankfulThankful
 
 
 
ladymackenzieladymackenzie on September 16th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Ok I know I haven't been checking this page every second today and now I'm confused. Please let me know what is going on in private email. (so as not to clog up your LJ and defeat the purpose of deleting whatever you have deleated.) I sure hope you're not talking about my reply. I didn't mean for it to be negative. I meant it as a positive review. ladymackenzie at bellsouth dot net

Mac
Lois: Lois and Clark Embarassingkalalanekent on September 16th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
Mac! OMG. *LOL*

No, it's fine! There was one negative review and I felt the need to reply to it here in a post, as it was from an anon. reviewer on FF.net. I sounded pouty, so I took it down. That was all. I loved the reviews I got other than that one! All is well! *hugs*
ladymackenzieladymackenzie on September 16th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
Ok good that it wasn't me. I was afraid that I had been misunderstood. {{{hugs}}} You ladies are doing a great job!
Lois: Lois Lovekalalanekent on September 16th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
No, no! You're fine! *hugs* I think I'm going to do a phone post to solve the worries.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on September 16th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
I'm not alarmed - I thought maybe it was something like that but wanted to double check just in case.

I think some of the people on ff.net are on crack anyway. Like the reviewers who say things like ZOMG RITE MOAR N0W PLZ!! and such!

*snugs*
Lois: Lana Talk To Mekalalanekent on September 16th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
*dies*
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on September 16th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
PLZ RITE MOAR NOW! GET OFF DA NETZ AND RITE MOAR AND MOAR AND MOAR!

Heh.

I think i had too much sugar today. XD
Lois: Lois Superman LOLkalalanekent on September 17th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
Just a little too much. *snickersnort*
Barbara: Monster Hugs Young Frankensteinhtbthomas on September 16th, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
All right, whew. I went back to check how others were responding and it was suddenly gone! So I worried.

*squeezes tighter*
Lois: Barbarakalalanekent on September 16th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
Awww! B! You're always my hero, you know that! *squeezes just as tight* I wouldn't have gotten this far if not for you! Heck, I wouldn't have half or even a third of my readers without your help!
Obsessed fangirl: SR - I heart Clarkbabettew54 on September 16th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
Hey, Lois:
I saw your post before it disappeared. I went over to ff.net, but when I got back, your post was gone. That jerk just doesn't get it. I just wanted to say I'm behind your story 100% and please don't let those idiots get to you, OK. {hugs}
Lois: Lois Lovekalalanekent on September 17th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
I won't, honey. The funny thing is, for once it didn't really upset me. Annoyed me more than anything. It sounded like it was written by a teenager who watches Smallville and didn't get it. Dunno. *shrug*